TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2005, 05:03 PM   #1 (Print)
yamato72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 12
Question 3-LNB/Multiswitch/Tone Generator Question

Just looking for the best solution for my new setup. I recently moved, left the old dish and bought a 3-lnb dish from solidsignal.com - the phase 3 with the built-in multiswitch and 4 outputs.

I skipped the Mover's Connection because I prefer to do the work myself, and decided that rather than run all 4 cables from the dish to my wiring closet, I'd run 2 directly to the master bedroom (the dish is right outside so I was lazy) and the other 2 to the wiring closet. Since I keep both DTivos in the living room, I planned on using my trusty old Channelmaster 6314IFD multiswitch to get 4 outputs. The problem is, it doesn't support all three orbital locations. You can see where this is going, right?

The question is, do I:
1) spring for a new 3X4 multiswitch (or 3X8), or
2) spring for a 22kHz tone generator and keep my trusty CM

Concerns:
1) I'd like all 3 slots available to all outputs
2) I don't want to have to flip switches on the tone generator
3) I have no idea where the tone generator goes on the line

Any suggestions/solutions are appreciated! Please point me to a diagram if you know of one for this configuration.

Thanks in advance
yamato72 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 06:13 PM   #2 (Print)
rlj5242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 1,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamato72
1) I'd like all 3 slots available to all outputs
Then you can't use a 3x4 switch. You will just have 4 outputs of the 101 sat location. Adding tone generators will do nothing to help you. If you have a 3am scheduled recording are you going to get up and switch the tone generators on so you can get the 110/119 location?

-Rober
rlj5242 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 06:19 PM   #3 (Print)
SeattleCarl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 142
You need to run all 4 connections from the oval 3-LNB dish to your multiswitch inputs. You need a 4x8 or 5x8 multiswitch.
-
Then run the outputs from the multiswitch to the various locations. Then all receivers/tuners will work properly.
-
Carl
SeattleCarl is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index