TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2005, 06:35 AM   #1 (Print)
frank macdonald
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North of Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 4
no GoBack with 1.9.2 Galleon

Okay, need a little help here. Have a Tivo Series 2 running software 7.2.1. Just installed Galleon 1.9.2 over the previous 1.9.0 version. Now, under my "Now playing" list, my pc still shows up, but I can no longer access the show listing to put them back on my Tivo. I have rebooted both the galleon service, the pc, and the Tivo numerous times, and I have let them all run for 5 hours together to see if they would sync up but no luck there. Any ideas?

I also do not see (I just noticed this) my weather apps either on my Tivo. Yet I still can transfer shows Off of my Tivo to my pc without issue.
frank macdonald is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 07:32 AM   #2 (Print)
frank macdonald
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North of Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 4
hmmph..dunno it works now though...

Okay... using the old, $h!ts and giggles routine, I installed the new Tivo Desktop 2.2 over my existing Tivo Desktop 2.1 and now, my now playing list works. I am transferring two shows back onto my Tivo as I type this. However, I am still unable to access my weather apps. I get a Tivo "Please Wait" popup on the tv screen. so.. now... any ideas on this? I am writing a stupid ethics essay for school, so... when I get writers block, i mess with the Tivo while the wife is still asleep. lol ..anyway... thanks for reading and giving me ideas... if you can
frank macdonald is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 07:29 PM   #3 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank macdonald
Okay... using the old, $h!ts and giggles routine, I installed the new Tivo Desktop 2.2 over my existing Tivo Desktop 2.1 and now, my now playing list works. I am transferring two shows back onto my Tivo as I type this. However, I am still unable to access my weather apps. I get a Tivo "Please Wait" popup on the tv screen. so.. now... any ideas on this? I am writing a stupid ethics essay for school, so... when I get writers block, i mess with the Tivo while the wife is still asleep. lol ..anyway... thanks for reading and giving me ideas... if you can


Make sure you have enabled all of the ports Galleon needs in your firewall:
http://galleon.sourceforge.net/html/faq.html#ports

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 11:11 PM   #4 (Print)
Alexbt
Registered User
 
Alexbt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Riverside, RI USA
Posts: 8
At least I'm not completely crazy.

I am a new TiVo/Galleon user and I am experiencing the same problem, with one difference.
I'm using a Mac, and I have the firewall of my Mac disabled.

The GoBack, Weather, Traffic, etc. Apps work and show up fine but I have no GoBack!
Alexbt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 07:32 PM   #5 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexbt
At least I'm not completely crazy.

I am a new TiVo/Galleon user and I am experiencing the same problem, with one difference.
I'm using a Mac, and I have the firewall of my Mac disabled.

The GoBack, Weather, Traffic, etc. Apps work and show up fine but I have no GoBack!


The GoBack files should be listed at the bottom of your Now Playing list on your TiVo.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 07:35 PM   #6 (Print)
dpz
perchance to dream
 
dpz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burlingame, California USA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
The GoBack files should be listed at the bottom of your Now Playing list on your TiVo.


Not for me. Running Galleon 1.9.2, even turned off my firewall, still no dice. ToGo works fine, GoBack no worky.

-dp

__________________
-.. .--. --..
200hr RS-TX60 v7.2.1a / WUSB11
80hr SVR-3000 v7.2.1 / WUSB11
dpz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 10:55 PM   #7 (Print)
Impster667
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
No Goback

So has anyone figured out the goback problem? I don't have it either with my linux install...
Impster667 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-06-2005, 08:00 PM   #8 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpz
Not for me. Running Galleon 1.9.2, even turned off my firewall, still no dice. ToGo works fine, GoBack no worky.


Are there any errors in the Galleon logs?

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 02:39 PM   #9 (Print)
ckohler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
I have a Mac and am running the same Tivo and Galleon versions. GoBack almost works for me. I can see the files on my Mac showing up on the Tivo with the option to transfer them but when I attempt to transfer it never works complaining of a network error. What's more, all of the files (even .tivo files) show up as having 0:00 duration.

If you guys aren't even seeing your files on your computers showing up in Now Playing perhaps you don't have Galleon's ToGo feature activated. It's required for the GoBack function to work.
ckohler is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2005, 11:55 AM   #10 (Print)
psardoin
Just a Special User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
The GoBack files should be listed at the bottom of your Now Playing list on your TiVo.


I had to wait an hour before it worked on my. Working just fine. I disabled my Norton Internet Security Suite for 5 minutes and that seemed to fix it... Whatever!

Just happy it works.

__________________
Tivo Series 2 v7.2 (462 Hrs)
Tivo Series 2 v7.2 (40 Hrs)
Humax DRT-800 v7.2 (340 Hrs)
Humax DRT-400 v7.2 (363 Hrs)
psardoin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2005, 03:28 PM   #11 (Print)
dpz
perchance to dream
 
dpz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burlingame, California USA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
Are there any errors in the Galleon logs?


Sorry, I don't have the logs any more.

-dp

__________________
-.. .--. --..
200hr RS-TX60 v7.2.1a / WUSB11
80hr SVR-3000 v7.2.1 / WUSB11
dpz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2005, 09:11 PM   #12 (Print)
Impster667
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Logs

19:02:56,990 DEBUG [RMI TCP Connection(8)-127.0.0.1] Configurator - GoBackConfiguration: org.lnicholls.galleon.server.GoBackConfiguration@15747dc[mEnabled=true,mPublishTiVoRecordings=true,mConvertVideo=true ,mConversionTool=vlc "{%1}" --sout #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,width=720,height=480,fps=29.9 7,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{ dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,url="{%2}"}} vlc:quit,mPaths=[Linux=/media/hdb/dvd],mModified=true]

Is there anything else I should be looking for? Cause I'm not seeing any other goback in the log.txt. Just the above several times.
Impster667 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2005, 10:49 PM   #13 (Print)
Impster667
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Another Strange Thing

When I just started Galleon after a few minutes my screen shows the message of

"togo[#1,uri=null] warning: resource 2066 not found."
Impster667 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 08:13 PM   #14 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impster667
19:02:56,990 DEBUG [RMI TCP Connection(8)-127.0.0.1] Configurator - GoBackConfiguration: org.lnicholls.galleon.server.GoBackConfiguration@15747dc[mEnabled=true,mPublishTiVoRecordings=true,mConvertVideo=true ,mConversionTool=vlc "{%1}" --sout #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,width=720,height=480,fps=29.9 7,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{ dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,url="{%2}"}} vlc:quit,mPaths=[Linux=/media/hdb/dvd],mModified=true]

Is there anything else I should be looking for? Cause I'm not seeing any other goback in the log.txt. Just the above several times.


Email me your complete logs.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 08:14 PM   #15 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impster667
When I just started Galleon after a few minutes my screen shows the message of

"togo[#1,uri=null] warning: resource 2066 not found."


You can ignore these warnings. They are printed by the TiVo HME SDK.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 01:28 PM   #16 (Print)
frank macdonald
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North of Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 4
okay.. changed my config...

I gave up, and put my Tivo back on my other subnet, to which my house pc is located (was using my laptop previously for transportability) anyway, on the pc I have the latest galleon and Tivo Desktop versions. I can now see my apps, weather, podcasts, etc. I can see my pc in my now playing list and can view the shows on my pc. However, When I tried to transfer a show back to my Tivo, it only gets partially transferred. I have tried three different hour long programs, none completed fully. I know the shows are all good since I can watch them on my pc. Any ideas about the go back only going partially back?
frank macdonald is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 10:14 PM   #17 (Print)
javahmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank macdonald
I gave up, and put my Tivo back on my other subnet, to which my house pc is located (was using my laptop previously for transportability) anyway, on the pc I have the latest galleon and Tivo Desktop versions. I can now see my apps, weather, podcasts, etc. I can see my pc in my now playing list and can view the shows on my pc. However, When I tried to transfer a show back to my Tivo, it only gets partially transferred. I have tried three different hour long programs, none completed fully. I know the shows are all good since I can watch them on my pc. Any ideas about the go back only going partially back?


Galleon 2.0 will have better support for recovering from network issues that might result in partial transfers.

__________________
galleon.tv
javahmo at users.sourceforge.net
javahmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 02:34 PM   #18 (Print)
The.Mayor
From Alabama
 
The.Mayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brainy Boro, NJ
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahmo
Galleon 2.0 will have better support for recovering from network issues that might result in partial transfers.



Slurp, slurp..... wow 2.0. You have whetted my appetite

What else can we expect? Any planned release date?

In any event. I am so very happy with Galleon, keep up the good work. Excellent addition to TiVo.


John

__________________
The.Mayor
The.Mayor is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index