TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2004, 10:47 PM   #1 (Print)
GA tC
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 2
How can I use an old TiVo drive on a PC?

Thanks to the info on this forum, I have upgraded my old TiVo for a second time!

I like to upgrade by using a larger hard drive. The advantage of this is that it frees a hard drive for my use. The first time I did this, I decided not to fool with the HD, but this time, I sure could use the 80GB hard drive that was liberated!

I attached the drive to my PC (Windows XP) and booted it in DOS. Well, it would only let me partition a small portion of that drive and not let me format it. My guess is that it is the inverse problem of when you accidentally boot a TiVo drive in Windows and make it almost useless.

So my question to the group is how do I make this HD friendly to the PC? It beats having to buy a new one.

Thank you in advance,

GA tC
GA tC is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2004, 10:52 PM   #2 (Print)
windracer
Go Tribe!!
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 2,146
Send a message via AIM to windracer Send a message via Yahoo to windracer
While I've never done this myself (I prefer to keep my stock drives around in case of emergency), I would think that fdisk would be able to blow all those Linux partitions away so you can start over.

Third-party apps like Partition Magic and the like could probably handle it as well.

__________________
Toshiba RS-TX20 (565 140hr)
TiVo Series2 (230 133hr)
TiVo Series2 (140 237hr)
Galleon 2.3.0 on Mandrake Linux 10
windracer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2004, 10:58 PM   #3 (Print)
GA tC
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 2
Wink I played with FDISK plenty

it was no help what-so-ever. I appreciate your suggestions, but will hold on to see if there is a way w/o buying any software.

I too thought of keeping the 80 as a back-up, but heck, I have the 40 from the original set-up!

GA tC is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-02-2004, 08:33 AM   #4 (Print)
Chainsaw76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
linux fdisk

I would boot from a Linux CD, and use it's drive partitioning software to blow away the partitions. then boot back to dos and use Fdisk..

I'm not a linux person so I don't know the names of the partition managers, but a quick goolge should help.

Worse case download the knoppix live boot cd. boot and use it's fdisk.

-Jason

__________________
2x Hughes sd-dvr80 RID D*Tivos running 4.01 w/ HMO (and MRV).

1x s1 Standalone
Chainsaw76 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-02-2004, 01:08 PM   #5 (Print)
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,905
So, no-one thinks the drive might be locked, then?

If it's detecting as 10Mb, try DiskUtil.

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index