TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2003, 07:02 AM   #91 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
The images that I posted here were done in Photoshop 4 and Paint Shop Pro 7(I think). All of them have correct colours in the palettes but the transparency levels are trashed. I only discovered tweakpng yesterday

When I have time I will fix the transparency levels in those images and reupload them.

HTH
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 07:34 AM   #92 (Print)
Modan
Member Obelia
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Herts,UK
Posts: 138
What would be the benefit of restoring the tRNS for these images? I can see why you would with the channel logos, since we have seen strange behaviour with these, but now that the transparency works OK I didn't think we had any remaining observable problems with the touched up images?

Since if you were to make further changes to these images in order to make use of the transparency you would need to do this again anyway, I don't see the need to do this work now (although it is much easier now, using the import chunk feature). Have I missed something?

__________________
240 GB UK 2.5.5 TiVo
Turbonet & TiVoWeb
TPOP with OSD
A (slightly) new look LiveTV guide!
Modan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 07:37 AM   #93 (Print)
Modan
Member Obelia
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Herts,UK
Posts: 138
My first attempt to change the level of transparency on the LiveTV guide seems to have failed, so it may not be possible (may be tri-state), but then again I had had a skinfull last night before I tried, so that is probably just as likely to be the cause.

__________________
240 GB UK 2.5.5 TiVo
Turbonet & TiVoWeb
TPOP with OSD
A (slightly) new look LiveTV guide!
Modan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 07:58 AM   #94 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Heh

No you haven't missed anything. It is a lot of work and I won't be in a big rush to do it

Apart from changing the level of transparency, could you try to change the colour? It has a green tint and I think this is because it uses a (0, 5, 0) colour. There is a (5, 5, 5) colour that you could use instead, as long as it is one of the block of colours that has alpha 128 set it should work. It would be nice to have proper grey. Or even a selection of tints to choose from!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 08:13 AM   #95 (Print)
Modan
Member Obelia
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Herts,UK
Posts: 138
I think I would go for a selection of tints, since I fancied having a blue tint to fit in with the current colour scheme, and I can see the appeal for grey as well.

I'll let you know how I get on.

__________________
240 GB UK 2.5.5 TiVo
Turbonet & TiVoWeb
TPOP with OSD
A (slightly) new look LiveTV guide!
Modan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 03:05 PM   #96 (Print)
Bakdraft
November 2000
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally posted by mrtickle
The images that I posted here were done in Photoshop 4 and Paint Shop Pro 7(I think). All of them have correct colours in the palettes but the transparency levels are trashed. I only discovered tweakpng yesterday

When I have time I will fix the transparency levels in those images and reupload them.

HTH


I was refering to the two png editing programs. I noticed that you refered to tweakpng.

But I noticed from that web page another program called pngrewrite and this program specifically deals with altering the transparency levels

Dave

__________________
TIVO #1 - 120GB - user since Nov2000
TIVO #2 - unmodded
Click here to get rid of volume graph
Bakdraft is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-30-2003, 03:34 PM   #97 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Ah right, ta.
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-20-2003, 07:28 AM   #98 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Quote:
Originally posted by Modan
I think I would go for a selection of tints, since I fancied having a blue tint to fit in with the current colour scheme, and I can see the appeal for grey as well.

I'll let you know how I get on.


So then - how did you get on?


I have an answer now for the earlier question - what is the benefit of restoring the tRNS chunk for the selection bar images. On my newly rebuilt tivo, I've just noticed that the "have you finished with this programme?" sceren is supposed to be transparent black, and it turns solid black when the tick appears (possible because the tick image has trashed transparency?). But with my images, it is solid black all the time - presumably because when the selection bar is drawn without the transparency this changes the palette on the rest of the screen. I hadn't noticed before.

My plan now is to re-do the selection bar with a curve closer to the original, and restore the transparency too. Will post it here when it's done!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-20-2003, 10:23 PM   #99 (Print)
Modan
Member Obelia
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Herts,UK
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally posted by mrtickle
So then - how did you get on?


I ran out of time, and am now doing a stint of work in the US (7 weeks into a 6 month (min) TiVo free period - yuk). I even looked into getting a TiVo out here, but it was going to be too costly (about 100 bucks a month just to be able to add TiVo to my current service, never mind the cost of the TiVo itself).

I look forward to reaping the fruits of all the progress you make in the time that I am away (and about 180 hours of catchup TV).

__________________
240 GB UK 2.5.5 TiVo
Turbonet & TiVoWeb
TPOP with OSD
A (slightly) new look LiveTV guide!
Modan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-11-2003, 12:40 PM   #100 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Question

Hi,

Would I be able to upgrade these images when I do my hard drive upgrade??

i.e. will the images for upgrade be on the mountable partitions of the TiVo drive once i've booted with the mfstools CD??

Cheers,

Shane.
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-11-2003, 04:26 PM   #101 (Print)
Dibblah
Don't ReMember
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 272
I'm afraid not - They're in the MFS database (which lives on seperate partitions to the ones you can mount with the boot CD). It would be possible to install them through a run-once type startup script... But I wouldn't recommend it.

If you get it working that way, please post scripts

Cheers,

Allan.

__________________
6020|40+120Gb|32Mb|Turbonet|Tivoweb
Dibblah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-14-2003, 06:16 AM   #102 (Print)
mccg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Portchester, Fareham, Hants
Posts: 64
Hey mrtickle,

How are you coming on with the transparent selection bars?
It bugs me when the background goes black....

Cheers,
Mike

__________________
Mike Gregory
240G ntl Lifetime
250G Freeview unsubbed
mccg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-14-2003, 03:26 PM   #103 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
ah yes, sorry, not done yet. Being a perfectionist I need to do it all again now that I've spotted other niggles. There are quite a few images, and fixing the palettes for all of them is enough hassle that it's worth while re-doing them at the same time!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-14-2003, 03:27 PM   #104 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
ah yes, sorry, not done yet. Being a perfectionist I need to do it all again now that I've spotted other niggles. There are quite a few images, and fixing the palettes for all of them is enough hassle that it's worth while re-doing them at the same time!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-14-2003, 04:08 PM   #105 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Sorry didn't quite catch that - did you say you haven't done it yet?
Sorry didn't quite catch that - did you say you haven't done it yet?

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-14-2003, 04:19 PM   #106 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
The browser froze for ages, then gave me the "forum overloaded please try later" page. I didn't think any of the attempts had worked let alone two
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-14-2003, 06:51 PM   #107 (Print)
bobnick
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 858
Stop chatting and get back to work, Mr Tickle! We're sending you to Coventry until your new files are posted

Tivo forum users, please also see the job advert entitled 'Pedant Wanted' (short-term only contract).
bobnick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-15-2003, 06:31 AM   #108 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Tsk . It's bad enough working in Coventry (which I do)! Oh how I love the M6
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-10-2003, 12:33 PM   #109 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Right! Here is a new set of selection bar images. They are the same as the previous version but with the transparency fixed, so the "Have you finished with this programme?" screen should be semi-transparent once more.

It's still not perfect but it's a bit better. Sorry for the delay
Attached Files
File Type: zip 20030810-selection bars.zip (8.6 KB, 233 views)
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2003, 05:37 PM   #110 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Hmm. I've just done this on my new 160GB drive and it's incredibly slow - about 2-3 seconds to redraw each time I move the selection bar. The only thing I can think of is that I filled up the original tivo MFS partition, so the new images landed a long way away on the disc in the expanded MFStools2-created MFS partition and it fetches them every time it uses them(?!).

Has this happened to anyone else at all?
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-22-2003, 01:59 PM   #111 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
...Obviously not!

Replacing them many times has eventually got my speed back. During this I have produced a set which are a bit closer to the originals, which I will post later.

I wouldn't recommend changing any image resources without a proper MFStools2 backup any more. Having the old images wasn't enough to undo what I'd done. Something happened to my tivo to slow it down! Beware.
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-12-2003, 01:19 PM   #112 (Print)
Dibblah
Don't ReMember
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 272
Probably just the bitmaps got stuck in nasty places in MFS - Like one at the beginning and one at the end of the disk. Repeating it till you get a good speed is a workaround

Cheers,

Allan.

__________________
6020|40+120Gb|32Mb|Turbonet|Tivoweb
Dibblah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-18-2004, 03:57 PM   #113 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Note

Well I think 18 months testing should be enough (oops, sorry)!

Attached are the set of selection bar images I now use - I went back to the UK TiVo original set and started again from scratch.

(The set of Live TV Guide images which - accidentally - resulted in a solid black background instead of transparent green are attached to this post from earlier in the thread)

All at your own risk of course
Attached Files
File Type: zip 20030824-bars.zip (9.0 KB, 361 views)
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-26-2004, 06:41 AM   #114 (Print)
CarlWalters
Yo Ho TiVo!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: RG4, Caversham, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 374
Just installed these - excellent work thanks very much!

But .... it now leaps out at me that the menu bars in the pick programmes to recors/search by name section are not nicely anti-aliased. Is there a way round this or are they un-tweakable?
CarlWalters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2004, 06:01 PM   #115 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
You're welcome!

The bar on the alphabet screen is actually part of the background MPEG clouds animation. You'd have to replace this entirely. It may be possible to extract it (can't talk about that here), edit frame-by-frame and then recode (with a loss in quality) then re-insert it I suppse. But even I am not bothered enough to try!

The line at the bottom of the screen twitters horribly, too. Fred complained bitterly as soon as he first saw it but there wasn't time or inclination to fix it You can blame Sky - it was re-created to remove the "As recommended by Sky Digital" text. On second thoughts, blame the person who spotted it during the beta testing - TiVo certainly hadn't noticed!
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-17-2005, 09:12 AM   #116 (Print)
mbriody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 188
Unified file?

MrTickle, is there a single download containing all of your mods?

If not is there any chance you could compile one please?

__________________

TiVo #1: UK S1 SA 2.5.5, 120Gb + Sky (subscribed) + CacheCard (0Mb RAM)
TiVo #2: UK S1 SA 2.5.5, 120Gb + Sky (FTA) + TurboNet
mbriody is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-20-2005, 07:27 PM   #117 (Print)
john1980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbriody
Is there a single download containing all of your mods?


I have attached a package of the selecton bar and live TV guide (with transparency).

It is essentially a combination of the following packages (found in this thread - care of Dibblah, Modan and MrTickle):

20030115-live tv guide.zip
20030115-live tv guide transarent.zip
20030824-bars.zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip NoFlicker_v2.5.5-v1.zip (26.3 KB, 209 views)

Last edited by john1980 : 05-03-2005 at 02:55 AM.
john1980 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-21-2005, 01:39 AM   #118 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by john1980
I have attached a package of the selecton bar and live TV guide (with transparency).

It is essentially a combination of the following packages (found in this thread):

20030115-live tv guide.zip
20030115-live tv guide transarent.zip
20030824-bars.zip
Might I suggest that you add credits to your post and the zip file for the people who actually developed these packages, since that information will get lost if anybody links directly to your post.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-22-2005, 11:41 AM   #119 (Print)
Smurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 42
I can't believe I've put up with that flickering for three years.

Excellent work - sorted the problem just perfectly!
Smurf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-23-2005, 03:18 PM   #120 (Print)
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK
Posts: 783
Likewise! Thanks peeps.
Fozzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index