TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2005, 08:00 AM   #31 (Print)
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 88
I tested it this morning after changing the aliases last night and it still didn't work.
summerall is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-27-2005, 11:06 AM   #32 (Print)
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,068
Well, I'm fresh out of ideas. Although rbautch has the enhancements set up such that you can uninstall them and then install them over again - maybe that's your best bet.
willardcpa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-27-2005, 08:25 PM   #33 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
Okay...couple of things to keep in mind:

First, out2osd is not called by ncidd, it is called by tivocid, so make sure BOTH are running (you should see it in the ps list, as "tivosh /var/hack/bin/tivocid"). If tivocid is not running, the best way to launch it from a telnet prompt is:

sh -c /var/hack/bin/tivocid

This launches tivocid in its own session.

Second, how did you edit the conf files? Did you edit them in place on the TiVo using vi or pico or did you ftp them to your PC and edit them with Notepad? If you used a Windows editor, you've probably got CR/LF combinations at the ends of lines which will probably mess up out2osd. Try running the following command:

dos2unix -u /var/hack/etc/out2osd.conf

and

dos2unix -u /var/hack/etc/ncid/ncidd.alias

Then reboot (or kill and restart both tivocid and ncidd, if you how to do that).

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-29-2005, 06:13 PM   #34 (Print)
Human123
DTivo TakeitOrLeavo
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 130
I am trying to set up 2 of my 3 Tivos as clients to the caller ID. When I type ps I see the file listed 3 times, but it appears the path may be incorrect. It is in /var/hack/bin Here is a paste of what is running on this Tivo

bash-2.02# ps
222 0 1556 S /tvbin/dssapp
1 ro
223 0 12012 S myworld
2 root
224 0 12012 S myworld
3 root
225 0 12012 S myworld
226 0 12012 S myworld[kswapd]
227 0 12012 S myworld [bdflush]
228 0 12012 S myworld SW [kupdated]
229 0 12012 S myworld 784 S /sbin/syslogd -p /var
230 0 12012 S myworld
236 0 12012 S myworld
64 root
237 0 12012 S myworld
238 0 12012 S myworld/dssapp
239 0 12012 S myworld8 S /tvbin/dssapp
240 0 12012 S myworldot 1548 S /tvbin/dssapp
241 0 12012 S myworld
80 root 1192 S /tv
245 0 6724 S ApgManager
246 0 12012 S myworld
247 0 276 S /sbin/mpg321 -i -a /dev/brcmpcm1 -g 75 -T -G 10 -R xx
248 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
249 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
250 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
251 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
252 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
253 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
254 0 4948 S SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -pr
260 0 3908 S RendezvousClient
262 0 3908 S RendezvousClient
263 0 3908 S RendezvousClient
264 0 3908 S RendezvousClient
265 0 3908 S RendezvousClient
269 0 528 S tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login
273 0 616 S tivoftpd
277 0 512 S ./ncidd
278 0 4932 S tivosh ./tivocid --no-gui --call-prog --program /var/
280 0 4932 S tivosh ./tivocid --no-gui --call-prog --program /var/
281 0 4932 S tivosh ./tivocid --no-gui --call-prog --program /var/
285 0 1192 S /bin/bash -login
286 0 644 R ps

Is tivocid running? When I tried this command in Telnet, the telnet session just froze sh -c /var/hack/bin/tivocid

Any help would be appreciated.
I edidted ncid.conf in metapad and overwrote the file back on the Tivo. I wrote the server address where it said set in the file

EDIT

I have this running after starting tivocid in another session following Dan's instructions. I believe I now have two instances of this running and also when my systems reboot as part of Rbautchs script, I feel it will kill the session of tivocid.
Can someone help me get the path set up correctly? Or can I move tivocid to where the original path is looking without messing up other things?

Last edited by Human123 : 10-29-2005 at 06:32 PM.
Human123 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2005, 05:49 PM   #35 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
The multiple entries in the ps output is fine...each is just a different thread. I forgot to add " &" to the command lines I gave you (to return to your current session - that's why it appeared to hang).

If you insert the command:

sh -c /var/hack/bin/tivocid &

into your rc.sysinit.author script, then tivocid will load each time the system reboots (the "sh -c" may be redundant, but doesn't hurt). The path shown in ps will be the path used to launch the app...so, if you launch it from /var/hack/bin the path will be "./" - i.e. the local directory.

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 12:10 AM   #36 (Print)
Human123
DTivo TakeitOrLeavo
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 130
Thanks Dan,

It appears that rbautch's script calls for it to start from its root directory in the .author file. It is working great on my systems being served from my main Tivo.
The alias' I setup are also working great. This is a cool feature.
One last minor problem. One of my TV's has a problem with the fitting everything on the screen. The text is off the top of the screen. I edited the osd file and changed the line from 1 slowly all the way to 16 (max). It never moved lower. When I change the columns though it changes and wraps around to a second line.
Anyone have some suggestions to make it lower on my screen?
Thanks

EDIT
Rookie mistake was what was causing the problem.
In looking at the file closer I noticed the osd file has a # in front of the line that specified the line position. There was not a # sign in front of the line that positioned the column so that is why that one changed for me.
Funniest thing is that after setting up all my alias lines I should have spotted this earlier.
Oh well. All working great now
Thanks for all the help

Last edited by Human123 : 10-31-2005 at 12:22 AM.
Human123 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 12:32 AM   #37 (Print)
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Human123
Rookie mistake was what was causing the problem.
In looking at the file closer I noticed the osd file has a # in front of the line that specified the line position.


I don't think that was your fault. I have a fresh install of the enhancement scripts and my "out2osd.conf" file has the same "#" infront of the line setting. Maybe we can get the author of this script or rbautch to fix this so others won't be scratching their heads for hours like you and I.
summerall is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2005, 10:15 PM   #38 (Print)
tbeckner
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bend, OR, USA
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerall
I don't think that was your fault. I have a fresh install of the enhancement scripts and my "out2osd.conf" file has the same "#" infront of the line setting. Maybe we can get the author of this script or rbautch to fix this so others won't be scratching their heads for hours like you and I.
The # is a remark character. To activate any line, just remove the #. The only lines in the OUT2OSD.CONF file that do anything are the SET lines.

For future reference, be sure to put the full path in the set fontname line. See example below.

set fontname = /var/hack/share/fonts/abbey_m1.ttf

BTW, any TrueType font file from your Windows PC works, I personally use ARLRDBD.TTF.

__________________
Orig Join Date: 5/2000
Sony SVR-2000 3.0 5/23/2000
(3) Hughes HDVR2 6.2 HMO/MRV
(2) Hughes SD-DVR80 6.2 HMO/MRV
(1) Slingbox 1.0.5.140
DirecTV 10/94
with TyTool, TServer, TiVoServer
tbeckner is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2005, 10:34 AM   #39 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
And the "SET line=1" is commented out because 1 is the default. Therefore the SET would be redundant.

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index