TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2005, 07:24 PM   #1 (Print)
dans
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Croydon
Posts: 4
Arrow Second upgrade - preserve recordings?

Well, I've tried searching to find a solution to this...

I'm just upgrading my already upgraded Tivo HD from a single 120gb to a new single 300gb disk and I'm trying to preserve the recordings.

I tried the dd copy route and then mfsadd but I get the error "Nothing to add". After hunting on these forums it seems the previous upgrade has filled the partition table so mfsadd won't work.

Has anyone managed to perform a second upgrade and preserve recordings? Your assistance would be greatly appreciated!!!

Cheers

Dan
dans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 08:50 PM   #2 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
If you did a dd copy then you may have just copied the 120GB partition table rather than have run out of partitions.

If you run mfsinfo against the 120GB drive, how many more times does it say you can upgrade? If the answer is 3 then you have indeed run out of partitions and cannot preserve your recordings AND expand the drive without resorting to a very dodgy practice which I have not yet tried; if 4 then you will need to manually rebuild the partition table on the 300GB drive before re-running mfsadd.

ps. I assume you are booting from a LBA48-aware CD when running mfsadd? You need to.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!

Last edited by blindlemon : 12-28-2005 at 09:06 PM.
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:50 PM   #3 (Print)
dans
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Croydon
Posts: 4
Thumbs up

Thanks for the reply. Sounds promising! Mfsinfo says that the mfs volume set contains 4 partitions and can be expanded 4 more times.

For some reason though the ptable command does not list the partitions on the drive. It returns no valid block 1 / no partition map exists.

I've tested this on the original disk and the new dd replacement. The partitions are ok as I've since put the original back into the Tivo and it is working fine.

I'm using the ptv-mfstools2-large-disk.iso CD and booting using the byteswap mode option. Any ideas?

Thanks

Dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
If you did a dd copy then you may have just copied the 120GB partition table rather than have run out of partitions.

If you run mfsinfo against the 120GB drive, how many more times does it say you can upgrade? If the answer is 3 then you have indeed run out of partitions and cannot preserve your recordings AND expand the drive without resorting to are booting from a LBA48-aware CD when running mfsadd? You need to.
dans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 06:25 PM   #4 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
ptable? Do you mean pdisk?

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 07:53 PM   #5 (Print)
dans
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Croydon
Posts: 4
Sorry, yes pdisk!
dans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 01:37 AM   #6 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
You aren't connecting the drive to hda are you? Byteswapping doesn't work properly on hda for some reason.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:40 AM   #7 (Print)
dans
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Croydon
Posts: 4
No, it's on hdd. Is there a better linux CD to try to solve this with?

I'm thinking it may be a problem with the byteswapping - is there a way to confirm whether byteswapping is active?

Really appreciate your help.

Thanks

Dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
You aren't connecting the drive to hda are you? Byteswapping doesn't work properly on hda for some reason.
dans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 06:38 AM   #8 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
I normally boot from the SiliconDust NIC CD when I want to modify partitions. It boots in byteswapped mode by default.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index