TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-21-2005, 01:11 AM   #1 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
What is tivowebplus for?

Did a brief search for tivowebplus, but just found information on how to install it and the such.

What I want to know is what is it. Do I need it? What will it do for me?

I currently have two hacked DTiVo's using Gunny's unguide and it's working just fine. I just want to know if it is worth installing tivowebplus.

Thanks.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-21-2005, 06:00 AM   #2 (Print)
buckeye1010
Very Special Member
 
buckeye1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 671
TivoWebPlus allows you to basically replicate the on-screen things, but from your computer. It also gives you hard drive space used, S.M.A.R.T. info, allows you to undelete, and also has hyperlinks to actors and movie databases. For me, it's very essential.

__________________
Mitsubishi 65611 ISF'd | SAT-T60 280GB Cachecard | HR10-250 550GB Networked | AvelLink Networked for streaming HD from 1TB Server|
buckeye1010 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-21-2005, 06:43 PM   #3 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Some of the best Tivowebplus features are contained in the add-on modules. There are modules that allow you to backup and restore season passes and thumbs settings, which comes in handy if your hard drive ever fails or if you want to transfer settings from one Tivo to another. You can also set/backup/restore your favorite channels. Here are some other modules.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 04:29 PM   #4 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Sounds like a pretty neat item. Are you saying that I can install the modules and get that feature or is there a main program that I need to install first before the modules?

I can now transfer stuff and the such to my TiVo's. Will this make the process easier?
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 05:09 PM   #5 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
The main program is Tivowebplus, which gives you the basic functionality to scedule season passes, view now playing, etc. The backup modules are add-ons that are pretty easy to install. You basically just copy them over to the proper directories and then restart Tivowebplus.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 07:12 PM   #6 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Sounds simple enough.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:07 PM   #7 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Ok, I ran the script called TivoWebPlus-1.0-final.tivo.tpm into an empty directory I made. I then went to that directory and ran it.

The only thing I saw was that I was running version 6.2 and it said it was good only for version 2.x to 5.7. Something like that. There was a question asked whether or not I want to force it. I couldn't answer that question seeing it took care if that with a no.

How do I find out if it works or not?

I think I used the early version. Found 1.1. Where do I go for installation instructions?

Last edited by Scott D : 06-22-2005 at 11:15 PM.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:22 PM   #8 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
The stock tivowebplus doesn't run on 6.2, it needs modification.

rbautch has uploaded a version that has been modified: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...8&&#post2982498

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:31 PM   #9 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Forgive me for being stupid but what do I do with those 100 files in there? Where do I put them?

I'm ok with this stuff, but not that good. It looks like I need to copy all those files somewhere in the TiVo (my best guess) but I don't know where to copy them to if that's it.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:38 PM   #10 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
well, if you want TPM to autorun tivowebplus, force the install of the earlier package, delete those files, and then unzip these in their place (best to unzip on the tivo)

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:40 PM   #11 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
I can't do that. It won't let me. That question has been auto answered for me. I tried transferring all files over. Let me see what that did for me.

Last edited by Scott D : 06-22-2005 at 11:47 PM.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:48 PM   #12 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
you could just unzip to where you want it, and then call it from within rc.sysinit.author

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-22-2005, 11:59 PM   #13 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
Just copy it, run tivoweb, and you're good to go.


tivosh tivoweb

Got a big bad error. It says it's missing things like "con" among others.

Tried tivoweb only that went through with no comments.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 12:05 AM   #14 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
You guys are making this much harder than it has to be. If you unzip the file, there should be only one folder in there, called Tivowebplus. You don't even have to worry about what's in it. Just FTP that folder to your root directory, or whevever you want. Then telnet to your Tivo, navigate to that directory, and type
Code:
./tivoweb console
You'll then see some status messages as it loads the modules and other things, and finally it will say "accepting connections". Then go to your web browser and type the ip address of your Tivo in the address bar. Done. If you want to get fancy, you can add ./tivoweb to your author file.

edit: unzip the file on your pc before transferring the tivowebplus folder to your tivo.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 12:15 AM   #15 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
I always make it harder because they never work the first time.

This is the reason. Address already is in use. By what, I don't know.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 12:23 AM   #16 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
if you mean when you're trying to run tivoweb, then the other version may have actually started... if you've tried connecting with a browser and can't, then you can try to kill tivoweb, but it may cause a reboot (not sure w/6.2)

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 12:43 AM   #17 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
My best guess is that the tivoweb.cfg file is either missing (can't find it anywhere) or bad. It may not be getting created either.

Did a search for it. That file does not exist.

Not happening tonight until I find or get the tivoweb.cfg file. I don't have it because that file was not supplied in the zip file. It's trying to run a program that doesn't exist.

Last edited by Scott D : 06-23-2005 at 10:33 AM.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 09:07 AM   #18 (Print)
Greencat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 153
I am upgrading from 4.01b to 6.2 via slices. I have TWP 1.0 currently.

Do I need to delete this before I install the new TWP?
Greencat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:03 AM   #19 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott D
My best guess is that the tivoweb.cfg file is either missing (can't find it anywhere) or bad. It may not be getting created either.

Did a search for it. That file does not exist.

Not happening tonight until I find or get the tivoweb.cfg file. I don't have it because that file was not supplied in the zip file. It's trying to run a program that doesn't exist.
Not sure what happended to this file, but you're correct, it wasn't in the zip. Anyway, here it is. I've also added it to the zip archive and posted it back to the website.
Attached Files
File Type: zip tivoweb.cfg.zip (228 Bytes, 53 views)
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:06 AM   #20 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Thank you. I'll try it again.

I'm sorry, but it ain't gonna work and I don't know why. Address is in use and it's not going away. Why? Is there some kind of magic that needs to be applied here?

Quote:
Couldn't open socket. Address already in use while executing.

Last edited by Scott D : 06-23-2005 at 11:22 AM.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:20 AM   #21 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greencat
I am upgrading from 4.01b to 6.2 via slices. I have TWP 1.0 currently.

Do I need to delete this before I install the new TWP?
Not sure it's required, but I would suggest deleting it to avoid conflicts. If you were starting it from your author file, you might want to remove it there too.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:25 AM   #22 (Print)
David Platt
Large Ebony Rooster
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,949
Send a message via AIM to David Platt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott D
Thank you. I'll try it again.

I'm sorry, but it ain't gonna work and I don't know why. Address is in use and it's not going away. Why? Is there some kind of magic that needs to be applied here?
Yes. It's called a reboot.
David Platt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:34 AM   #23 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
I'm doing that BEFORE we speak. I thought that might be a good idea to try. I'll give that piece of magic a try too.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:44 PM   #24 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Great. Now that a lot of stuff passed through, I believe I got it installed and running. Now, what do I do with it? Is the concept to be able to view and change various things like SP and view recording history just to name a few? This is good for starters though
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:46 PM   #25 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
That and more... open it up and play with it

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-23-2005, 11:50 PM   #26 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
Sure enough. Also, it seems that you need to run that command line (./tivoweb console) to get it started. There is a way around this, isn't there? Meanwhile, I'll check it out a bit. Why not. I might as well put those USB ports to the test, huh?
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-24-2005, 12:09 AM   #27 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
What are those boxes with an "x" in them for? Some of my screen contain this.

Sorry, file was a tad too big. had to downsize it a bit.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Season Pass.jpg (62.5 KB, 96 views)
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-24-2005, 12:11 AM   #28 (Print)
BTUx9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 383
Send a message via AIM to BTUx9 Send a message via Yahoo to BTUx9
Look for a button (usually at the bottom)

__________________
A Figment of his Own Imagination
BTUx9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-24-2005, 01:44 AM   #29 (Print)
Scott D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pasadena, Texas
Posts: 711
It's nice and everything except that it doesn't do anything. Plenty of internal errors if I try to alter something. Seems to be incomplete. View my previous post picture. So far, all this is good for is a viewer. Nothing more, at least right now.

Last edited by Scott D : 06-24-2005 at 02:02 AM.
Scott D is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-24-2005, 10:03 AM   #30 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
It means the image is broken somehow, or missing. You should be seeing a double checkmark there, AFAIK.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index