TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2005, 06:33 AM   #1 (Print)
hamradio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 49
Cloning pre configued hard drive

My sister has just ordered a pre configued hard drive for her tivo which she want's me to fit, before installing it can anyone tell me if it is possible to clone this disk to another virgin drive of the same capacity if yes is there a special program to use or is it a straight copy via a Pc.
hamradio is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 06:44 AM   #2 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
You need to use a special boot CD on the computer you use.
The version of this varies with the size of the hard disc you are copying.

One must also be VERY CAREFUL that the PC does not boot XP while the Tivo drive is connected. If it does it will no longer work in Tivo as the boot sector data will be changed.

See http://www.steveconrad.co.uk/tivo/

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 07:16 AM   #3 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
If you can do that, then you will also be able to upgrade your own and your sister's machines

In that case, you might as well DIY and save yourself some money as well as keeping your own settings and recordings, rather than paying for and then cloning a blank image from some guy on eBay!

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 09:16 AM   #4 (Print)
graf
Hacker
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 35
Logically, I can't see why it you couldn't just use dd to clone the drive to an identical hard disk. However, getting hold of an identical disk may be tricky (if not impossible) due to slight variations in the capacity of of drives labeled as being a certain capacity by manufacturers
graf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 11:09 AM   #5 (Print)
bigwold
Sedentary Member
 
bigwold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Surrey/Sussex border
Posts: 256
The visually challenged fruit wasn't saying it can't be done but just pointing out that if hamradio is prepared to clone a preconfigured drive to save a few £££s he might as well copy, or backup/restore, from the current to a new drive himself rather than buying a preconfigured one.

__________________
Chris
6023 Cachecard 200GB Daewoo Setpal
6022 120GB Turbonet Daewoo Setpal
601F+601E+6020
Tosh 42"+Yamaha DSP-A1 Amp
bigwold is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index