TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (Print)
This is my rifle
Once a Marine...
 
This is my rifle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 14
How do I add my existing box for networking?

I bought a new box.... created an account on tivo.com.... added that box to my account.

Now, I want to add my existing box (the old one, not the new one) to my account as well, so that I can do transfers

Maybe I'm just rushing through things - or not seeing the obvious - but i cannot figure out how to add another box to my account.

Please help... I am hoping to have this working ASAP so that my Christmas present to the alpha unit will be not only a new TiVo box, but also a networked pair of TiVo's (all wireless)

Anyone

__________________
This is my TiVo. There are many like it, but this one is mine:
(I just added and updated my TiVo box setup, so I'll need to update my sig when I'm fully up and running)
This is my rifle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 08:00 PM   #2 (Print)
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by This is my rifle
I bought a new box.... created an account on tivo.com.... added that box to my account.

Now, I want to add my existing box (the old one, not the new one) to my account as well, so that I can do transfers

Maybe I'm just rushing through things - or not seeing the obvious - but i cannot figure out how to add another box to my account.


Please help... I am hoping to have this working ASAP so that my Christmas present to the alpha unit will be not only a new TiVo box, but also a networked pair of TiVo's (all wireless)

Anyone

When you sign into tivo.com/manage, there is a link for Activate or Upgrade TiVo Service along the left-hand column links. You enter the 15 digit service number and name it and that should be it, I think.

Merry Christmas!
gonzotek is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 08:11 PM   #3 (Print)
This is my rifle
Once a Marine...
 
This is my rifle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 14
Merry Christmas to you, gonzotek

I already tried what you suggested, and the site informs me that I have already activated that box

duh, TiVo.... I'm trying to add that box to my account... not activate it

obviously, this process is not very intuitive

Info:
I have 2 boxes.
Both are already activated (the first was activated by phone?)
The 2nd was activated via the interweb.

Maybe I activated the first box on a different "account" via the website
(it's been 3 years... I cannot remember)

Any thoughts

__________________
This is my TiVo. There are many like it, but this one is mine:
(I just added and updated my TiVo box setup, so I'll need to update my sig when I'm fully up and running)
This is my rifle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 09:30 PM   #4 (Print)
dianebrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to dianebrat
Easily solved by having both units service numbers at hand and calling the 800 number, with that and the email address you want to be using they can sync it all up.

Took them all of 10 minutes on the phone to do exactly that about 4 months ago and both are now on my "manage my account" section on tivo.com

Diane
dianebrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 08:11 PM   #5 (Print)
This is my rifle
Once a Marine...
 
This is my rifle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat
Easily solved by having both units service numbers at hand and calling the 800 number, with that and the email address you want to be using they can sync it all up.

Took them all of 10 minutes on the phone to do exactly that about 4 months ago and both are now on my "manage my account" section on tivo.com

Diane


called.... and resolved (kinda)

but uhhhhhhh.....
10 minutes on the phone... or perhaps maybe 40 minutes.....
But....
This is supposed to be a happy occasion. Let's not bicker and argue over who killed who

Thanks d-brat

And....
just an FYI for others who may find themselves in the same predicament:

Apparently it takes 24 hours for the additional DVR to appear on the (online) account.
Also, it takes approximately 2-3 days before it is possible to do tranfers between the units.

I'll report on the actual (as opposed to the "estimated") period of waiting for when everything eventually appears on the account and permits transfers between the units.

__________________
This is my TiVo. There are many like it, but this one is mine:
(I just added and updated my TiVo box setup, so I'll need to update my sig when I'm fully up and running)
This is my rifle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index