TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2002, 02:00 AM   #61 (Print)
fr3d
Fr3d is Me
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
I have TivoWeb - TCL v1.9.4 beta 5 running on one of my HDVR2's, well kind of.

Well I finally got arround to installing TivoWEB on my HDVR2, I used the bootpage/BASH_ENV hack to get networking to start. I then followed the regular TivoWeb installation instructions but before I could get it to work I had to update my hackinit to include some extra enviroment variables:

-------------------------------------------------------------
#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
# Setup the enviroment
PATH=$PATH:/bin:/sbin:/tvbin:/devbin:/var/bin:/var/hack/bin
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/lib:/var/hack/lib
TERM=ansi
export TERM LD_LIBRARY_PATH PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF

# Install modules to make networking work
/sbin/insmod -s /lib/modules/usbcore.o
/sbin/insmod -s /lib/modules/usb-ohci.o
/sbin/insmod -s /lib/modules/pegasus.o

# Startup the network
sleep 4
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 up
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.7 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255
/sbin/route add -net 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
/sbin/route add default gw 192.168.0.1 metric 1 eth0

# Start the daemons
/sbin/tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
/var/hack/bin/tivoftpd &
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb &
-------------------------------------------------------------

Its basicaly working but I am still having a several problems including:
  1. TivoWEB starts up and stops when started from my hackinit, but when I run it from the console (with the console switch) it starts up fine.
  2. Looks like the binaries that are included will not execute, for example when TivoWEB starts up I get the error:

    -------------------------------------------------------------
    NONE /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/get_space: /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/get_space: cannot execute binary file
    while executing
    "error $error"
    (procedure "get_totalsizes" line 9)
    invoked from within
    "get_totalsizes"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/info.itcl" line 409)
    invoked from within "source $module "
    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Or if I try to search, TivoWeb reports:

    -------------------------------------------------------------
    An error was encountered running the search program
    /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bsearch: /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bsearch: cannot execute binary file
    -------------------------------------------------------------

    I am assuming this is because the original binaries were compiled on another version of the kernel that the current kernel is not compatible with.
  3. When TivoWeb starts up I get the error:

    -------------------------------------------------------------
    errDbNotFound can't open object (errDbNotFound)

    while executing
    "db $db open /DataSet/GenreVersion"
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    set dataset [db $db open /DataSet/GenreVersion]
    set genres [dbobj $dataset gettarget Data]
    }"
    (procedure "GetSAGenres" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "GetSAGenres"
    (procedure "init_db" line 71)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/ui.itcl" line 4029)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "
    -------------------------------------------------------------


If you have experienced any of these errors or know how to fix them please let me know!

Fr3d
fr3d is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 10:54 AM   #62 (Print)
hiro
Unix Geek.
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 15
thanx Fr3d. that worked for me as well.

__________________
Hughes HDVR2 (120 hours & USB NIC)
hiro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 01:28 PM   #63 (Print)
fr3d
Fr3d is Me
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
I found out why it wasn't stating right away, MFS wasnt mounted yet, I also added some enviroment variables for different modules, update hackinit to look like::

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#!/bin/bash
date>/var/hack/hackinit.log
# Setup the enviroment
PATH=$PATH:/bin:/sbin:/tvbin:/devbin:/var/bin:/var/hack/bin
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/lib:/var/hack/lib
TERM=ansi
TV_STD=NTSC
export TV_STD TERM LD_LIBRARY_PATH PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF

# Install modules to make networking work
/sbin/insmod -s /lib/modules/usbcore.o
/sbin/insmod -s /lib/modules/usb-ohci.o
/sbin/insmod -s /lib/modules/pegasus.o

# Startup the network
sleep 4
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 up
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.7 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255
/sbin/route add -net 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
/sbin/route add default gw 192.168.0.1 metric 1 eth0


# Start the daemons
/sbin/tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
/var/hack/bin/tivoftpd &

# Start TivoWEB, we must wait long enough to mount MFS
sleep 15
/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb &
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I can't seem to find a gcc compiler to run on the S2, does anyone have one or a linux machine where you may be willing to recompile some binaries using the cross compiler?

I have also noticed that some modules, like the UI does not get listed unless I do a Restart after it comes up initialy. Has any one seen this before?

Fr3d
fr3d is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 01:53 PM   #64 (Print)
jsnell
TeeVee.org
 
jsnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Mill Valley, CA
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to jsnell
TivoWeb is awesome! Just installed it last week and I'm loving it. Of course, as a DirecTiVo user, the lack of dual-tuner support's a bummer -- if I try to remotely record a show at a time that's already recording on one tuner, it will force me to cancel that recording in order to record the other show. Hopefully lightn will have a fix for that coming down the pike! I could see a nice solution involving conflict-management and a picker to choose which recording to cancel, but I'd be happy if it was just a quick-n-dirty thing that didn't warn DTivo users of a conflict unless there were two of 'em.

In any event, to weigh in on the Info screen -- I definitely would like to see suggestions listed in the "unused space" area. Every time I go there, I'm doing the math in my head... take total unused, add in suggestions = space left on my TiVo. Or maybe there could just be a summary line above the detail table, that says "X hours (Y%) used on scheduled recordings; X hours (Y%) free"?

In any event, TiVoWeb is the killer app for TurboNet, IMO. It's the reason I bought the card, did the upgrade, the whole shebang. Great job lightn!

-jason

__________________
www.teevee.org - www.intertext.com
jsnell is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-31-2002, 04:02 PM   #65 (Print)
KrazyKritter
TiVo Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Watauga, TX, USA
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to KrazyKritter Send a message via AIM to KrazyKritter Send a message via Yahoo to KrazyKritter
Ok curious issue here...

When editing program info on some shows the episode title field doesn't show up, but on another shows it does. the show in question does have episodes.

The only difference I can see is the show I'm trying to add an episode description to didn't have one in the first place. The others did have that at least.

Also it would be nice to be able to edit original aire date, episode numbers and such as well. It would nice since the networks don't always put accurate info in there.

__________________
Matthew

The Stevens
1-SA Phillips TiVo S1 80hr + TiVoNet
2-SA Tivo S2 40hr + Dlink DWL-122
1-SA Tivo S2 80hr + Linksys 100M

Last edited by KrazyKritter : 12-31-2002 at 04:11 PM.
KrazyKritter is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 08:40 PM   #66 (Print)
Freakeao
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 28
I'm getting this error on my HDR312 with 3.0 on it. It happens when I view a program detail.

action_showing '/1648428/11' ''
can't read "genrenums": no such variable
while executing
"lsearch $genrenums $genre"
("foreach" body line 2)
invoked from within
"foreach genre $genres {
set genreindex [lsearch $genrenums $genre]
if { $genreindex != -1 } {
if { $genrestr != "" } {
append ..."
("uplevel" body line 255)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
(procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
if { [regexp {([0-9]*)/(.*)} $objectid junk fsid subobjid] } {
set showing [db $db openidconstruction $fsid $subobjid]
} els..."
(procedure "::action_showing" line 47)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
Freakeao is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-01-2003, 09:50 PM   #67 (Print)
embeem
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 235
*cough*

Official TivoWeb 1.9.4 release

this thread is now obsolete.

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlB N0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YH NA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMg LU1hbHJhdXgK
embeem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2003, 01:00 AM   #68 (Print)
vnart
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16
I had HDVR2 anh tivoweb run fine on my. Only the problem is that bsearch for searching move in tivoweb won't run. I need to recomplier for it to run on S2. If anyone already do it, please let me know so I don't have to do it again. Thank you
vnart is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-28-2004, 06:10 AM   #69 (Print)
Mike B
Senior Munkee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Reading, Berkshire (UK)
Posts: 318
Send a message via MSN to Mike B
I'm getting this on my TiVoWeb 1.9.4:

Quote:
The reserved space was calculated incorrectly, if you want it to be correct, send the following information to the tivoweb authors:
2.5.5-01-1-023
154361856 26808320
65607 9765


Anything I can do myself to sort this out?

I'm using a 40GB+40GB UK TiVo running 1.9.4 (not beta):

Code:
Expired WishListPass 1 816 MB 1.2% 0:35:02 Expired Guide 1 3621 MB 5.5% 2:16:02 Expired Season Pass 19 19564 MB 29.8% 13:30:34 Expired Bookmark 1 4560 MB 7.0% 1:45:36 Expired By Name 2 5840 MB 8.9% 4:25:04 By Name 4 4718 MB 7.2% 3:13:24 Bookmark 1 2656 MB 4.0% 1:01:37 Season Pass 14 16848 MB 25.7% 10:58:59 Guide 1 816 MB 1.2% 0:35:02 WishListPass 1 816 MB 1.2% 0:35:02 Live Cache 1 1428 MB 2.2% 0:33:30 Total 46 61683 MB 94.0% 39:29:52 Free Space - High - 3924 MB 6.0% 2:49:03

__________________
Mike
[Thomson Scenium 6020 160GB (53 hours best) / (Currently uncontactable) Airnet, TiVoWeb / DTT - Labgear SetPal]
Mike B is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index