TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2005, 10:24 AM   #1 (Print)
calyxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Cablecards with Tivo - newbie questions

I'm hoping someone can clear up my confusion here. I currently have a normal Comcast receiver without HDTV. In addition I have a regular Series 2 Tivo. On Monday I have a Samsung DLP being delivered that has a CableCard slot. I want to upgrade to HD.

According to the Comcast website I can get a CableCard (I assume this replaces my set top receiver). My questions:

1) How do I get my Tivo to change channels once I get the Comcast CableCard? IR isn't going to work.
2) If I get the cablecard and upgrade service, Tivo still can't record at HD level correct?
3) If I purchase the new HD Cablecard Tivo when it comes out, does the Cablecard I get go into the Tivo or the TV? (Yes I know that's a stupid question but I have to ask).
calyxx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 10:27 AM   #2 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
1) You can't. If you want to use TiVo, you need the cable box.
2) Correct
3) The TiVo.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 10:31 AM   #3 (Print)
MickeS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,428
1) It would probably be best to keep your current setup, and add a splitter to the incoming signal so the TV gets its own RF in. That way you can record on the TiVo while still have access to all the live programming through the Cablecard in the TV. I don't think you can control the TV with the TiVo (otherwise you could record the TV out signal into the TiVo, I suppose).

2) Correct.

3) The TiVo.


Can the CableCard decode the HD channels from Comcast? I thought you still needed a box for that? But I know nothing about it. Also, maybe you should see if you can rent a HD DVR from Comcast and add to your setup.
MickeS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 12:06 PM   #4 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
Yes, an HDTV with CableCARD support can decode cable HD channels.

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index