TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-25-2005, 11:34 AM   #1 (Print)
agentbud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Hack an R10 ?

When I click the "Zipper" link in Gunny's sig and go to the Zipper page, there is a note at the top that says it will not work on the R10. Are there any great hacking tools for the R10?

Mike
agentbud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 01:10 PM   #2 (Print)
ttodd1
Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 677
You need to replace the PROM first, otherwise I think the only thing you can do is upgrade the hard drive to something bigger.

__________________
If I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 04:09 PM   #3 (Print)
agentbud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Pardon the ignorance of the subject but what is the PROM and how do i get one that can be hacked?
agentbud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-25-2005, 04:21 PM   #4 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
it's a chip inside teh tivo
ut must be removed an replaced with one that has been programmed to bypass the tivo security. It's far easier to buy a non R10 on Ebay than to get this done (cheaper too)

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 09:34 AM   #5 (Print)
agentbud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
The following text is from an email I received from DirecTV support. Do you know what model receiver they are referring to?

"... we’re preparing to launch a new advanced technology system called the DIRECTV Home Media Center. Our new Home Media Center will allow you to share, move and view content from room to room, throughout the house. It will also have DVR functionality and the capability to support both standard-and high-definition signals. We expect to have more information about this new advanced receiver by the end of this year..."

Mike
agentbud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 12:07 PM   #6 (Print)
ttodd1
Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 677
Most likely their new R15? Which is not Tivo based.

__________________
If I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 09:09 PM   #7 (Print)
Dirac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Baker, FL
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentbud
The following text is from an email I received from DirecTV support. Do you know what model receiver they are referring to?

"... we’re preparing to launch a new advanced technology system called the DIRECTV Home Media Center. Our new Home Media Center will allow you to share, move and view content from room to room, throughout the house. It will also have DVR functionality and the capability to support both standard-and high-definition signals. We expect to have more information about this new advanced receiver by the end of this year..."

Mike


This is the Motorola Ucentric system--the R15 is an SD DirecTV branded DVR that's already in the wild. The HMC probably won't be out until late 2006, which means it probably won't be out until June 2007.

Remember the HR10-250 was released about a year and a half after the CES at which it was announced.

__________________
Dirac
2x SIR-S4040R, v. 6.2+
HR10-250, v. 3.1.5f
Dirac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 09:51 PM   #8 (Print)
jcrane78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to jcrane78
How would I go about putting a larger drive in the R10? I am not sure if the PROM would allow this or not. Also, is there instructions out for this?

__________________
Jason Crane
GA, United States
jcrane78 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 11:22 PM   #9 (Print)
sandpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrane78
How would I go about putting a larger drive in the R10? I am not sure if the PROM would allow this or not. Also, is there instructions out for this?


Basic Hindsdale instructions I believe.
sandpj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 11:40 PM   #10 (Print)
Tracy RainH2o
Photo Man
 
Tracy RainH2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 265
Any ideas on where to get the needed PROM for the R10? Also, is it a scoketed chip or is it soldered to the board? Just curious, they are really cheap online.
Tracy RainH2o is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 07:19 AM   #11 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you need to desolder and replace with a socketted prom.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 09:10 AM   #12 (Print)
Tracy RainH2o
Photo Man
 
Tracy RainH2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you need to desolder and replace with a socketted prom.


I can do that if I had the corrrect PROM with the software installed.
Have soldering iron...........will solder.
Tracy RainH2o is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 09:48 AM   #13 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
tracy
check on google for a deal on a database. the silly url censor won't let me post the link directly. Check the for sale section.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 08:03 PM   #14 (Print)
billybob2
Registered User
 
billybob2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
I know I'm new but I can't find my answer by searching. Is there any way except to transfer to VCR for me to get a recorded program to my PC on a DVR R10? The salesmn said that I could use the USB port but I can't figure out how to do that.

Any suggestions?
billybob2 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 08:20 PM   #15 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
you can't

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 08:28 PM   #16 (Print)
billybob2
Registered User
 
billybob2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you can't


What can I buy that will allow me to do that?
billybob2 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 09:05 PM   #17 (Print)
jcrane78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to jcrane78
Can't you use TiVo to Go?

__________________
Jason Crane
GA, United States
jcrane78 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 09:36 PM   #18 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
nope

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-02-2005, 11:11 PM   #19 (Print)
nathan909
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11
any future hope for tivo to go?
nathan909 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2005, 03:49 AM   #20 (Print)
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan909
any future hope for tivo to go?


nope

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2005, 01:29 PM   #21 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
You can use a capture device on your PC (either a PCI card, a USB, or a firewire device), or a standalone DVD recorder, and rip those discs. In short, anything will require you to record from the A/V outputs, the USB is totally unavailable.

For TiVoToGo to happen on DirecTV DVRs, that one is totally in DirecTV's mitt, and 7.x has no DirecTV capability whatsoever, plus needs interaction with the TiVo servers.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-15-2005, 04:02 PM   #22 (Print)
csiebert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
R10 hacked PROM and the zipper

If you replace the prom on an R10 to the proper hacked one, can you then use/run the famous zipper program?
csiebert is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index