TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2005, 03:35 AM   #1 (Print)
simona
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Freeview STBs crash

Apologies if this has been on before...

I did look (honestly) and can't find it. I have had a Tivo for a couple of years and have used it with quite an old Freeview boxes (Nokia from OnDigital days).Trouble is that I leave the STB on 24x7 so that I don't miss recording and after a few months it started crashing (pic freeze, no channel change, have to power off/on). So I bought another old STB (Pace) but that too has now started crashing.

Is this something that I could get around with a newer STB (and if so, which one would you recommend)or do I have to work out times when I can give my STB a rest for a few hours every day?

Thanks,
Simon
simona is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 04:29 AM   #2 (Print)
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 694
Send a message via MSN to mike0151
I had the same happen with my old on-digital Pace STB. However, I noticed that it always locked up on one of the BBC channels, usually BBC1. This rang a bell with things I'd read about the BBC interactive services causing problems so I set a 5 minute manual repeated recording on Five in the early hours of the morning (set to keep at most 1). Since then, I rarely get a problem and only reset the STB once a month or so to avoid lockups.

HTH
Mike

__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 2 x 80Gb, Sky Digital, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 120Gb, Pace DTR730, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 04:42 PM   #3 (Print)
=CM=
UK TiVo fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: London
Posts: 48
According to the uk.digital usenet groups, the beeb knows its graphics code is hanging the old Nokias, but see them as obsolete. There is word that they are close to a fix (possibly just a few lines to avoid loading every last byte of RAM-hogging code). My Nokia locks up on BBC1 and News24, which has lost me 2 Sopranos recordings from More4, so the Nokia is currently powered off as punishment while a Philips STB does service for the Tivo (but has probs with "3 0" for itv4! Will nothing work well in this beautiful digital world? )

The old STBs are not going to last long - if they could disable MHEG like Daewoo SetPals their chances of survival would improve greatly as its that MHEG that usualy does them in - puffed up graphics (impulse noise also kills them). Not for nothing did Nokia put a reset button on the front of the box. Shame the Tivo can't "press" it...
=CM= is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:37 AM   #4 (Print)
ozsat
Very Nice Moderator
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 3,279
My old Philips box hangs on BBC-tv channels if left on them too long - but not on any other channel.

__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
ozsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index