TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2005, 02:30 PM   #1 (Print)
Jonster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Red face Dish Network and Tivo

Hello! I just had Dish install their DVR receiver that handles only two TV's to my configuration at home. The problem is I have four televisions running and would like to have DVR on the remaining two. Dish will not sell me another receiver. My question is:
Is there a Tivo unit that will hook up to my third TV, but also send a signal to the fourth, or would I have to purchase two receivers? I have a mechanical room in the house that has "home runs" of coax to each room, including to the two remaining TV's that I want to put on DVR. Any thoughts/insight on how to make this work best? Thanks in advance, Jon
Jonster is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 02:48 PM   #2 (Print)
irish65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 4
What I have done is connect my antenna connection (output) of my Tivo to the wall jack which is connect to a splitter in the attic. The splitter feeds a tv in the bedroom and down stairs. You have to watch the same content and have a slightly reduced resolution but it works.Its also is free. You can get RF transmitters to change stations if you want. Since you have all the cables in the basement should be easy. Wouldn't cost much to try it.
irish65 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:03 PM   #3 (Print)
Justin Thyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,221
I have dish and elected not to get their DVR. Personally, I'd recommend you call them up have have them remove that piece of junk and replace it with standard recievers- like the 301's that I have. I don't recall that they cost me anything- just the monthly access fee. I have Tivos attached to all my Dish recievers, and they are connected to each other so we can watch shows that were recorded on other DVRs.

You can get one of these video repeater devices to avoid extra satellite boxes. Some work better than others, but they cost money too, so it comes down to cost and convenience.
Justin Thyme is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:03 PM   #4 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
The TiVo will run two tvs fine (with certain limitations). The issue is getting a source for it, which means another receiver.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:36 PM   #5 (Print)
Justin Thyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,221
Anyway, dish will provide you any number of recievers you want. If your installer was sent by Dish and refuses to put in the plain jane dish recievers, notify Dish and talk to a different installer.

Actually, you really don't need an installer. Dish supports do it yourself installlation. If you are handy you can perform the work yourself.
Justin Thyme is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index