TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2004, 03:08 AM   #61 (Print)
Pfloyd
Big Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Pfloyd
In the beginning didn't merge.tcl have something to do with tivoweb? I mean I sort of remember if you put the merge.tcl file in the tivoweb directory it would be available and it didn't have to be added to /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author? Am I dreaming?
Pfloyd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-11-2004, 06:02 PM   #62 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
EDIT : v0.4 released : TIVO VERSION 3 SOFTWARE PROBLEMS RESOLVED


For anyone who's interested, here's a next cut of my first TiVoWeb module implementing embeems merge script. Based on lj's Now Playing with sort module, it adds a screen with the the Delete replaced by a Merge Option.

This replaces the need for merge.tcl (which can still run as a standalone process).

Merge.itcl should live in your tivoweb-tcl/modules directory. reorder.js should live in the directory above.

A quick restart of TivoWeb is required once installed.

It has had some (but not much) testing - use at your own risk etc etc.

Any/all feedback welcome.


Regards,

Jono


v0.2 : Removed Series 3 restriction (thanks disco)
v0.3 : v0.3 sort out program ordering - requires reorder.js (included) from sanderton's reorder season pass in the tivoweb-tcl directory - not modules dir!
v0.4 : Fix a casesensitive bug for Tivo v3 software users. - Thanks adspguy.

Comments and feedback welcome as always.

Share & Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: zip merge.itcl.v4.zip (6.6 KB, 676 views)

Last edited by acacia : 10-14-2004 at 10:10 AM.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-17-2004, 12:21 PM   #63 (Print)
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 372
The module works pretty well, but I have a couple of comments.

I had six episodes of a show on my Tivo that I was saving for a friend who doesn't get the required channel. I wanted to merge the six episodes so they I could dump them to tape all at one time.

The episodes were all set to "Keep until I delete" so they wouldn't get deleted before I was ready to dump them to tape. This is the crux of the problem.

On the selection screen, the shows can be listed in date order (newest to oldest) which is the exact opposite of what I wanted. The sort by expiration date normally would solve this problem, but KUID shows don't have an expiration date. They are all displayed at the bottom of the list in the same order as the sort by default record date option.

I tried several options of sort order and selection order, and got varied merge orders, just none of them the one I wanted.

The only way I could work around this problem was to manually set the expiration dates of the six episode that I wanted to be on sequential days. Then they would sort in the order I wanted.

It took me two tries to get this workaround to work. The first time I did it, instead of taking the default expiration date for the first episode, I set it a day earlier. When the merge was created, this episode was the last one in the merge, instead of the first. When I left the expiration of the first episode as the default and subsequent episodes on subsequent days, it merged properly.

If you could add the ability to change the order that the selected items are added to the merge, that would solve these problems.
stark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-17-2004, 01:36 PM   #64 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
Maybe instead of sorting, put a screen where you select the shows, then a new screen where you list them in order like the season pass screen. Put a "1" in the first, "2" in the second, etc. and press submit. In this way there's no bothering with sorts. The user can order them any ways they wants.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-17-2004, 03:06 PM   #65 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
[EDIT] : Sort ordering issue resolved by sharing some code from sanderton's reorder season pass module...



Jono.

Last edited by acacia : 10-10-2004 at 04:09 PM.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-19-2004, 12:36 AM   #66 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
BTW, the regular merge.tcl script that works from the remote will order to recordings playback in the same order that you selected them.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2004, 04:22 PM   #67 (Print)
Saturn
Lord of the Rings
 
Saturn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 5,569
Does anyone have acacia's modified merge.tcl script? It appears that only the .itcl tivoweb module is still attached in this thread...

__________________

"You sir, are my hero." -scooterboy
"You sir, are my hero." -Robin

Read my blog
Saturn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2004, 04:39 PM   #68 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
Here ya go.

This version of the merge.tcl script prevents adding duplicate recordings. However, I have now improved the TivoWeb module I wrote....

[EDIT] : TivoWeb module revisited this weekend : sort order now working : see http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...751#post1948751





Now attached here: non-TivoWeb merge.tcl script: 1.05
Attached Files
File Type: zip merge.zip (2.3 KB, 620 views)

Last edited by acacia : 10-10-2004 at 04:06 PM.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2004, 05:04 PM   #69 (Print)
Saturn
Lord of the Rings
 
Saturn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 5,569
Thanks! I was trying to construct a merged recording through TiVoWeb using the screen view and web remote, but for some reason it captures duplicate key presses for everything, so I needed the duplicate checking.

Hmm. That appears to be v1.04 w/o duplicate checking. I found your v1.05 at the other place w/ duplicate checking.

__________________

"You sir, are my hero." -scooterboy
"You sir, are my hero." -Robin

Read my blog
Saturn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-02-2004, 06:57 PM   #70 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
If you look at the source code of this script, it looks like it would be pretty easy to construct a version that can run entirely from the bash prompt. All you need is a way to correspond FSIDS with recording titles. I think the edittle script is a good example of how to do this.

You can even just lookup up FSIDS using tivoweb. I have a version of this script that also acts as an MFS_FTP client for doing "unmentionable stuff" (sounds perverted :^P ) . I emplyed full on-screen menus, expanding upon acacia's idea to use newtext2osd. It's still pretty buggy but mostly works.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-10-2004, 03:37 AM   #71 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
New version of TivoWeb module merge.itcl for batch saving (ordering problems fixed)


Last edited by acacia : 10-10-2004 at 08:44 AM.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-11-2004, 08:26 PM   #72 (Print)
adspguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 26
fails with base install of twp

Wow, just when I was thinking of doing this myself, just what I was looking for!

But alas, it didn't work with the 1.9.4 tivoweb I had on one of my units.
Rather than trying to figure out the problem, I thought, "ah hell, I wanted to put twp on that tivo anyway" so I did.

Still no joy....

--cut here--
action_merge '' ''
invalid attribute: nowshowingSortOrder
while executing
"dbobj $state get nowshowingSortOrder"
("uplevel" body line 6)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
(procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
set state [db $db open "/State/MyWorld"]
if { [info exists sort] == 1} {
dbobj $state set nowshowingSortOrder $..."
(procedure "::action_merge" line 21)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

I am sure that this is just a problem because I haven't installed a different version of the now playing or some other module, but I thought you might want to know that there is a problem with this module when using the base install of tw or twp.

ps I am running on a hdr112 running 3.0-01-1-000

Last edited by adspguy : 10-11-2004 at 09:31 PM.
adspguy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-12-2004, 05:15 AM   #73 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
I can only guess that this is something to do with running on 3.0 software ? Runs fine on my UK Series 1 2.5.5-01-1-023. Can anyone else help? Are you sure you ftp'd it in BINARY mode?

Last edited by acacia : 10-12-2004 at 05:23 AM.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-12-2004, 07:55 AM   #74 (Print)
adspguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 26
Yup, binary mode. It is funny because the ui.itcl code has the same section of code. No idea yet, I decided to get some sleep instead. I did notice that there are some dos line-ends in the file, but that is not the problem. I'll post when I figure it out, any ideas anyone?
adspguy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2004, 02:14 AM   #75 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
"That is not the problem.?" - are you *very* sure? In my experience, things tend not to work when the file is edited on the PC and not saved in UNIX format. Even when subsequently transferred in binary mode the damage is already done. I would suggest checking the file again on your PC using a decent text editor (like TextPad http://www.textpad.com ) and doublechecking that when you save the file, ensure the file format is UNIX ANSI, not DOS ANSI.

regards,

Jonathan
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2004, 08:06 AM   #76 (Print)
adspguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 26
It is not the problem because I removed them. They were there to begin with as far as I can tell, mainly in the header comments and a couple of other lines. Please check your source. I am a unix head using emacs so I am sure of what I did.

So here is what I found so far.
1. removing extra ^m's did nothing.
2.when I put a catch statement around the failing function call and hard coded the sort value, I get past that point but it comes up with an empty list.

So, there is some problem looking up nowshowingsortorder and it doesn't seem to find the programs. Perhaps someone can interpret this as a meaningful clue?
adspguy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2004, 11:28 AM   #77 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
OK. So you know what you're doing (possibly moreso than I do) - just checking the obvious.

It would appear that this needs some better debugging on a Series3 box, since my box will only ever run the

global nowshowingdir

bit...


Try replacing the whole


if {$::version >= 3} {
puts $chan "<font size=2>Sort by: "
puts $chan "[html_link "/merge/?sort=0" "classic"] "
puts $chan "[html_link "/merge/?sort=1" "expiry"] "
puts $chan "[html_link "/merge/?sort=2" "title"] "
puts $chan "</font>"

RetryTransaction {
set state [db $db open "/State/MyWorld"]
if { [info exists sort] == 1} {
dbobj $state set nowshowingSortOrder $sort
} else {
set sort [dbobj $state get nowshowingSortOrder]
}
}
switch -exact -- $sort {
2 { set nowshowingdir "/Recording/nowshowingByTitle" }
1 { set nowshowingdir "/Recording/nowshowingByExpiration" }
default { set nowshowingdir "/Recording/nowshowingByClassic" }
}
} else {


with

if {$::version >= 3} {
set nowshowingdir "/Recording/nowshowingByClassic"
} else {



which might work, but remove the option to sort...


And let me know how you get on...

regards again,

Jonathan
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-13-2004, 06:11 PM   #78 (Print)
adspguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 26
Ok, you're not going to believe this but it was a capitalization problem...

NowShowingSortOrder not nowshowingSortOrder. fix like this......

RetryTransaction {
set state [db $db open "/State/MyWorld"]
if { [info exists sort] == 1} {
dbobj $state set NowShowingSortOrder $sort
} else {
set sort [dbobj $state get NowShowingSortOrder]
}
}

switch -exact -- $sort {
2 { set nowshowingdir "/Recording/NowShowingByTitle" }
1 { set nowshowingdir "/Recording/NowShowingByExpiration" }
default { set nowshowingdir "/Recording/NowShowingByClassic" }
}
} else {
global nowshowingdir
}


and with that, all is good. Works like a charm!
Thanks for putting this together.

Last edited by adspguy : 10-13-2004 at 09:56 PM.
adspguy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-14-2004, 10:13 AM   #79 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
NEW VERSION POSTED : WORKS WITH V3 SOFTWARE

acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-14-2004, 11:08 AM   #80 (Print)
adspguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 26
ps. This rocks! much better than having to telnet in, start merge, hit a bunch of keys in the right order etc. Although that was still better than trying to pay attention to the vcr etc. Anyway, I like the way the ordering screen works, that makes it very easy to get what you want.

Thanks again for putting this together!

pps. the 0.4 zip file on the first post is empty!
adspguy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-14-2004, 03:57 PM   #81 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
Merge programs from TivoWeb

Glad you like it.



I've just downloaded it from this page on a separate computer - seems fine to me.

Zipfile Contents:
.\merge directory
.\merge\read.me
.\merge\reorder.js
.\merge\modules directory
.\merge\modules\merge.itcl


Attached again here with updated readme (notes on greenbar & prerequisites)
Attached Files
File Type: zip merge.itcl.v4.zip (7.7 KB, 599 views)

Last edited by acacia : 10-18-2004 at 03:24 PM.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-15-2004, 03:04 PM   #82 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
I have tried using this module to merge a bunch on short kids shows, but while it says it has worked and the progress bar is the correct length, only the first show is green and only the first show plays.

Has anyone else seen this?

Edit: D'oh, read further back in the thread, sorry/

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-17-2004, 08:18 PM   #83 (Print)
Pab Sungenis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 98
Send a message via AIM to Pab Sungenis Send a message via Yahoo to Pab Sungenis
Stupid question.

Okay. I must be doing something wrong.

Trying to install the merge.itcl module onto two TiVos: one a Series 1 DirecTiVo (SAT-T60) and the other a Series 2 DirecTiVo (SD-DVR40). Both running TivoWebPlus 1.0.

I put the reorder.js in the Tivoweb directory, and the merge.itcl in the modules directory, and restarted TivoWebPlus. The merge option does not show.

What am I doing wrong?
Pab Sungenis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2004, 12:55 PM   #84 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally posted by sanderton
only the first show is green and only the first show plays.
[/B]


Yeah, this doesn't work well unless you just play the recording and 'walk away'. I have found that if you fastforward/rewind/skip (and maybe pause) the merged recording will not play properly.

I guess this merged recording is more of a playlist. It doesn't actually take more space. I think it's like and entry in the now playing list that just points to the proper FSIDs of the recordings to merge.

It comes in handy if you have a DVD recorder. I have completely given up on direct extraction because saving to DVD this way is just waay too easy. The extra analog hop is of no consequence to me but other may be more picky. I also have a DVD recorder with editing capabilities so YMMV.

BTW: Have you guys seen the new HUMAX/Tivo DVDR? There is one glaring omission in the features list, VIDEO EDITING. I guess Tivo does not want anyone cutting out advertisements.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2004, 12:55 PM   #85 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
junk dupe post

Last edited by cojonesdetoro : 12-24-2004 at 10:08 PM.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2004, 01:02 PM   #86 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
junk dupe post

Last edited by cojonesdetoro : 12-24-2004 at 10:09 PM.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2004, 03:59 PM   #87 (Print)
adspguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 26
This works well for me since what I am doing is making copies of shows that my wife wants to give to her tivo-impaired friend. So I just use "save to vcr" and walkaway.
adspguy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2004, 04:32 PM   #88 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
In my case, it's for my mother-in-law's "Gardener's World" addiction... At least I don't have to watch them ...
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-18-2004, 11:35 PM   #89 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
WTF? I gotta lay off da expresso!
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2004, 01:48 AM   #90 (Print)
didolgi
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to didolgi
Has anybody else seen this....

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_merge '' ''
can't read "::version": no such variable
while executing
"if {$::version >= 3} {
puts $chan "Sort by: "
puts $chan "[html_link "/merge/?sort=0" "classic"] "
puts $chan "[html_link "/m..."
(procedure "::action_merge" line 18)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

I'm on a SA with 3.0-01 - TivoWeb 1.9.4

If I do a "grep -i version *" in the /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules directory I get lots of matches on "if {$::version3}" but merge.itcl seems to be the only module using the version variable...

any ideas - I'm a hacker from way back, but new to TCL so still trying to get a handle it.
didolgi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index