TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2003, 03:02 PM   #1 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Smile New TivoWeb Module: Re-order Season Passes

This TiVoWeb module lets you re-order your SPs using a web browser. The rescheduling is then done in the background, and seems to typically happen in about 10-15 minutes.



It's pretty self explanatory in use. Note that you can Ctrl-Click to make multiple selections, and pressing Top or Bottom will move the lot into a contiguous block at the ends.

Each time you use it to change the order, every single SP in the list is amended; to avert disaster should something unexpected crash I therefore strongly suggest that you keep a current backup of your SPs. Andrew Whewell has written an excellent TiVoWeb module to do this, which can be found at http://www.boygenius.co.uk/tivo/

To install, copy reorder.js into the main TiVoWeb directory (usually /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl) and the reorder.itcl file into the modules directory. Then do a Quick Restart.

Any comments or suggestions, bug reports etc in this thread please.

JavaScript based on code by Jeff Howden (www.jeffhowden.com)
Attached Files
File Type: zip reorder1.1.zip (3.1 KB, 2572 views)

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.

Last edited by sanderton : 11-23-2003 at 10:22 AM.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-20-2003, 03:05 PM   #2 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
Cheers,
any changes from the alpha one?

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-20-2003, 03:08 PM   #3 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Cosmetic tidy up and manual repeat recordings are displayed with details rather than as a blank line.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-20-2003, 03:21 PM   #4 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Version 1.0.1 up - added tweak so it will work with American TiVos. To show there's no hard feelings. After all it's not their fault about Bush, they didn't vote for him either.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.

Last edited by sanderton : 11-20-2003 at 03:26 PM.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-20-2003, 05:26 PM   #5 (Print)
dialanothernumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 310
Really excellent and easy to use. Thanks again Stuart

__________________
TiVoWeb, Endpad, Daily Mail, DABDig for TiVo, DigiguideSearch
dialanothernumb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-20-2003, 06:28 PM   #6 (Print)
Lightn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 41
Not to steal anyone's thunder, but since the next release of tivoweb is effectively on hold indefinetly, I thought I would post this little snippet of code that implements season pass reordering.

http://tivo.lightn.org/ui_sp.itcl

I just ripped that out my dev code, so it hasn't been tested to work independently...
Lightn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-20-2003, 06:56 PM   #7 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
NOW he tells me!

Actually, I personally prefer the visual approach to the numeric one, although the JavaScript renumbering is neat.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-21-2003, 10:52 AM   #8 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
Note

lightn,

any other little gems you want to share with us?

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-21-2003, 01:38 PM   #9 (Print)
SolidTechie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Rugeley, Staffs
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally posted by Lightn
Not to steal anyone's thunder, but since the next release of tivoweb is effectively on hold indefinetly,


Oh dear, sorry to hear that. Care to tell us why?

BTW many, many thanks for what we already have.....

__________________
Regards,

Ian
SolidTechie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-21-2003, 01:45 PM   #10 (Print)
Lightn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 41
tivo_boj:
Well my last post hinted at something, but it was pretty well ignored.
Lightn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-21-2003, 02:57 PM   #11 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Very cryptic, especially as that post seems entirely innocuous. There's a reference to MuscleNerd, who recently withdrew from TiVo Community because he didn't like the restrictions which were put on his hacks, which were felt by the admins to be too close to verboten topics.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.

Last edited by sanderton : 11-21-2003 at 03:00 PM.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2003, 10:29 AM   #12 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Version 1.1 is up.

Functionally identical, but I've added some validation code to ensure that a) the reordered SP list was received correctly and b) the SP list on the TiVo has not been changed since you started re-ordering stuff.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2003, 12:16 PM   #13 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally posted by Lightn
Not to steal anyone's thunder, but since the next release of tivoweb is effectively on hold indefinetly, I thought I would post this little snippet of code that implements season pass reordering.

http://tivo.lightn.org/ui_sp.itcl

I just ripped that out my dev code, so it hasn't been tested to work independently...


Tivo_NG ???????????

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2003, 12:39 PM   #14 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
That's being done by embeem isn't it?

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2003, 12:54 PM   #15 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
think so,
its the first I heard of it ( fell apon it searching the web), and know nothing about it... is worth knowing about?

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2003, 01:31 PM   #16 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Don't really know. I've seen the specs, and while it looks a lot more sophisticated from a developer's angle, I'm not sure that it allows much to be done that can't be done already in 1.9.4.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2003, 02:58 PM   #17 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
I will stick with the current as the flurry of modules at the moment does the most of I want.

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2003, 06:04 PM   #18 (Print)
stewabel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Driffield, East Yorkshire, England
Posts: 34
I am having trouble running this module.

Every time i click a button i get an object expected error on the line defining the button in the web page
stewabel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2003, 06:30 PM   #19 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Could you copy-and-paste in the exact error message please?

have you put the reorder.js file in the correct folder?

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2003, 07:20 PM   #20 (Print)
stewabel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Driffield, East Yorkshire, England
Posts: 34
being the muppet i am i hadent put the reorder.js script in the tivoweb folder!!!
stewabel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2003, 08:43 PM   #21 (Print)
davistw
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 119
USA friendly?

Has anyone from the colonies tested this script? I would love to give it a go but if I messed up my wifes SP's she would mess up my SP to the bedroom....

HDVR2.....
davistw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2003, 10:08 PM   #22 (Print)
bj_
New Member
 
bj_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
I've used it without problems on two different SA1 Tivos. If you are concerned about a mishap I would recommend using the season pass backup module.
bj_ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2004, 08:17 PM   #23 (Print)
ether
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 11
Doesn't work with "prefix"

Nice, but it doesn't work with tivoweb's "prefix" configuration option. That is, the destination URLs are not relative, so the prefix isn't added on, so the page isn't loaded properly.

__________________
SA series 1 160 GB, tivo_canada hacks, tivoweb, EndPad, screensave.
ether is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-18-2004, 05:01 AM   #24 (Print)
LJ
Registered User
 
LJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 736
Re: Doesn't work with "prefix"

Ah! ...that would explain why I get 404s sometimes.

Search for "POST" and change the line to this fixes it:

Code:
puts $chan "<form METHOD=\"POST\" ACTION=\"/${url_prefix}roupdatesps\" onSubmit=\"selectAll(this.id_list)\">"

__________________
Latest versions of my TiVoWeb modules: Now Playing with Folders and Sort; What's On; Show series conflicts; Showcase etc are here.
LJ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2004, 08:47 AM   #25 (Print)
JeFurry
Furry Behemoth
 
JeFurry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to JeFurry
Two more modifications that would be useful/interesting, if anyone has the time and inclination to code them:

1) The season pass window is a fixed height. If it can be made variable (it could query the size from the browser, perhaps?) then people who run insanely high screen resolutions like me (2944x1440 over 2 21" monitors) can show all season passes at once.

2) The javascript is slightly buggy under Mozilla - every time a pass is moved, the window scrolls to the top, even if the pass you're dealing with is at the bottom of the list.

This is, nevertheless, one of the most useful modules I've come across - thanks, sanderton!

__________________
What goes up must come down. Ask any system administrator.

160GB TiVo with Seagate U6 quiet drives, TurboNet, TiVoWeb, VBR, mode-0 recording, no flicker, no red dot, and soft padding. I love this place!
JeFurry is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2004, 08:51 AM   #26 (Print)
pahunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 1,619
I've noticed (2) as well in Firebird but put it down to a bug in the browser. I just switch to IE to use this module.

__________________
Paul

120GB 6022 | Cachecard | Freeview
pahunt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2004, 08:57 AM   #27 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
The JavaScript problem was pointed out to me, but it worked fine on the version of Mozilla on my Linux box, so I couldn't figure out what the issue was.

My HTML isn't up to a resizable window - anyone give me clue on that?

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2004, 01:00 PM   #28 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Unfortunately the only solutions I've seen are those that get the screen resolution, and then arrogantly assume the user has their browser window maximised and doesn't run windows for other applications side-by-side.
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-22-2004, 03:50 PM   #29 (Print)
LJ
Registered User
 
LJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 736
Try this for size. *groan*

__________________
Latest versions of my TiVoWeb modules: Now Playing with Folders and Sort; What's On; Show series conflicts; Showcase etc are here.
LJ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-23-2004, 12:38 PM   #30 (Print)
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 372
I've had problems with the .inner properties.

A very simple way is to wrap the section to be scrolled in <DIV> tags. For example:

<DIV style="height: 100%; width:100%; overflow: auto">
other html
</DIV>

will create a scrollable area as big as it's container (a page, table cell, etc). If the "other html" will fully display on the page, no scrollbars are shown. If the "other html" can't be completely displayed, horizontal or vertical scrollbars are added automatically.

I know this works in IE 5+. I'm at work, so I can't check any other browsers.

Tom
stark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index