TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2005, 09:58 AM   #1 (Print)
frustratedinSC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Vonage and DirecTV

for crying out loud, make your f'ing box work with vonage! I've screwed around with codes and PPP networking, you name it all to no avail! Why the hell can't someone figure out an easy and quick solution to all this?
frustratedinSC is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-14-2005, 08:47 PM   #2 (Print)
maharg18
Registered User
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 3,077
It's more of a vonage problem than a Tivo problem.. In fact, vonage claims they have solved it:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=239821

__________________
-Maharg18

HR10-250 HD Directivo
DSR704 SD Directivo
maharg18 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-16-2005, 07:00 PM   #3 (Print)
petew
Registered User
 
petew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 749
Since if you have vonage yoiu must have broadband why not add a NIC to the Tivo and connect via the internet?
petew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-23-2005, 04:55 PM   #4 (Print)
osborn4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
There's still the dreaded.... initial setup.

{Bom bom BOMMMMMMM}

They should be able to set it up to do initial setup overy broadband. But they haven't, unless dialing prefix ,301 happens to work on your box.
osborn4 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-24-2005, 08:53 PM   #5 (Print)
petebags
petebags
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Cool Simplesolution for Tivo..get off of Vonage

Quote:
Originally Posted by frustratedinSC
for crying out loud, make your f'ing box work with vonage! I've screwed around with codes and PPP networking, you name it all to no avail! Why the hell can't someone figure out an easy and quick solution to all this?



I know the feeling!! After finally giving up on the Vonage telephone connection, I went over to a simple wireless network so my Tivo now talks over my broadband connection. Adding a WAP54G Access Point to the Vonage provided router(a Linksys R131P2..cousin of R2D2??)--upstairs and a WUSB11 USB Network Adapter connected to Tivo---downstairs(using provided USB cables) and follow simple installation instructions. Caution...I found that the WUSB11 sold at Bestbuy/CompUSA were the latest,Version 4 and wont work..need an earlier version 2.X...3.x. I found a Version 2.6 on a back shelf at KMART!! All works well now...also you get some advantages..daily programming, download Music and Photos from your PC, program Tivo from your PC...yada yada....
petebags is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-03-2005, 03:05 PM   #6 (Print)
dgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,878
The thought of taking digital data, modulating it into analog tones, then digitizing that for Vonage, then converting back to analog at the other end, then digitizing that back into the data just makes me dizzy. I'm amazed that a modem over VoIP ever works.
dgh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index