TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2005, 09:23 AM   #1 (Print)
pedropedro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harpers Ferry, WV
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to pedropedro
When R10 loses power ....

Occasionally I get short power outages. The R10 then gives me a screen saying it could not get sat info. If I then do a manual restart, everything configures just fine. Any ideas on what is really going on and how I can avoid having to do a manual reset? Obviously if I get a power outage when I'm not at home and have set a program to record, I won't get it. Thanks-Peter
pedropedro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 09:28 AM   #2 (Print)
Jumi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 72
You need a UPS. Try Staples.
Jumi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 10:26 AM   #3 (Print)
morgantown
DTV + Tvio = ;-)
 
morgantown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Morgantown, WV
Posts: 973
The UPS is absolutely the easiest fix, and will probably extend the life of your Tivo.

__________________
Hughes DVR40, 120 hrs, 5/04
Philips DSR708, stock, 4/05
DirecTV R10, 2/06
The "other" DVR, 2/06 (inactive)
DTV & NFLST Since 1997, not looked back yet...
morgantown is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 12:24 PM   #4 (Print)
Dkerr24
Lost in Grand Canyon
 
Dkerr24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Okla, USA
Posts: 1,121
Best Buy has a 685va UPS with voltage regulation for $49.99. That would power a Tivo for at least an hour during a power outage.

__________________
265 hour (Samsung 300gb) Samsung S4040R
107 hour (Maxtor 120gb) RCA DVR40
Dkerr24 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 12:37 PM   #5 (Print)
Stanley Rohner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 2,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by morgantown
The UPS is absolutely the easiest fix, and will probably extend the life of your Tivo.


How would it extend the life of the TiVo ?
Stanley Rohner is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 12:57 PM   #6 (Print)
dagap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 1,147
Voltage often is all over the map when power is lost/restored.

Electronics don't like this.

Even with a surge protector, you'll still have the Tivo bouncing during brown and blackouts.

Plus it's not unheard of to have a Tivo get "confused" after a power outage. Mine wouldn't come back up after I moved it into another room. Spinrite and MakeTivoBootable were required to get it going again. Many others here have reported problems after a power loss.

A UPS is very much worth the $35.
dagap is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 03:35 PM   #7 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
And, if you have a powered multiswitch put that on the UPS as well.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 06:12 PM   #8 (Print)
kturcotte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Outside Portland, ME
Posts: 259
He shouldn't have to be doing a manual restart after power returns. The receiver should just take care of everything all on it's own. Mine always have. I never fear losing the power anymore, like I did with the VCR, because I know as soon as it's back on, everything goes right back to normal.
I'm not knocking getting a UPS, I definitely think he should, but there's something strange about his problem.
kturcotte is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 08:34 AM   #9 (Print)
pedropedro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harpers Ferry, WV
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to pedropedro
I agree with the UPS suggestions, but I also wonder why the unit won't do the reset by itself. I have another unit next to it that recovers just fine after the power out. I will go buy the UPS unit as I do understand the harm that electric malfuntions cause sensitive systems, even though I have a high end surge protector.

Peter
pedropedro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index