TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2005, 07:06 PM   #1 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
"That" sound problem

Hi folks,

Clutching at straws a little here, but anyway....

I am currently "away" and I notice from TivoWeb that my Tivo restarted itself the other day (since I left home).

Now I am sitting here wondering whether it has restarted WITH or WITHOUT sound!

I have the "T" tools installed, but I am the wrong side of my home firewall.

Is there ANYTHING I can do to determine whether Tivo is recording sound or not?

I am happy to receive replies here (if appropriate) or you can mail me at philg@philgrainger.demon.co.uk if that is more appropriate

Yours (with fingers crossed)

Phil G

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 04:56 AM   #2 (Print)
aerialplug
Expert TiVo User
 
aerialplug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London (near enough anyway.. people laugh when I say the name of the place I actually come from!)
Posts: 615
I'm confused - why would TiVo reboot and not record sound? I've had a couple of "random" reboots but I've never had a reboot which didn't record sound.

__________________
TiVo user since the very beginning.
Hacks: 120Gb (44 hours best quality), Serial PPP (no longer used), Turbonet, TivoWeb, endpad, channel logos
aerialplug is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 07:12 AM   #3 (Print)
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 103
I upgraded my Tivo to 250gb and cachecard with 512 ram and added Tivoweb Hackman Digiguide Search and endpad all of which work now. My earlier problems (in another thread Upgrade success BUT !!!!!) were down to not getting the backup/restore correct.

However I have had to reboot a few times because of moving the kit around and on at least twice have found that I had no sound on live TV but it worked ok on AUX so therefore not a scart problem. Previously recorded programmes played back OK. To get sound back on live TV I had to do a restart from the Tivo menu.

Odd thing is that when it came back on it was on channel 101 and showed BBC1 SE on live tv by doing a channel up then down back to 101 it went to BBC1 LDN which is what I have selected in channels I recieve. BBC1SE is not selected.

Anybody have any ides
RichardJH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 07:44 AM   #4 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
Just to clarify

Some(?) Tivos restart WITHOUT sound sometimes (under some circumstances)

SO, when my Tivo reboots (or if I need to reboot it) I ALWAYS have to check to make sure I can get sound - about 1 time in 3, I need to do another reboot to get the sound back.

When it does this, the analogue channels are missing as well

I guess what I need to know NOW, is what ports to forward through my firewall to get "T" tools working remotely......

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 07:57 AM   #5 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Phil,

If the sound chip initialises correctly then you will get the following lines in the kernel log after a reboot:-
Code:
Jan 1 00:01:02 (none) kernel: Msp: MajorRevCode Version Jan 1 00:01:02 (none) kernel: Msp: ROM Version 0xa25 Jan 1 00:01:02 (none) kernel: Msp: ProductCode = 0xa Jan 1 00:01:02 (none) kernel: Msp: MSP3410 Jan 1 00:01:02 (none) kernel: MSP34X0D
Otherwise there will be some stuff about MSP errors...

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 08:11 AM   #6 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
This is EXACTLT what I need

Snag is, when I browse the kernel log in TivoWeb, it only shows me todays stuff (and Okernel.log only has yesterdays) - my reboot was 5 days ago

Can I get back to the log information from then???

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 09:36 AM   #7 (Print)
aerialplug
Expert TiVo User
 
aerialplug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London (near enough anyway.. people laugh when I say the name of the place I actually come from!)
Posts: 615
reboot it again remotely when it's not recording something - that way you'll know for sure that at least everything from now on is recording.

Interesting bug that - I'd never heard of it before. Is it with RF or does it happen with SCART recordings?

__________________
TiVo user since the very beginning.
Hacks: 120Gb (44 hours best quality), Serial PPP (no longer used), Turbonet, TivoWeb, endpad, channel logos
aerialplug is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 09:43 AM   #8 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
I "think" I now have enough of "T" working remotely for me to be sure I still have sound.

But anyway, the symptoms of this problem are:

1. NO sound gets recorded either from RF or from SCART
2. Live TV shows NO SIGNAL on any RF channel
3. Live TV shows pictures from SCART but no sound
4. Already recorded shows are just fine

SOMETIMES, channel changing up and down a few times cures the problem, but sometimes t doesn't

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 12:08 PM   #9 (Print)
MikeMcr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 53
I never had the sound problem until I replaced two drives with a single 250GB. Now if I ever have to power off and back on the TiVo, there is no sound. A software reboot restores the sound. I even tried replacing the power supply with no luck.

I have a CacheCard but it is the sound-fixed version.
MikeMcr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 02:45 PM   #10 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
"sound fixed" cachecard???

What's one of those?

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 02:49 PM   #11 (Print)
MikeMcr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilG
"sound fixed" cachecard???

What's one of those?

One that doesn't cause the sound to drop-out after a period of time. The initial batches had to be replaced.
MikeMcr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 02:54 PM   #12 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
OK

My sound is A-OK (until after a reboot) so I guess I am safe from THAT problem anyway!

Thanks

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-27-2005, 03:27 PM   #13 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
All the cachecards shipped in the last year or so have been firmware revison 2.2 - which is the "sound fix" that Mike's talking about.

Unfortunately some TiVos just seem to be particularly sensitive to slight voltage drops and this affects the initialisation of the sound chip... sometimes.

If you are particularly concerned, you could possibly write a script that runs at startup to check the kernel log for MSP initialisation errors and force a reboot if it finds them.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2005, 06:46 PM   #14 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
I don't doubt that SOMEONE could, but certainly not me

Also, I think some sort of alert might be preferable to an auto reboot - just in case it got into an infinite reboot loop

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 12:45 PM   #15 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Indeed. I don't think it's that complicated - have a script fired off from rc.sysinit.author (NB: author) which can grep the kernel log for the MSP errors. This will only run at startup, and will therefore always get the MSP parts of the kernel log before it's rotated and the information is lost.

You could then get it to create a TiVo Message warning you about this which you can read remotely from TiVoweb, or (simpler!) just append the output of the script to a logfile in /var/log , again which you can read from TiVoweb using the built-in Log module. (custom logfiles in that directory don't get rotated, they just get bigger!).

Then it's just a matter of reading the logfile/message when you're away, deciding if there is a sound problem, and remotely rebooting if you want to (I think Hackman lets you do this?).
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 08:08 PM   #16 (Print)
PhilG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 202
I LIKE it - especially the part about dropping a Tivo message saying "I rebooted, but I may be silent........"

Now I just need someone to write the script for me (or point me at something that does something similar.......)

Any takers???

__________________
200Gb Tivo (thanks Ashmeadboy/Blindlemon!), Autospace, Cachecard, Netgear WGE101
PhilG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index