TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2005, 02:41 PM   #1 (Print)
ash10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Problems with Philips DTR320

I'm having a spot of trouble controlling my new STB, a Philips DTR320...

Now the DTR320 isn't "officially" supported by Tivo, but I'm thinking "Hey, it's probably RC5 so it shouldn't be a problem" - indeed, IR code 20053 seems to do the trick.

Well, sort of - nine times out of ten it's fine, but it will occassionally drop the odd digit: ie: key in channel 21 and actually get channel 2, or key in channel 4 and nothing happens.

At first I figured that was just the code speed, so I played around with those - it doesn't matter if a select fast/medium/slow, the effect (and failure rate) remains essentially the same.

The interesting thing with the DTR320 is that the front-panel LED flashes when it receives a command. When you key in a two-digit channel, after a second or so delay while Tivo does its thinking, the LED flashes twice - once for each command. When a digit gets dropped, the LED only flashes once (natch) for a two-digit channel, or not at all for a single-digit channel.

Now the really weird part is this - sometimes you can select a channel (say Channel 4 for the sake of argument). Tivo recognises the keypress and displays the Channel 4 banner. Then you get the BSOD - "Can't display video ect". Then, after an unfeasibly long delay (maybe ten seconds or so), the STB's LED blinks once, and everything springs into life.

It seems that the Tivo itself is either not sending every command (and dropping digits), or massively delaying sending the command(s)

Any ideas? I *really* don't want to revert to my Pace 730!

PS - no leading zeroes (although doesn't make a blind bit of difference), no enter key, front blaster off.
ash10 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 06:04 PM   #2 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
The BSOD will be when you enter a direct channel number on TiVo for a channel TiVo already thinks you are on. So you changed to channel 4 and it failed to change, so you pressed 4 on TiVo's remote again. This is because TiVo assumes you want to switch to channel 4 on its internal tuner.

So try using channel up/down instead of direct entry.

The 20053 codes were not a brilliant capture. Try following some of the advice here: http://www.tivobugs.co.uk/wizard/stb/supported.htm

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2005, 04:26 AM   #3 (Print)
ash10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Thanks for the reply

Your BSOD explanation is very helpful - and thanks for the channel up/down tip. That's one thing that I didn't think of.

My STB sits in its own unglazed cabinet, so it's defininately not getting IR interfence (except when I've got the door open, natch) - I did wonder if the STB's IR receiver was ramping its AGC up too much with it being sat in total darkness, but that doesn't account for the sometimes massive delay between Tivo receiving a channel number and relaying it to the STB.

"The 20053 codes were not a brilliant capture." - Sounds like an industry euphemism for "they're a bit crap". Still, that's useful to know as it's one thing that I don't have direct control over.

I can understand that the whole IR receive/relay approach isn't guaranteed to be 100%, but I'm intrigued by the occassional but significant delay Tivo sometimes has in relaying the commands...
ash10 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2005, 05:11 AM   #4 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
TiVo only normally delays sending out IR codes when it is sensing other IR being transmitted from another device.

Do you have a wireless video sender? These often send out stray IR, as do laptops with IrDA ports, mobile phones with IR switched on etc.

I'm guessing when you've been testing you had the cabinet door open? Do you get channel change problems in real life recording scenarios?

With regards to the codes being crap, it is more that the Philips box uses a toggle bit which TiVo does not support, so can't send this (it always sends this bit in the same position). Most boxes are tolerant of this though to some extent.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2005, 05:56 AM   #5 (Print)
ash10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 8
I don't have any other IR sources in the room - the Tivo remote is the only one.

The Tivo also sits in its own unglazed cabinet - there is a quarter-inch gap under the door which is big enough to squirt IR through, if you get the angle about right (there's a remote control "sweet-spot" on the arm of the sofa )

There have been a handful of recordings which have been made on the wrong channel (only had the Philips for a week or so), but the problem seems more noticable when watching live TV and changing channels with the remote.

I've been mainly testing with the doors closed, as that's the real-life situation - only really had the doors open to monitor the STB's LED.

Sorry if I caused offence by suggesting that the codes were "a bit crap" - I appreciate that there's a merry band of Pronto-Warriors out there doing sterling work. Like I said, I wouldn't really expect an IR receive/relay to be completely 100% - although I would like it to be better than it is.

I'm tempted to put this down to just being one of those things - either way, it's a huge improvement on my old Pace DTR730 crashomatic.
ash10 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index