TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2005, 07:13 PM   #1 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
NO NEED FOR SCART? :confused:

Hi,

I just looked at my STB and noticed that my TV isn't getting the signal through a SCART but trough a wire, so I have my Cable Input wire...(Obviously giving the signal) and the other wire in the TV INPUT hole on my STB. So does that mean i don't need a SCART to connect the TiVo to my TV? I only need one for the STB to the TiVo? If so where does the TV INPUT wire go?

Sorry, i wish i could say i was knowledgeable about these things!

Thanks, chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 07:28 AM   #2 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Sounds like you are using the RF output of your cable box. Does it have a SCART socket? If so that will give a way, way better picture and stereo sound.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 07:58 AM   #3 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
It has a SCART socket but I was wondering if i can use the wire at the moment? If so where would it go in the back of the TiVo?

Cheers
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 09:03 AM   #4 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
...into the only socket the plug will fit (RF in)

However, I have never used a TiVo with an RF input from an STB, so I can't remember how you have to configure the TiVo. You will probably have to redo Guided Setup and choose Analogue Cable or Digital Satellite+Digital Terrestrial then deselect all the (sat) channels.

All in all, it would be much easier to get a SCART lead - and even the cheapest SCART you can get (around £3) will be waaay better quality than RF

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 09:17 AM   #5 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
OK, thanks for your reply. I will definately invest in a SCART lead for the TiVo.

Cheers
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index