TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2005, 01:49 AM   #1 (Print)
Larry L. Bennett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Larry L. Bennett

How do I hook up my tivo to a cable box so I can recored one channel while watching another or is this not possible. I have a Phillips TiVo.
Larry L. Bennett is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 02:15 AM   #2 (Print)
latrobe7
anomaly
 
latrobe7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,554
You need to have a TiVo with two tuners in order to be recording two programs, or watching one live and recording the other. Don't know if they have those with cable (I'm a satellite user).

With one tuner, you can only watch a previously recorded program while recording another.
latrobe7 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:25 AM   #3 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Or you need two cable boxes ....
Connect one cable box to your Tivo, which is then connected to your TV's Video1 inputs. Connect a second cable box directly to your TV using the Video2 AV inputs. When you want to watch Tivo recordings, select Video1 on your TV. When you want to watch Live TV, select Video2. You'll also need to ensure that the two cable boxes can't "see" each other's remote control signals.

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 12:11 PM   #4 (Print)
DickK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 69
There are many hook-up options that can get some or all of what you want. The dual cable box approach is one.

Another is to simply split the cable coming out of the wall and connect one side to the TV and one side to the cable box. TiVo gets its input from the STB and controls the STB to change channels. Output from the TiVo goes to the TV (S-Video+audio or composite+audio). Select the TV's tuner and have it scan the channels on the cable -- it will get at least all the analog channels (no premium channels though). If TiVo needs the STB, switch over to the TV and watch basic cable.

__________________
Dick K
-------
"I'm not young enough to know everything. " Oscar Wild
DickK is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index