TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2005, 01:04 PM   #1 (Print)
pjbcorbyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Arrow Sound Dropout

My Tivo works fine for days and then the sound drops out and the picture goes blocky and erratic, does anyone know the cause and more importantly whats the cure? By the way its a standard PVR10UK model connected to a Thompson freeview box.
pjbcorbyn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 01:13 PM   #2 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Two possibilities: (1) you have occasional dodgy Freeview reception (2) TiVo's disk is starting to fail.

Cure: if the former, possibly an aerial upgrade. If the latter, buy a new disk and copy the current one to it (following one of the guides hanging around here) and put the new one into TiVo, before the current one fails.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 02:03 PM   #3 (Print)
pjbcorbyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks I'll try to find a copy guide
pjbcorbyn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 02:18 PM   #4 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
If you decide it's a disk upgrade that's needed, take a look at message http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ead.php?t=37326, and scroll down to the section that starts "Can I upgrade my TiVo and how do I tell how many discs I have?"

You might, though, want to check first that you aren't just getting occasional poor reception on Freeview.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 02:19 PM   #5 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Oh, and welcome to the community

And to answer the question you asked in the US part of the foprums, no, you can't use a US TiVo over here.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 02:20 PM   #6 (Print)
Glesgie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 194
My money is on the Freeview. I suffer from the same problems.
Glesgie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 02:29 PM   #7 (Print)
pjbcorbyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
I have two Freeview boxes though and In suffer the same problems with both. If I change channel when the sound first drops out it comes back on again but only if i change channels on the tivo not just the freeview box.
I have heard their was a problem with nicam on some early boxes, is this true?
pjbcorbyn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index