TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2005, 03:53 AM   #1 (Print)
jasonnzl
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Moving to the UK

I'm moving to the UK from the US and am wondering if I can use my Series 2 TiVo in the UK? Does anyone know of any issues with PAL vs NTSC, software, etc?

Thanks.
jasonnzl is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 03:55 AM   #2 (Print)
Benedict
Always Thinking!
 
Benedict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 120
Send a message via MSN to Benedict
The short answer is no.

Even if you could overcome the PAL/NTSC issues (which is possible AFAIK) your Series 2 will not be recognised by TiVo's UK servers, which means you will not be able to get any UK guide data.

Ben

__________________
TiVo 1: 6020 274GB, CacheCard, TiVoWeb, lifetime sub, connected to Sky
TiVo 2: 6023 123GB, CacheCard, TiVoWeb, monthly sub, connected to FreeView
Benedict is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 04:00 AM   #3 (Print)
jasonnzl
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
thanks, it was wishful thinking at best...
jasonnzl is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 04:56 AM   #4 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
For the whole of the UK user group, that's 'wishful thinking' - unfortunately.

Obviously, not enough people prayed to Santa at Christmas.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 09:16 AM   #5 (Print)
pgogborn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,396
Just to mention a point that takes some Americans moving to the UK by surprise.

The BBC is funded by a tax on all television owners - households are required to buy a annual licence which for most currently costs Ł121.00 (there are some discounts ) >
http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/
pgogborn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 09:26 AM   #6 (Print)
shanew
UK TiVo Tweaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally posted by pgogborn
Just to mention a point that takes some Americans moving to the UK by surprise.

The BBC is funded by a tax on all television owners - households are required to buy a annual licence which for most currently costs Ł121.00 (there are some discounts ) >
http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/


Sorry for going off topic...

But when i was an undergraduate at uni i heard that you could avoid this cost if you used a TV tuner card in a computer.

If its still true then you could potentially go out and buy a Plasma/LCD (with no tuner) and run that off a PC with a TV card! If the licensing agency came round then you could just say the big screen was used for DVDs and PC games output...

__________________
6020 TiVo, 160Gb Samsung, mode 0, CacheCard, EndPad, TiVoWEB
My TiVoWEB modules: DigiguideSearch, HiGuide
shanew is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 09:37 AM   #7 (Print)
George
Yet another member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newbury, Berks. UK
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally posted by shanew
Sorry for going off topic...

But when i was an undergraduate at uni i heard that you could avoid this cost if you used a TV tuner card in a computer.


Not legally no and the licensing enforcement people have heard it all before.....
George is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 09:58 AM   #8 (Print)
spaaa
Tivo Enthusiast
 
spaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: woking
Posts: 29
The only tv they don't charge you a license for is one that is powered by batteries..... ie the 5" crappy portable tv's you can buy...... This was how the licensing worked last time i checked (about 5 years ago).

But technically, a laptop works off a battery, so a tv tuner for that would be ok.

when i was at uni i considered getting a car battery, an invertor and a normal tv.

__________________
TivoBox : 6020 PTV01UK - Maxtor 200gb - Mode0 - 512mb cachecard - tivoweb - tytool
Channels : Just 4 :( New aerial coming soon
TV : Philips 29" 100hz 4:3
spaaa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 10:42 AM   #9 (Print)
Ian_m
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Southampton, England
Posts: 748
Quote:
when i was at uni i considered getting a car battery, an invertor and a normal tv


Still need a licence unless your TV is powered by internal batteries, such as a pocket-sized TV.

From http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk
Ian_m is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 11:20 AM   #10 (Print)
Mr 999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian_m
Still need a licence unless your TV is powered by internal batteries, such as a pocket-sized TV.

From http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk


"when i was at uni i considered getting a car battery, an invertor and a normal tv... and a big box"
Mr 999 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 11:53 AM   #11 (Print)
George
Yet another member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newbury, Berks. UK
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian_m
Still need a licence unless your TV is powered by internal batteries, such as a pocket-sized TV.

From http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk


The internal batteries exclusion only applies to students where their parents have a full TV license, no-one else.

When I was at Bath I aquired a 14" colour portable that had a 12v input. Bolted two 12v sealed gel type lead acid batteries in. It was just about a one man lift still

I rigged them to two phono plugs on the outside and had one on charge with the other looped back to the 12v input.... It was just possible for the charger to charge one before the other went flat!
George is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 11:59 AM   #12 (Print)
aerialplug
Expert TiVo User
 
aerialplug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London (near enough anyway.. people laugh when I say the name of the place I actually come from!)
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr 999
"when i was at uni i considered getting a car battery, an invertor and a normal tv... and a big box"


Someone I knew put a 12 inch B&W portable TV (which had a 12 volt input) in a new "case". Left it charging during the day - had enough power for an evening's TV. It was even examined by a licence inspector and passed

__________________
TiVo user since the very beginning.
Hacks: 120Gb (44 hours best quality), Serial PPP (no longer used), Turbonet, TivoWeb, endpad, channel logos
aerialplug is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 03:54 PM   #13 (Print)
Milhouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South London, England
Posts: 607
I thought the licence is for the ability to receive not to watch, therefore it's technically the tuner you are paying for and not the TV itself. A tuner in a PC would need a licence, but a TV without a tuner (ie. plasma) used only as a monitor (for computer usage or for DVD viewing etc.) would not need a licence.

The following quote from the TV Licensing site seems to agree with my understanding...

Quote:
If you use a TV or any other device to receive or record TV programmes (for example, a VCR, set-top box, DVD recorder or PC with a broadcast card) - you need a TV Licence. You are required by law to have one.
Milhouse is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 04:07 PM   #14 (Print)
Mr 999
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 80
No, you can now detune your regular TV (for use with DVDs or consoles) and avoid the fee.
Mr 999 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2005, 06:34 PM   #15 (Print)
Johnny_boy
Registered User
 
Johnny_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 124
Send a message via Yahoo to Johnny_boy
I used to love the fact that they gave discount to blind people, but only on the colour license, not the black and white one! It was still dearer to get the colour license even with the discount.

I suppose it took into account others in the house may use it but still...

__________________
TiVo (since November 2000) with Airnet , Tivo connected to Panasonic Freeview, Sony 32" LCD Telly, Sky+ V2, Yamaha 630 RDS AV receiver with 6.1 dts/ES, Dolby/EX/Prologic II/I, Kiss 450 DVD,DiVX,DVD-R/RW,(S)VCD, WMA player, Sony DVD+/-R/RW recorder, Simdevices Squeezebox Graphic.
Johnny_boy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-28-2005, 12:14 PM   #16 (Print)
hatofthecat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 31
I've just looked it up and radio licences i.e. "to listen to the wireless grandad" were only phased out in 1971 .....that explains why I had to listen to Ed Stewpot under bed covers then

__________________
Tivo owner/dependant since Nov 2000
120Mb, Thomson DTI1000 Freeview

Last edited by hatofthecat : 01-28-2005 at 12:21 PM.
hatofthecat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 12:30 AM   #17 (Print)
gyro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northamptonshire
Posts: 12
TV licensing

If hypothetically video extraction was possible and programmes transferred to a daughter at Uni. Having no TV receiving apparatus, am I right in thinking there would be no need for a second TV license. I know it would be breaking copyright law. I am just asking about TV licensing.

Gyro
gyro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 03:54 AM   #18 (Print)
Gavin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Harlow, Essex
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr 999
No, you can now detune your regular TV (for use with DVDs or consoles) and avoid the fee.


No you can't. You can pay to have the tuner removed and certified as being tunerless, or buy a tunerless machine but thats probably a lot more than you want to pay. The fact it's not tuned to anything is irrelevent, the fact it has a tuner in it is all that matters.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gyro
If hypothetically video extraction was possible and programmes transferred to a daughter at Uni. Having no TV receiving apparatus, am I right in thinking there would be no need for a second TV license.


The licence is for equipment capable of recieving broadcasts not how you use it. If she watched that stream / file on a device that has no tuner you should be fine. However if the PC / DVD/ Whatever has a tuner she's not.

Interestingly the B&W licence is to be phased out once we all go digital. The point there is the freeview box is capable of recieving colour TV so you need a colour licence. Even if you choose to watch it on a B&W tv (Can you still buy them???) you need a colour licence as the freeview box is capable of recieving colour.
Gavin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 05:18 AM   #19 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin
No you can't. You can pay to have the tuner removed and certified as being tunerless, or buy a tunerless machine

Yes you can, and no you don't need to do that.

From http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/gethelp/faqs.jsp#link1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TV Licensing
What if I only use a TV to watch videos/DVDs/as a monitor for my games console? Do I still need a licence?
----------

You need to notify us in writing that this is the case and one our Enforcement Officers may need to visit you to confirm that you do not need a licence.

Please write to us including your name, address and the reason you believe that you don't need a licence

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 05:19 AM   #20 (Print)
steford
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 103
Don't really want to drag this "debate" out much further but Gavin, you are slightly wrong there. if you don't actually watch TV then you can't be charged for it. Therefore a TV detuned or with the aerial unplugged is exempt (as you'll never be watching TV on it). The license is not to own a TV, it's to watch programmes on it. I cleared this up by calling the TV licensing people directly to settle a bet some years ago (which I won!)
steford is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:01 AM   #21 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
So, in theory, one could just detune their TV and unplug the aerial when the Licencing folk come caling then reset everthing when they've gone!

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:12 AM   #22 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by steford
I cleared this up by calling the TV licensing people directly to settle a bet some years ago
If that was before 2003 then things have changed since.

Looking at the FAQ linked above I noticed another little present from Gordon:-
Quote:
You may have been informed, in the past, that a television licence was not required if you received television program services from outside the United Kingdom. This was changed in the Communications Act 2003, and if you are using your TV to receive or record television programmes broadcast by satellite from outside the UK, you are now legally required to have a TV licence.
- so even if you only watch foreign channels via satellite (ie. NOT BBC) then you still have to pay, according to this

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 09:10 AM   #23 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
That's probably because it's a TV licence, not a BBC licence. The licence is for receiving broadcast signals; whoever they come from. Maybe. I think.

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 11:22 AM   #24 (Print)
aerialplug
Expert TiVo User
 
aerialplug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London (near enough anyway.. people laugh when I say the name of the place I actually come from!)
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwaring
So, in theory, one could just detune their TV and unplug the aerial when the Licencing folk come caling then reset everthing when they've gone!


I used to know someone who did this - and got their set inspected officially just to be sure. The TVL people were happy with the situation - no aerial to be seen and both TV & VCR detuned. They never watched anything live, but however relied on friends and relatives to tape things off telly for them... Hmmm - I wonder what the legal situation is there?

They still get nasty letters from the licencing people as do all UK addresses that don't have a licence registered to the address regardless of the number of times they're told there's no telly at the address - they seem to work on the presumption of guilt rather than inocence.

There was a case very recently of the BBC's R&D department building's facility manager getting a nasty "get a licence now or else" letter!

__________________
TiVo user since the very beginning.
Hacks: 120Gb (44 hours best quality), Serial PPP (no longer used), Turbonet, TivoWeb, endpad, channel logos
aerialplug is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 04:56 AM   #25 (Print)
randap
Knee-down scratcher?
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 109
If you buy new anything that contains a TV tuner (TV, VCR, Freeview etc) you have to fill out a form so that they can check you have a licence.

__________________
TiVo 6023 200Gb with TiVoweb (secured with Orenosp), Hackman, and lots of other stuff I'm only beginning to learn.......working on a custom theme
randap is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 05:02 AM   #26 (Print)
healeydave
tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 538
jee's, the guy only asked if he could bring his series 2 tivo to the uk!

;-)

__________________
Keeping the dream alive.
healeydave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 05:06 AM   #27 (Print)
Ian_m
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Southampton, England
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by randap
If you buy new anything that contains a TV tuner (TV, VCR, Freeview etc) you have to fill out a form so that they can check you have a licence.

Correct.

My mate bought a PC Teletext card, many years ago, to receive teletext on his PC (can't remember why....) but this was pre-internet days 1986'ish and shortly after getting the PC card got a visit from the TV licencing people wanting to see his TV licence as he now owned equipment capable of receiving a TV signal !!!

Anyway he ended up buying a licence (black and white was sufficient) but it did spur him on to investigate the PC board and tuner area where he did manage to get a TV signal out to his monitor so he could watch TV......
Ian_m is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 06:15 AM   #28 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_m
Correct.

My mate bought a PC Teletext card, many years ago, to receive teletext on his PC (can't remember why....) but this was pre-internet days 1986'ish and shortly after getting the PC card got a visit from the TV licencing people wanting to see his TV licence as he now owned equipment capable of receiving a TV signal !!!

Anyway he ended up buying a licence (black and white was sufficient) but it did spur him on to investigate the PC board and tuner area where he did manage to get a TV signal out to his monitor so he could watch TV......


Quite a few of the BBC Micro teletext receivers (though not the Acorn one ISTR) had composite video and audio outputs on them, which made it even easier.
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 06:24 AM   #29 (Print)
Ian_m
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Southampton, England
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneals2000
Quite a few of the BBC Micro teletext receivers (though not the Acorn one ISTR) had composite video and audio outputs on them, which made it even easier.
I think the reason he bought the PC teletext adapter was because he had previously had a Morely (??) BBC teletext adapter for his BBC computer. Not the official Acorn one. That reminds me I have a Morely teletext adpater and BBC model B with a monster 35MB hard disk packed away in the loft....one of these days....I will get time.....
Ian_m is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 06:28 AM   #30 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Quote:
Originally Posted by healeydave
jee's, the guy only asked if he could bring his series 2 tivo to the uk!

Like a thread's never gone OT at any point

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index