TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2005, 04:12 PM   #1 (Print)
TiVoPony
Got Kids? Get TiVo!
 
TiVoPony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 1,708
Big Grin Hot or Not - TiVo Edition

Here's a new app...Hot or Not for TiVo HME. You can play it from the apps.tv server, just put 209.97.196.52 into the "Manually add a server..." screen within Music, Photos & More.

I wrote this for the developer contest Hot or Not was sponsoring. I didn't win the contest, but it's still a fun app.

The simple thing about this app is that it uses the Hot or Not web service. Very easy to code up an app to talk to their server this way.

Enjoy!

Pony

__________________
TiVo Product Marketing
TiVoPony is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-15-2005, 04:25 PM   #2 (Print)
smoothtivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 21
Error

When I enter the IP I see the appstv icon on the Music, photos, and more page but I get this error:

"An error occured while running the application. failure (connection error: 0x50005)."
smoothtivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-15-2005, 04:53 PM   #3 (Print)
apps-tv
apps.tv for hme apps
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Soroti, Uganda
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtivo
When I enter the IP I see the appstv icon on the Music, photos, and more page but I get this error:

"An error occured while running the application. failure (connection error: 0x50005)."


Do you have a firewall, I just did a quick check and all the apps are up and running.

The listing and icons for the music photos and more screen are served through port 80 but the apps themselves run on port 7288.
apps-tv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-15-2005, 08:38 PM   #4 (Print)
tedbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 11
OK, I have a dumb question. I accidently added this IP a second time. Now I have the listing and subscribed apps listed twice! Is there any way to remove an IP from the TiVo?
tedbill is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2005, 12:18 AM   #5 (Print)
apps-tv
apps.tv for hme apps
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Soroti, Uganda
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedbill
OK, I have a dumb question. I accidently added this IP a second time. Now I have the listing and subscribed apps listed twice! Is there any way to remove an IP from the TiVo?


Highlight any of the applications and press clear, you'll get a dialog about removing the server.
apps-tv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > HME Developers Corner

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index