TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2005, 08:58 PM   #1 (Print)
Jaerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Posts: 15
Alternative to Wireless

Well having tried numerous wireless adapters I've found an alternative to the wireless problem.

Netgear XE102 Wall Plugged Ethernet Bridge
http://www.netgear.com/products/details/XE102.php

Basically this turns your internal electrical wiring in your house into a network cable. So using one of the numerous USB to Ethernet adapters that do work just fine coupled with this bridge you can create a pseudo-wireless network.

Best Buy currently has a package called the XE102g which comes with 2 Netgear XE102's for $100. The website only shows the package with a single bridge for $80, but I just picked up this other package.

Also I don't know if OfficeMax is discontinuing them, but you can pick up a Belkin USB to Ethernet adapter for $25 each.

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProd...oduct_Id=104991

I've found this seems to be the best solution for my setup as I always have flaky wireless connections in my house. I'm sure any of the USB to Ethernet adapters that have been listed to work will also work just fine.
Jaerin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2005, 09:14 PM   #2 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Seems a littly pricey. What kind of transfer speeds to you get.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2005, 10:46 PM   #3 (Print)
slydog75
Not all that sly
 
slydog75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 1,092
you could also try a wireless game adapater like the linksys WGA54G. As far as the tivo is concerned it's plugged into a router.
slydog75 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 01:49 AM   #4 (Print)
Jaerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Posts: 15
5 Mb/s sustained.

It's only a bit pricey for the first set which is $100 and then it's $100 to add 2 more. The game adapters are like $70-100/piece and you deal with wireless problems. This is just like an ethernet connection so it's much more stable in my case. Plus if you don't already have a Wireless G router you save that money too.

Not a replacement for wireless just an alternative for people having trouble plus it is quite a bit faster.
Jaerin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 03:41 PM   #5 (Print)
JELaVallee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Lightbulb Try eBay

I just pseudo-wired my house with these little buggers and they work great. I still have my wireless topology for meandering around with the notebook (read: websurfing in the loo ), but for my tivo units these make for a very stable and easy to configure solution.

I picked mine up on eBay from a refurbishing clearance place for $21/each +s/h. Significantly cheaper than what I've been seeing in the stores (~$50-60/each) and just as effective a device.

cheers,
Etienne
JELaVallee is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-06-2005, 12:29 AM   #6 (Print)
webprofits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Orland Park, IL
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to webprofits
Does MRV work with this solution?

I have 2 TiVo units and my router is a Linksys WRT54G. Would I need 3 of the Netgear devices to connect everything? I'm assuming one for each TiVo and then the 3rd one near the router running a CAT5 cable from the wall outlet to a port on the router?

Also, would this solution allow for MRV between TiVo units? If so, does one get real time transfers?

Thanks in advance.
webprofits is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-06-2005, 07:09 PM   #7 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
If both of the TiVos are afar from each other and the router, yes.

Yuo can do MRV, but I think realtime is about what you will get, on lower qualities.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index