TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2005, 05:17 AM   #1 (Print)
heppy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
Upgrade Problems...

Hi All,
I'm finally upgrading to my new 250gb hd from a 120gb and following the Steve Conrad guide.

I've formatted a FAT32 HD with Partition Magic on my pc to use for the backup image however when entering

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos

i receive the "you must specify the filesystem type" error.

any idea what i'm doing wrong, as far as i can see all the drives are jumpered and placed in the correct places?

thanks in advance.

simon
heppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 05:36 AM   #2 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Did you isse the other command first? ie

Code:
mkdir /mnt/dos

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 05:58 AM   #3 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
Did you create a primary partition on your DOS disk? Or did you create an extended partition and then a partition within that?

hda1 relates to the first partition on primary master, the partition you are trying to mount may not be the first one e.g. hda2 etc....

Keep incrementing the number until you get a successful mount.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:52 AM   #4 (Print)
heppy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
thanks guys.....

i actually got it sorted, apparently FAT32 wasn't the way to go

when i went with a normal FAT partition, everything went smoothly, but it's taken hours to reinstall tivoweb and all the modules......i thought the backup i did was supposed to keep all my hacks but i guess it didn't

oh well, all is good now and the new HD seems to make everything run faster so i think i was right in wondering if the previous one was on its last legs.....
heppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index