TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2005, 03:51 PM   #61 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
But will it work as advertised.

good value if it works, but as the technosonic pvr101 shows, these loss leaders, may be a leader for aldis'. but can be a great loss to the buyer.

buyer beware

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 07:33 AM   #62 (Print)
scgf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Market Harborough, UK
Posts: 140
According to http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/download_schedule.pl there will be a firmware upgrade for the PVR-101 starting at 10am on 29th December. Hopefully it will iron out a few glitches.
scgf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 02:55 PM   #63 (Print)
stevensdrs
Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 25
Noticed in Tesco the Goodmans model which is almost identical to the PVR-101.
Same dimensions same outputs and positions so is the same machine in slightly different guise. The goodmans doesnt have the on off switch on the back or have the front display. Also identical to the Bush model. If the software update is for all 3 machines then they are almost certainly internally identical and all made by the German company Technotrend.

Heres hoping the download fixes the bugs as the machine is working well otherwise
stevensdrs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-23-2005, 04:40 AM   #64 (Print)
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
ericd121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 658
Have you got a model number for that Goodmans?

Can't track it down on the Tesco website.

__________________
Eric
160Gb TiVo + 120Gb TiVo .. Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Daewoo-DS608P (SetPal) FreeView
Try my Lovely TiVoWeb Themes and my HackMan ImageSets
.
ericd121 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-23-2005, 05:01 PM   #65 (Print)
stevensdrs
Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 25
GHDD1782DVBT is the Goodmans model also available in Argos.
stevensdrs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 09:19 PM   #66 (Print)
bobones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 91
I bought a DigiFusion FVRT200 for my girlfriend, and while it's no Tivo, it's not too bad. It can record 2 channels at the same time, has a 14 day EPG, does chase play, and seems fairly reliable. One major bug is a widescreen decoding problem on some ITV channels, but that's supposedly going to be fixed with an OTA download. However, after testing it out for a week, I am left with the impression that the TiVo is a work of genius in terms of remote control layout and user interface design.
bobones is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 02:58 AM   #67 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Lemon curry?

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 09:55 AM   #68 (Print)
stevensdrs
Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 25
I have downloaded the firmware upgrade for the PVR101 and it now shows version 1.1UK.
Sadly, it has not ironed out all the bugs.

My machine still drops the signal when you swap through the 3 EPG screens leaving you with no alternative but to reboot.
The above symptom sometimes also occurs when stopping a playback leaving you with a blank no signal page. Again a reboot is needed to fix.

I knew there was a good reason this machine is fitted with a mains switch!

On the plus side, it now seems robust at channel changing and may not hang when left on a channel for a long time. Only time will tell.
stevensdrs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:53 PM   #69 (Print)
Philnic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5
I had various bugs with the PVR101, but following the software upgrade to v1.1 it SEEMS to be behaving much better. I did get a complete loss of picture earlier today, forcing a re-boot, but generally there seem to be fewer problems than before.

From the array of responses posted at the Digital Spy forums, I would guess that a large part of the unpredictability of this Freeview box comes from the differences in the transmitters/muxes people are receiving. (I think I'm receiving my signal from Brierley Hill.)
Philnic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index