TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2005, 06:52 PM   #1 (Print)
mikerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Angry grrr no sound from a tivo bought on ebay

I got sick of my tivo rebooting, so bought a new tivo from ebay.

Opened the box and found a handwritten note:

-----------
"Just in case you get the same problem as I did when setting up the tivo,
you get sound on the dmeo pages but not on live tv....
I have enclosed printouts from tivo customer support..
the tivo worked fine after I followed these"
-------------

Very annoyed at no mention being made of this in the auction,
I plugged in, and sure enough, sound from the demo recording and
sound effects, but no sound on live tv, and it doesn't record sound.

Nothing I do seems to fix this: reboots, guided setup, changing
channels etc

Any ideas before I pack it up and return it?
mikerr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-16-2005, 07:00 PM   #2 (Print)
6022tivo
A Happy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 1,373
I have seen a few threads on the forums about no recorded sound, and they normally lead up to a system board fault...

__________________
Tivo 1 (6024) Turbonet, 125GB, Standard 16MB System Board Memory.
Tivo 2 (6023) Cachecard, 120GB, 32MB Upgraded System Board Memory.
Xbox 360 -> Media Centre PC (DVB)
Pioneer 505XDE
6022tivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 04:36 AM   #3 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
Do you get sound in AUX bypass - assuming your signal source in only a STB?

If so I have had this problem with all three of my Tivo's

Solution.
1. Unplug Tivo from mains
2. Unplug STB from mains
3. Plug in Tivo and allow to boot till fully loaded e.g. Tivo jingle has played.
4. Plug in STB to mains and wait for it to boot e.g. 2 mins
5. Take STB out of standby

Press live TV and Tivo remote - fingers crossed

Good luck

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:54 AM   #4 (Print)
mikerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Yes, I get sound from AUX bypass, but none from live tv from rf or scart.

Tried that, cold and soft rebooted, redid the whole sysetem reset/guided setup (again!)
and got around 1 minute of sound, then it cut out.

Seller is now saying "its not a sound problem because it works in the menus" !!
mikerr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:59 AM   #5 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Have you checked the kernel log at startup for MSP errors? Maybe this is a candidate for Dave's generous offer?

Coming at it from a different angle... what had you tried to stop your old TiVo rebooting? New PSU? New drive? If it only needs a new PSU or drive then you might be better off fixing it and getting rid of this one.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:00 AM   #6 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
Seller is now saying "its not a sound problem because it works in the menus" !!

Which only goes to prove that some sellers don't have a clue about what they're selling

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:00 AM   #7 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
You mean like the guy who 'sold' a TiVo for £10 on eBay recently?

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:02 AM   #8 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Exactly! (I'm still [very rude word] I missed that )

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 04:42 AM   #9 (Print)
TheBear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 332
I hope u left appropriate feedback?
TheBear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index