TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2005, 11:44 AM   #1 (Print)
darbyroad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Need an original 20 Series 1 image

Hi,

Well I have gone down the path of attempting to recover a bad hard drive on my Tivo Series 1. I sent it in about 2 years ago to repair a hard disk and also had it upgraded. An earlier post enlightened me that I can not restore a backup of an upgraded disk.

So it looks like I need to restore an image of the original twenty and then do an MFSADD to make it work with a new 80 Gb drive I have gotten for this purpose.

Just a quick recap, my current drive is in the reboot loop and will not recover. I have done the swap file point to another drive partition (The GSOD repair attempt) and it failed as well. I believe my hardware is fine and it is the disk. I was able to run a backup of the disk so the disk just has some errors on it of which I can not recover or Tivo can not recover.

So any assistance in locating an image so I can restore it to the new 80 woudl be appreciated.

Darby
darbyroad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 05:54 PM   #2 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 06:41 PM   #3 (Print)
darbyroad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Do I have to have a working Tivo Drive

In the directions it states I need to connect my old Tivo drive to the IDE controller. Do I have to have a working OLD Tivo drive to accomplish this or will the instantcake soft provide all I need. I have worked with the drive so there is chance it could get some data. What does the instantcake sofware need from the old TIVO drive?
darbyroad is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:41 AM   #4 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
I think that using the original Tivo drive only applies if you're trying to preserve your old recordings.

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index