TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-10-2003, 09:57 PM   #1 (Print)
adam_gipson
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
No Commercials?

I was told by someone that there is a feature that allows you to skip over all commercials when recording and/or viewing, and that the feature is still there but they no longer advertise it or put the instructions on how to use it in their manuals. Is this true? And if so how do you do it? Thanks!
adam_gipson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2003, 12:05 AM   #2 (Print)
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 172
I don't know anything about skipping over commercials during recording. However, there is a 30-second skip during viewing. Read the post on top "Almost Complete Codes List". In section 2 read about the S-P-S-30-S code. Very handy, but you do have to re-program it every time you reboot the machine. Works on my Philips SA ver 3.0.
WO312 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2003, 12:19 AM   #3 (Print)
jberman
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 44
If you have access to the bash prompt, you actually don't have to reprogram it every time you reboot the TiVo. Check out this thread.
jberman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2003, 07:55 AM   #4 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
That's only for 3.x software versions, though.
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-11-2003, 12:46 PM   #5 (Print)
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 172
Thanks for the tip jberman. I'm installing it now.
WO312 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2004, 12:00 PM   #6 (Print)
looknow12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southwestern CT
Posts: 109
My RCA Ultimate TV Receiver has a 30 sec ahead, 7 sec behind buttons. TIVO doesn't have this?
looknow12 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2004, 05:59 PM   #7 (Print)
boxster99t
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally posted by looknow12
My RCA Ultimate TV Receiver has a 30 sec ahead, 7 sec behind buttons. TIVO doesn't have this?


Tivo has both--you just have to "enable" the 30 sec skip, as indicated above. And it's about an 8 sec "behind" function (there's a button for that on the remote, but I don't recall what it's called since I don't look at the remote and don't have it handy right now to look).
boxster99t is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-10-2004, 08:16 AM   #8 (Print)
FreeBSD_user
New Member
 
FreeBSD_user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Festus, MO
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to FreeBSD_user Send a message via AIM to FreeBSD_user Send a message via Yahoo to FreeBSD_user
jberman,
The link for the thread doesn't work

__________________
Philips HDR112 | 77 hrs, 41 min | TurboNet | TivoWeb | AutoSpace | dailymail.tcl
FreeBSD_user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-10-2004, 11:44 AM   #9 (Print)
looknow12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southwestern CT
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally posted by boxster99t
Tivo has both--you just have to "enable" the 30 sec skip, as indicated above. And it's about an 8 sec "behind" function (there's a button for that on the remote, but I don't recall what it's called since I don't look at the remote and don't have it handy right now to look).


So it requires hacking for enabling these buttons? Or am I misunderstanding?
looknow12 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-10-2004, 04:56 PM   #10 (Print)
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Dacovia
Posts: 3,785
Quote:
Originally posted by looknow12
So it requires hacking for enabling these buttons? Or am I misunderstanding?


The 8-second jump back is always available via the button with the circular arrow symbol (left side on a peanut remote). The 30-second skip uses a button that is normally assigned to a different function (jump-to-end or jump-to-tick mark) so you have to toggle it to do a 30-second skip. You toggle it by entering some keys on the remote. Whether you consider this "hacking" is a matter of definition.
Mars Rocket is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-10-2004, 06:28 PM   #11 (Print)
tholden
Member
 
tholden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 76
Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select

Have that one memorized
tholden is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-22-2004, 06:37 PM   #12 (Print)
nmehra
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Does anyone know if the 30 second skip hack works on the Toshiba SD-H400 (combo tivo/dvd)? And if so, which button you can operate the hack through? Thx.
nmehra is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-23-2004, 02:13 AM   #13 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
I haven't heard of a recent s/w version that DOESN'T support the code to enable 30-second skip.

The skip uses the "catchup" button, looks like ->| and is under the FF on the peanut

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-23-2004, 10:10 AM   #14 (Print)
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,290
Unfortunately the Toshiba appears to be the only TiVo that doesn't support the 30 second skip; presumably because they use their own remote which doesn't have the normal advance button.

__________________
Sony T-60 - 106 hours
Jonathan_S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2004, 04:42 AM   #15 (Print)
Hirudin
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 47
Skipping comercials while recording would be nice... it would be like getting ~1/3 more recording time if nothing else. I know there used-to-be VCRs that would skip the comercials automaticly. I guess they would receive a signal from the network and pause the recording, and resume when they got the signal again.

I would be willing to bet that most stations don't send this signal, so you wouldn't be able to automaticly skip comercials any more, no matter what you're using.
Hirudin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2004, 02:04 PM   #16 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
Quote:
Originally posted by Hirudin
Skipping comercials while recording would be nice... it would be like getting ~1/3 more recording time if nothing else. I know there used-to-be VCRs that would skip the comercials automaticly. I guess they would receive a signal from the network and pause the recording, and resume when they got the signal again.

I would be willing to bet that most stations don't send this signal, so you wouldn't be able to automaticly skip comercials any more, no matter what you're using.


They didn't stop recording, and it relied on black space between the show and commercial.
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2004, 09:55 PM   #17 (Print)
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally posted by jberman
If you have access to the bash prompt, you actually don't have to reprogram it every time you reboot the TiVo. Check out this thread.


Does anybody actually know of a current location of this? I haven't done any of this low level hacking yet but may try to do the cable + cable box one, so I might as well do this one while I'm at it.
mattack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-27-2004, 12:52 AM   #18 (Print)
NutKase
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by mattack
Does anybody actually know of a current location of this? I haven't done any of this low level hacking yet but may try to do the cable + cable box one, so I might as well do this one while I'm at it.


The thread in question obviously referred to patching your tivoapp which isn't discussed on this forum but is discussed elsewhere.

NutKase

Last edited by NutKase : 07-27-2004 at 01:35 PM.
NutKase is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-27-2004, 10:01 AM   #19 (Print)
bwarbiany
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally posted by tholden
Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select

Have that one memorized


I'm sure someone has thought of this before...

But if you hit select-play-select-2-5-select will it be a 25-second skip?

__________________
Brad
bwarbiany is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-27-2004, 10:12 AM   #20 (Print)
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,290
Quote:
Originally posted by bwarbiany
if you hit select-play-select-2-5-select will it be a 25-second skip?
Nope.

__________________
Sony T-60 - 106 hours
Jonathan_S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-27-2004, 02:37 PM   #21 (Print)
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally posted by NutKase
The thread in question obviously referred to patching your tivoapp which isn't discussed on this forum but is discussed elsewhere.

NutKase


"obviously"?

It sounded to me like it was more like setting up a shell script to run that would change the setting on the fly on every reboot.. A lot of the other "hacks" I've read about are along those lines.
mattack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-27-2004, 09:08 PM   #22 (Print)
NutKase
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by mattack
"obviously"?

It sounded to me like it was more like setting up a shell script to run that would change the setting on the fly on every reboot.. A lot of the other "hacks" I've read about are along those lines.


I haven't been following this thread that closely... as my post count indicates.

If you want to do it via script - maybe that's what the 'no longer working' link was about - go ahead.

A patch is a better and more final solution but I wasn't trying to interfere.

NutKase
NutKase is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-10-2004, 11:09 AM   #23 (Print)
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 16
I've enabled the 30 second skip on my unit, but now if I want to skip to the end of the show, and then to the beginning using the -->| key, I am not able to. Is there any way I can do this?
headless chicken is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-10-2004, 02:48 PM   #24 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
If you fast forward, then pressing -->| will jump between the tick marks.
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index