TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2005, 08:06 AM   #1 (Print)
Jimus
Meat Popsicle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 16
A couple of upgrade questions

Hello everyone,

Just joined after a bit of lurking around.

Mrs Jimus has asked me to replace the noisy and small hard drive in our previously untouched TiVo. It was the last one they had in our local Comet, I remember the words of the salesperson very well :

'I don't really know what it does but its the same as Sky'

My thoughts are to buy a pre-configured drive and to add the cachecard and use a wireless bridge to connect to my Draytek 2600We wireless router.

A few questions :

- I have read a few posts where people are having issues with wireless bridges, which do you think is least problematic (other Draytek users?)

- The total cost is likely to be £300ish, this is quite a lot of money, are there any other PVR's out there with similar functionality for this kind of money? I am guessing the short answer here is 'No!'

Anyway it seems likely that I'll be ordering the bits soonish once I have cracked open the case to determine how many drives are hiding inside. A bit nervous - I have assembled and repaired many PC's but none of them were my wifes 'best friend', it HAS to go well.

Cheers

Jimus
Jimus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:27 AM   #2 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Hi, and welcome to the forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimus
[...]use a wireless bridge to connect to my Draytek 2600We wireless router. [...]people are having issues with wireless bridges, which do you think is least problematic?
If Draytek make a bridge then get that. Compatibility between manufacturers is utter pants in this area

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimus
are there any other PVR's out there with similar functionality for this kind of money? I am guessing the short answer here is 'No!'
You guessed right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimus
I'll be ordering the bits soonish once I have cracked open the case to determine how many drives are hiding inside
The number of drives makes no difference if you're buying a pre-configured upgrade - except that if you have a 2 drive machine you won't have to buy an extra drive bracket if you go for a 2 drive upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimus
it HAS to go well.
Don't worry. The hardest thing with a pre-configured upgrade is getting the TiVo lid off

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 12:07 PM   #3 (Print)
Jimus
Meat Popsicle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 16
Thanks for the super quick response!

Unfortunately Draytek don't make network bridges AFAIK so I will probabaly go with a 'brand' on the basis of price : Netgear, D-link, Linksys.

Given the cost I can't help wondering whether I should have a try with MythTV or Windows Media Centre on an old PC.

I'll probably end up doing all three for a laugh!

Chz

Jimus
Jimus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 02:21 PM   #4 (Print)
Raisltin Majere
Registered User
 
Raisltin Majere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimus
'I don't really know what it does but its the same as Sky'



Sorry, terribly off-topic, but I remember being told by a salesperson from the same company that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Some know-nothing salesperson from a large retail company
TiVo no longer exist, they were bought by Sky and the product rebranded Sky+


My wife quickly dragged me out of the store when she saw the steam coming out of my ears.
Raisltin Majere is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 03:31 PM   #5 (Print)
healeydave
tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 538
Draytek are great devices with good spec and reliability.
I have used them for years including the model you mentioned.

They work well with most gear, I use a US Robitics cheap wireless bridge with one Draytek router but any cheap wireless bridge should suffice. You Router's wireless is 11Mb so just make sure the wireless bridge you buy auto switches down the rates like 54mb to 11mb etc but I can't imaging any don't..

__________________
Keeping the dream alive.
healeydave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 05:30 PM   #6 (Print)
pauljs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Surrey
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimus

Given the cost I can't help wondering whether I should have a try with MythTV or Windows Media Centre on an old PC.


Jimus



I wouldn't recommend Windows MCE on an old PC unless it's a fast one
pauljs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 02:34 AM   #7 (Print)
Jimus
Meat Popsicle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by healeydave
Draytek are great devices with good spec and reliability.
I have used them for years including the model you mentioned.
They work well with most gear.....


I have Linksys, Netgear and D-link equipment talking to mine already so I will probably go for one of those - maybe Netgear WGE111

Agree with you about Draytek router, mine has been rock solid for years and I have nothing but good things to say about them although I have read other views in this forum. When they bring out a 802.11n compatible router I will buy one for an upgrade!

Chz

Jimus
Jimus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 02:36 AM   #8 (Print)
Jimus
Meat Popsicle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauljs
I wouldn't recommend Windows MCE on an old PC unless it's a fast one


I have an AMD XP2400 with 1Gb RAM and Radeon 9800 Pro which I hope would manage it although I know its at the bottom end.

Jimus
Jimus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index