TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2005, 03:48 PM   #1 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
Won't boot after 6.2 slices upgrade

I just tried to upgrade via 6.2 slices. Everything seemed to go OK until I got to the reboot. It never showed "Preparing service update" - it went from Powering Up to "Almost there" and stays there.

My question is can I pull the drive, reset the bootpage to hda7 instead of hda4, and revert back to 4.01b or is it too late for that?

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 04:11 PM   #2 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
that depends on if you copied the 3.1.5 hacked kernel to hda3 and hda6. If you didin't you SHOULD be able to do that.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 04:23 PM   #3 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
Yeah, I did. Can I salvage the install or do I now have start from scratch and lose all the recordings and settings?

Thanks.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:05 PM   #4 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
might be salvageable
pull the drive
boot from a tivo boot disk making sure you have access to the bootpage util. instructions for this if you need them can be found at http://www.thewallens.net/tivo/tivo_unguide.html
run bootpage -p against your tivo HD and report back here what you find.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:39 PM   #5 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
bootpage returns

root=/dev/hda4 dsscon=true console=2,115200 upgradesoftware=false.

plus, all the hacks are where they should be and the .author file looks the same as it was before.

Any help appreciated.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:48 PM   #6 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
ok that looks good.
when slice upgrading did you do the bootpage flip step?
I am assuming you followed dellanave's slice guide.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 07:04 AM   #7 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
Yeah, I followed Dellanave's slice guide. The installSw.itcl did the upgrade and it showed "Old root is on /dev/hda7, new one goes on /dev/hda4".

I would like to have the 6.2 on the machine but my biggest goal is getting it working again so if I have to revert to 4.01 it would be fine.

Thanks.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 08:34 AM   #8 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
I have a feeling something has gone wrong with the init framework.
dd the 3.1.5 kernel to hda3 again and flip the bootpage. That will likely get 6.2 working.
as for getting back to 4.01b, you can try dding the 3.1.1 kernel to hda3 and hda6 and then changing the bootpage to reflect the new root as hda7.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 08:40 AM   #9 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
OK, I'll dd the kernel again to hda3. But, shouldn't the bootpage stay at hda4? Or, are you talking about switching it to hda7?

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 08:43 AM   #10 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
if you want 4, dd the 3.1.1 kernel to hda6 and change bootpage to root= hda7
if trying to fix 6.2, dd the kernel to hda3 and just flip the bootpage.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 08:48 AM   #11 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
OK. I'm sorry, I AM trying to salvage 6.2 but I'm confused on your statement of "just flip the bootpage". I thought "flipping the bootpage" meant changing the root from hda4 to hda7. It's currently set for hda4. Thanks for your time explaining this.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 08:52 AM   #12 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
in the dellanave guide there's a command called bootpage -f that flips the bootpage (which is pointing the hardware to the KERNEL and not the rest of the software)
I am not sure what the syntax is for bootpage -f when the HD is in your PC, so you may want to do some research on that, I have a feeling just plain bootpage -f won't work unless the HD is inside the TiVo.
(of course the best answer to all of this is restore the back up you made in step one right? )

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:07 AM   #13 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
AH, see, I didn't do those steps for the init framework. I thought that was "old school" and I skipped over those two steps (8 and 9) and went directly to the 9.8 step and copied the kernel from the lba48 CD.

Yeah, restoring from the backup would be nice, but, of course, we only make backups AFTER screwing things up first. I was trying to upgrade it without pulling the drive since it seemed so straight-forward.

So, to summarize, it may be best to try going back to 4.01 - right?

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:29 AM   #14 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Geezer which kernel did you use? Were there any error messages when you ran the software update scrip from Bash?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:40 AM   #15 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
I used the kernel from the s2_kernels. 3.1.5.

No, there were no error messages from the script. I'm attaching the output.

I just tried dding the kernel again to /dev/hda3. I got the 1 records in, 1 records out. I put it back into the tivo and it still just sits at the "Almost there .. just a few minutes more" screen.
Attached Files
File Type: txt tivoinstall.txt (4.6 KB, 141 views)

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:44 AM   #16 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
all of that looks good Jerry. I'd try dding the 4.01b compatible kernel to hda6 and resetting the tivo root to hda7. This is sounding like a HD failure on the hda4 partition.
It's booting the kernel else it would stick at powering up. Something else is sticking.

Looks like you did absolutely everything right.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 10:06 AM   #17 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
Thanks Gunnyman. I'll give that a try and see what happens. I guess if none of it works, I could just start over with the Zipper.

I'll let you know what happens.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 10:25 AM   #18 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
Well, that didn't work. It never got past the "powering up" screen. So, I guess I'll do the Zipper. I hate it that I lost all the recordings, settings, etc. but I'm at a lost as how to salvage it.

Thanks for your help.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 11:21 AM   #19 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
sorry I couldn't do more Jerry.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 01:34 PM   #20 (Print)
Geezer
Registered User
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 85
No problem Gunny. I appreciate your help. Well, I Zippered it and it's working fine. Now, if I can just find that new setSSIDwep.tcl by rbautch that lets you set the WEP key to whatever you want it, I'll be fine. Everyone I've downloaded makes you choose one of 5 WEP keys. One of the posts says he updated it over on that other forum but I haven't found it.

Right now, I'm WEPless.

Thanks again.

BTW, I noticed that I'm just up the mountain from you.

__________________
Jerry
Geezer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 01:50 PM   #21 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Yep!
I love your neck of the woods too!

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index