TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (Print)
stevensdrs
Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 25
Upgrade has no sound

Hi. I wonder if anyone could shed any light on this problem. I have just tried to install an upgrade, large disk, tivo web, mode 0 and cachecard. (purchased from the non sighted citrus fruit man)
The unit boots up, does the initial guided setup, installs cachecard all progs etc.

The only problem is no sound. (source set top box) Picture is OK.

Tried messing about with the scarts etc to no avail.

So I uninstalled all the hardware, replaced the standard disc and rebooted.

Back to normal operation!.

The only thing I can think of is the additional power draw of the cachecard may be affecting the power on the motherboard.

Any suggestions folks????
stevensdrs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 04:54 PM   #2 (Print)
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 694
Send a message via MSN to mike0151
My thoughts:-

1) Does the cache card have RAM installed? If so, remove it - see if things work.
2) See what happens without the cachecard installed - see if things work.

If either of the above bring back sound, get a new PSU.

HTH
Mike

__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 2 x 80Gb, Sky Digital, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 120Gb, Pace DTR730, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 04:55 PM   #3 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
This is due to the sound chip failing to initialise after a cold reboot. Normally a couple of warm resets (from the TiVo menu) will fix it.

Unfortunately this does seem to be more common in large drive+cachecard systems and as you suggest is probably power-related. It might therefore be worthwhile replacing the PSU, but this is not a guaranteed solution.

If it persists and you can't cure it by replacing the PSU, then Dave Healey is currently trying to prove an alternative fix and may be willing to have a look at it for you.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 05:27 PM   #4 (Print)
stevensdrs
Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 25
Thanks for the suggestions. I will give them a try tomorrow.

I probably should have said that you get the system sounds but no sound on the live program, if it makes any difference to the advice above.

Will the system boot OK if I remove the cachecard or its memory?
stevensdrs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 05:38 PM   #5 (Print)
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 694
Send a message via MSN to mike0151
definitely without the memory and AFAIK without thecachecard
Mike

__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 2 x 80Gb, Sky Digital, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 120Gb, Pace DTR730, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 06:18 PM   #6 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
Possible Work Around

All three of my Tivos since upgraded hard drive, cachecard / 512Meg have done this.

BTW, you get sound in AUX bypass with this fault which rules out scart cables.

My solution which so far has worked 100% is this...

1. Unplug Tivo from mains
2. Unplug STB from mains
3. Plug in Tivo and allow to boot till fully loaded e.g. Tivo jingle has played.
4. Plug in STB to mains and wait for it to boot e.g. 2 mins
5. Take STB out of standby

Press live TV on Tivo remote - fingers crossed, you will have sound.

Give it a try...

Good luck.

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 12:09 PM   #7 (Print)
stevensdrs
Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 25


SUCCESS. Many thanks to all who offered advice. In the end Blindlemon had it spot on and a warm reset from menu cures the problem. I will need to remember this in case of power cuts in the future. So busy now teaching new upgraded tivo what to record.

I will wait a few days to ensure stability and then try to connect Tivo to my wireless network. Happy Days
stevensdrs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index