TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2005, 06:34 PM   #1021 (Print)
old7
Unregistered User
 
old7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Medford, Oregon
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_S
Maybe the tivo must first be hacked before it will reveal anything via the serial cable?


Yes, the TiVo must be hacked.

-Old7
old7 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 07:35 PM   #1022 (Print)
Bardman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 133
Using the Link to hack to 4.0, It includes enough info and downloads that remove the need for a serial cable. I did both my Dtivos without a cable.

__________________
Hughes SD-DVR80 160Gb 4.0.1b HMO MRV TWP
Hughes HDVR2 120Gb 4.0.1b HMO MRV TWP
Bardman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 07:53 PM   #1023 (Print)
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
HME Software Kit Contest

Long time lurker-first post!

I stumbled upon this on TIVO's web site today:

tivo d o t com
/4.3.hme.asp >>DRAT...I need five posts before I can include a URL in my post....

Basically, it is a contest involving the HME Software Development Kit. If TIVO is sponsoring a contest to come up with a TIVO app, could this be the reason this thread has lasted for so long?



Jim
kudron is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 08:09 PM   #1024 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bardman
Using the Link to hack to 4.0, It includes enough info and downloads that remove the need for a serial cable. I did both my Dtivos without a cable.


Bad idea. if something goes wrong, your best diagnostic tool is the serial cable. Its smart to have one on hand before doing the upgrade. Kinda like using a new HD for the upgrade and keeping the original in case something goes wrong.

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 10:25 PM   #1025 (Print)
mracer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 13
This is just a followup to my previous posts about the problems I have had with 4.01b, USB 2.0, etc., applied to an SD-DVR80. I hope this is helpful for anyone else who may have a similar problem.

The problem was that the Now Playing list would not appear without a significant delay. The delay could range anywhere from a few seconds to never. The solution, however strange, seems to be turning off DHCP in the network settings and manually assigning an IP address. What I did was assign an IP outside the DHCP scope of my router, but within the same subnet as my home network. Just for safety, even though I have a netfilter set up, I have also now blocked the Tivo's MAC address from Internet access in the router.
mracer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 10:30 PM   #1026 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
Bad idea. if something goes wrong, your best diagnostic tool is the serial cable. Its smart to have one on hand before doing the upgrade. Kinda like using a new HD for the upgrade and keeping the original in case something goes wrong.




so basically if the hacks is done incorrectly, I can just put the original drive back into the DTivo and it will operate just as it did like before as if nothing happened?
just plug it in and let it load up and it works?

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 11:06 PM   #1027 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
ahyup
The hack does nothing to the DTivo hardware (except the HD of course)

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 11:11 PM   #1028 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
ahyup
The hack does nothing to the DTivo hardware (except the HD of course)




was this in reply to me?

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 11:16 PM   #1029 (Print)
matt_auer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 20
Send a message via MSN to matt_auer
Another satisfied 4.0 customer.
The first time I followed the procedures, bootup kept getting stuck at Acquiring Satellite info(It would reboot each time it got to this point).
The only thing I could figure was that the PTV 4.01b image that I burned to CD was corrupt, so I burned a new one and redid everything a 2'nd time and it worked.

Now I just need to add all the cool hacks that I've been hearing about.
I've been wanting a batch save feature for about 2 years now.
matt_auer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-26-2005, 11:44 PM   #1030 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
was this in reply to me?

Ahyup

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 12:01 AM   #1031 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman2k3
ahyup
The hack does nothing to the DTivo hardware (except the HD of course)





so just pop the drive in and just like brand new
thanks Gunny

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 06:58 AM   #1032 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
so basically if the hacks is done incorrectly, I can just put the original drive back into the DTivo and it will operate just as it did like before as if nothing happened?
just plug it in and let it load up and it works?


Exactly, as long as you keep your original HD, if something happens during the installation of the hacks, making your Tivo useable again is as simple as swapping the HD's.

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:28 AM   #1033 (Print)
mulscully
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 90
My slow "Now Playing" list was due to DNS. It did take 30 seconds or more and sometimes did not see the other tivo. Put in a valid gateway and dns, and block the Tivo homebase. The directions are earlier in this thread. Also, you can tell the tivo to still try and call home through phone and just leave that unplugged. I did both (block Tivo HB and tell it to phone not network and unpluged phone).

__________________
#1 HR10-250 - Stock
#2 SD-DVR - 105 Hrs 4.0 HMO
#3 4040R - 127 Hrs 4.0 HMO
#4 HDVR2 - 35 Hrs - Stock
mulscully is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:38 AM   #1034 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
folks the 6.2 upgrade have started already as Rminsk has said in his thread and others over at the other "forum" have had the upgrade downloaded already, so if anyone wants to move to 4.0, now is the time to do it before having this 6.2 upgrade, no one knows for sure if you can move to 4.0 after getting the 6.2 but why experiment when you know you can from 3.1.1e to 4.0?

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:41 AM   #1035 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
Exactly, as long as you keep your original HD, if something happens during the installation of the hacks, making your Tivo useable again is as simple as swapping the HD's.




cool I've ordered the Maxtor 200GB from Staples when they had their sale, so when I get the drive I will move to 4.01b and hope all goes way, if not I can swap the original back in w/o any problems, of course I will make a back up of the original drive but will do I put that back up of the original drive to though, anyone knows please, thank you

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 12:00 PM   #1036 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
no one knows for sure if you can move to 4.0 after getting the 6.2 but why experiment when you know you can from 3.1.1e to 4.0?

You're talking about if you want to upgrade to 4.0 using the slice method, right?

Even if you had 6.2 running, I see no reason why the guide in this thread couldn't be used to put 4.0 on your DTiVo.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 01:08 PM   #1037 (Print)
Bardman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 133
I guess I forgot to mention that I used new drives for my upgrade to 4.0...

Original drives are safely in a cabinet, hopefully to never be used again...

I didn't have the patience to create a Serial cable, plus the fact that neither my home computer (gateway essential.. soon to be replaced) nor my work laptop (Thinkpad T42) have a serial port on them, so I determined that if the upgrade didn't work, back in went the original drive(s).

Of course, it was also a factor that I more than doubled my total storage space with the new drives.... (80+40 Gb to 160+120 Gb)

__________________
Hughes SD-DVR80 160Gb 4.0.1b HMO MRV TWP
Hughes HDVR2 120Gb 4.0.1b HMO MRV TWP
Bardman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 01:55 PM   #1038 (Print)
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 763
Send a message via AIM to Arcady
I was wondering something. If I have two SD-DVR40's, will an original drive from one work okay in the other? For economical reasons, I'd like to only keep one original backup drive, but I want to know if the drive would work in both of my units if it is ever needed.

__________________
4 Hughes SD-DVR40's (220hr) (70hr) 2x(35hr) w/ MRV
2 Samsung SiR-S4040R's (140hr) (105hr) w/ MRV
D* HR10-250, Philips DSR-704 (stock)
TiVo SA 240080 (347hr)
(plus many not in use)
Arcady is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 03:47 PM   #1039 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
IIRC, if you put the original drive into another unit, after you do a "Clear and Delete Everything", it should work OK.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 04:05 PM   #1040 (Print)
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 763
Send a message via AIM to Arcady
Okay, I thought that was how it should work. I just want a quick way to make a unit work correctly in case something goes wrong with these new drives I am installing.

Thanks

__________________
4 Hughes SD-DVR40's (220hr) (70hr) 2x(35hr) w/ MRV
2 Samsung SiR-S4040R's (140hr) (105hr) w/ MRV
D* HR10-250, Philips DSR-704 (stock)
TiVo SA 240080 (347hr)
(plus many not in use)
Arcady is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 04:36 PM   #1041 (Print)
ESPalmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 37
"Hinsdale Guide and ISO"

Could someone please email me the guide and iso or links....TIA!

Thanks very much


espalmer@gmail.com

__________________
3 - Sony SAT-60-Upgraded to 106 hours
1 Phillips DSR6000-Upgraded to 106 hours
1 Hughes Series 2 - unmodded
ESPalmer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 05:35 PM   #1042 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
oh man

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 09:25 PM   #1043 (Print)
MLabJr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Loud Maxtors

I purchased and got 4.X up and going on a Maxtor 200G drive (the one that was on sale at Staples) this weekend. The noise issue (run amset) has been covered in numerous post, but if you are new like me with so much to learn you might overlook. DON'T - it is easy to solve, but if you don't do when you do the initial hack you will have to pull the drive again (pretty loud).

Hope this helps someone to not have to pull their drive twice (like me).
MLabJr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:23 PM   #1044 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat
You're talking about if you want to upgrade to 4.0 using the slice method, right?

Even if you had 6.2 running, I see no reason why the guide in this thread couldn't be used to put 4.0 on your DTiVo.




I'm not gonna use the slices for the 4.0 will use the guide to move to 4.0, there is no info. about whether or not you can hack for 4.0 if you have 6.2 but why would you wanna take a chance if you know for SURE that you can move from 3.1.1e to 4.0?

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 10:25 PM   #1045 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLabJr
I purchased and got 4.X up and going on a Maxtor 200G drive (the one that was on sale at Staples) this weekend. The noise issue (run amset) has been covered in numerous post, but if you are new like me with so much to learn you might overlook. DON'T - it is easy to solve, but if you don't do when you do the initial hack you will have to pull the drive again (pretty loud).

Hope this helps someone to not have to pull their drive twice (like me).



hey thanks, I have the same 200GB drive too, so set the AMSET before putting the drive in the DTivo and it will work in quiet mode huh?

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:49 PM   #1046 (Print)
WinBear
Still Unwritten
 
WinBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Denton, Tx, USA
Posts: 3,696
Send a message via ICQ to WinBear Send a message via AIM to WinBear Send a message via Yahoo to WinBear
Does 4.0 let you record from MusicChoice channels?

__________________
Tommy in Denton
WinBear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-27-2005, 11:53 PM   #1047 (Print)
danska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinBear
Does 4.0 let you record from MusicChoice channels?

I don't think so.
I have 4.0 and it diddn't let me.
danska is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 12:31 AM   #1048 (Print)
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,359
how do I back up the original DTivo drive? do I back up onto my computer hard drive? or back up onto the new drive that's gonna be used in the DTivo? thanks

__________________
Philips DSR704(2 of these)
Pioneer DVR810H
bnm81002 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 01:17 AM   #1049 (Print)
NYHeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 162
I've been extremely hesitant about going to 4.x. It would be extremely useful to me as I have two tivos with virtually the same season passes on them. I also have Cat 5 wiring in my house although I don't use it since I only have one computer. I just don't know if I can do it. I have played with hard drives in a computer before but whenever anyone talks about upgrade stuff here, I don't have a clue what they're talking about. It's kind of like a different language. I'm a pretty analytical and technical guy (I'm an actuary) but I just don't know if I should play with this stuff. Can someone send me this guide and/or any advice on if I should try and do this. Thanks.

pindog02@yahoo.com
NYHeel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-28-2005, 05:58 AM   #1050 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnm81002
I'm not gonna use the slices for the 4.0 will use the guide to move to 4.0, there is no info. about whether or not you can hack for 4.0 if you have 6.2 but why would you wanna take a chance if you know for SURE that you can move from 3.1.1e to 4.0?



First of all, if you aren't using the slice method, having software version 6.2 on your DTivo won't make the slightest bit of difference when updating to 4.01. If you follow the guide, your exising software will be completely overwritten by copy of 4.01. Kind of like replacing a file on your computer. If, however, you are worried about this, simply unplug your DTivos from the phone line. The 6.2 software will still download, but it takes a phone call to DTivo or Tivo to activate it and swap the boot partitions. You will forever stay at 3.1.1e or whatever version you currently have and be ready to move to 4.01 whenever you wish.

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index