TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2005, 06:35 PM   #1 (Print)
Vale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Network adapter question

When I launch my HME app, it seems to automatically use the first network adapter. Unfortunately, on my machine, that happens to not be the one going to my LAN. Is there a way to specify which adapter to use? Alternatively, is there a way to set an adapter to be the default in WinXP?
Vale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 12:10 AM   #2 (Print)
Vale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Ok... I have manually removed the other network adapters as a test. winipcfg reports the lan adapter as the first one now. When I launch my hello world app via Eclipse, it logs a MDNS: http://192.168.0.6:7288/<project>, which is the IP address of the computer on the LAN. Neither of my TiVos can see it. Nothing appears in the MP&M menu. ZoneAlarm is off, and TiVo Desktop is functioning just fine (I can download movies as well as upload).

Any thoughts or words of wisdom?
Vale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 07:21 PM   #3 (Print)
Vale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Ok, I've been at it off and on for a couple of days. I can get the TiVo Desktop features for My Music and My Pictures working just fine. I can transfer video to/from the TiVo as well. For some reason, I just cannot get the TiVo to see any HME apps.

I can successfully run the sdk samples. Once they are running, the simulator attaches without a hitch, verifying that the apps are running properly. Nothing shows up on the physical TiVo menu.

I'm using a netgear RP614 wired router as the main hub of my office lan. There is a netgear WG602 wireless access point configured as a bridge that connects to two other WG602 ap's elsewhere at home. Each of those remote ap's has a basic 5 port switch to distribute the connection to the equipment at those locations. I have a TiVo at each remote location. One is a Humax DRT800, and the other is a run of the mill 80 hour series 2 box.

I've tried restarting TiVo and that didn't seem to help either.

Any ideas why the TiVo desktop software works for me, and yet HME apps do not?

I'm pretty much out of ideas at this point.
Vale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > HME Developers Corner

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index