TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-30-2005, 04:33 PM   #1 (Print)
digital_S
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 491
GPRS Connections

I've recently upgraded to the Nokia 6630 phone, from Orange!

I'm having no luck in connecting to WAP via any of the connections that's available... "Orange GPRS WAP" "Orange Internet" "Orange MMS"

All it keeps saying is: "Packet Data: Packet Data not available"

Please could someone help me at least gain a connection?

__________________
Steve.
80Gb+30Gb TiVo.
------------------------------------
Grand Prix Magazine
digital_S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-30-2005, 05:05 PM   #2 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Is GPRESavailable where you are trying this? It doesn't have 100% coverage, especially in weak signal areas. there's usually an icon on the display.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-30-2005, 06:34 PM   #3 (Print)
digital_S
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 491
On my display... it shows the signal bars in the top left corner, and a '3G' symbol, just below!

The signal bars are usually 1 or 2 high, out of 7 and it occasionally will go up to 5 or 6, but still won't connect! I'm guessing it could be cus I'm in a low coverage area.

Strange thing is, on my old phone, WAP worked no matter where I was. :S

__________________
Steve.
80Gb+30Gb TiVo.
------------------------------------
Grand Prix Magazine
digital_S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2005, 12:59 AM   #4 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Have you told Orange you want to use GPRS? ISTR they need to flip a switch on your account.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2005, 02:24 AM   #5 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
Yep, you need to ask 0 Range (what we call Orange) to activate your SIM card for data services - else no GPRS connection.

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2005, 03:41 PM   #6 (Print)
digital_S
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 491
Oh.. I just presumed that as I've used WAP on my previous phones, (via the same account) then I could continue to use WAP!

Thank you, I'll contact Orange. As long as it isn't that I'm in a low coverage area!

__________________
Steve.
80Gb+30Gb TiVo.
------------------------------------
Grand Prix Magazine
digital_S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Off Topic Areas (Non-TiVo) > UK General Chit-Chat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index