TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2005, 09:09 PM   #1 (Print)
Die Hard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Christmas Brain Freeze-Remote Question

I am blanking out here, I just got my wife a 2nd DVR for the bedroom, rather than place the brand new one in the bedroom and the keep the older one (hughes hdvr80) in the main tv watching room, i put the new one Directv R15 in the family room. So i am left redoing all the remote programmings etc...

I am having a problem programming the remote. with the old peanut remote i had my surround sound set as default sound, so that when i would push volume up or mute it would mute the surround sound (all our sound comes through the surround sound, we keep our tv turned down)

I have the new grey remote set up, dvd on av1, yamaha surround sound on av2 and tv on tv, I cannot seem to get it to default so that when i push mute or volume up or down it changes the surround sound rather than the tv.

it is probably something simple, but I am just drained right now...thanks in advance....

__________________
You call down the Thunder?????

Well now you got it........
Die Hard is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 09:38 PM   #2 (Print)
herdfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 1,328
You need to take it back and get an R10.

Sorry, don't know anything about the R15 and God willing, I will never have to.
herdfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 10:21 PM   #3 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Die Hard
I am blanking out here, I just got my wife a 2nd DVR for the bedroom, rather than place the brand new one in the bedroom and the keep the older one (hughes hdvr80) in the main tv watching room, i put the new one Directv R15 in the family room. So i am left redoing all the remote programmings etc...

I am having a problem programming the remote. with the old peanut remote i had my surround sound set as default sound, so that when i would push volume up or mute it would mute the surround sound (all our sound comes through the surround sound, we keep our tv turned down)

I have the new grey remote set up, dvd on av1, yamaha surround sound on av2 and tv on tv, I cannot seem to get it to default so that when i push mute or volume up or down it changes the surround sound rather than the tv.

it is probably something simple, but I am just drained right now...thanks in advance....


Do this:

1. switch to AV2, where the yamaha programmed
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9-9-3
4. press SELECT

Now the Yamaha vol is in all devices including Tv, if you want to restore the TV vol in just the TV device, do the following:

1. Switch to TV
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9-9-3
4. press VOL DOWN
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index