TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2005, 11:31 PM   #1 (Print)
manumit0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Galleon and Windows Firewall

Background:

I've installed Java 1.5. And now I've installed Galleon 1.6. It works, partly.

My Tivo lists the applications(email, weather, etc) from Galleon under 'Music, Photos and More'.

However, the icons won't show up nor will the application run. Unless, I completely turn off my Windows XP SP2 firewall. Then, the icons appear, and the apps work.

My question is this: how can I get it to work with my windows firewall ON? Which exceptions do I need to list?

Right now I have as exceptions:
wrapper.exe (galleon service)
7288
5353
8081
2190

What else? THere's gotta be something, right?

-Thanks in advance
manumit0 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-10-2005, 02:42 PM   #2 (Print)
F8ster
The Very Last One
 
F8ster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 144
I don't know the answer directly, but you might be able to use fport to find the additional ports you need to open:

http://www.foundstone.com/index.htm...ddesc/fport.htm
F8ster is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-10-2005, 11:43 PM   #3 (Print)
manumit0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Figured it out

Thanks for the lead....fport was helpful.

I actually found something called aports.zip....active ports...found at webattack that is the windows based version which allowed me to diagnose the ports quicker.

Well, turns out, that port 7288 is excepted, while 7289 needed to be (not part of the Galleon install), as well. Now all is well.

Cheers!
manumit0 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-12-2005, 11:24 AM   #4 (Print)
biffer791
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
ok here is what i dont understand. You have a home network, most likely sharing DSL or CableModem through a Router. Why do you need to run a firewall on your pc?
biffer791 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > HME Developers Corner

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index