TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2005, 11:06 AM   #1 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
What's the biggest 5LNB Multiswitch out there?

I am about to call DirecTV to have them setup my 5LNB SAT (hopefully for a very low cost).

But the kicker is that I know I need 13 feeds.

Currently I accomplish that using the splitter to two 4x8 multiswitch technique...

Are there any 16 output multiswitches out there yet for the 5LNB setups?

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:39 PM   #2 (Print)
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 425
Good question. The only one I have run across is the 8 output Zinwell at Solid Signal. I don't know if it is cascadable.
A J Ricaud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 01:28 PM   #3 (Print)
greywolf
Registered User
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 993
The Zinwell WB68 is the only MPEG4 multiswitch right now. A pair has been used successfully with 4 dual power passing wide frequency splitters to provide 16 outputs.

__________________
Pat
While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 02:12 PM   #4 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Cool... I guess I know what to add to the request to DirecTV when i call them....

I guess I can supply the splitters, since I already have them.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 02:55 PM   #5 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I wonder if the high frequency splitters you have will work since the new multiswitch uses frequencies from 250Mhz to 2150Mhz. Most splitters are 900 to 2150.

See part two of the videos on the SolidSignal website,
http://www.solidsignal.com/satellit...tall_videos.asp

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:30 PM   #6 (Print)
greywolf
Registered User
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 993
5-2300 and 5-3000MHz models are available. Check what you have.

__________________
Pat
While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:53 PM   #7 (Print)
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 425
I see 2 Zinwell multiswitch models are available that handle the existing 3 slots plus 2 others, the difference being the 2 new ones are different between the 2 models:

http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_dis...s&PROD=SAM-6802

http://www.solidsignal.com/cat_disp...e=8&main_cat=02

I haven't kept up with the MPEG-4 developments. Are the different models for different parts of the country or maybe for use in another country?

Also, both models are passive. I wonder if this will pose problems down the road for folks with long coax runs? I did note that the install instructions for the new dish specify solid copper, not copper-coated steel, center conductors for the coax. I assume that is to insure enough current to feed the multiswitch and LNBs?
A J Ricaud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:54 PM   #8 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Ooohhh... I will need to check... that would a "kick in the pants" since I just recently bought some new ones...

Maybe I should just ask DTV to give me 4 6x8 multiswitches.

(3 to make the array in the wiring closet, and 1 up in the main room so I can have 5 outputs there without making another cable run... )

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:56 PM   #9 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Hmm... now I am getting kinda worried with the passive bit.

I have a 75ft run from the wiring closet to dish.... And then some of the rooms runs are 80ft long... Hmmm... maybe I should hang tight until they release a powered switch.

OR... I could get just 1 of the new switches.... Take 4 of it's outputs and feed my current array of multiswitches for the old hardware, and then just run the 5th line of the 6x8 switch up to the H20... That would still leave at least 3 open later for the HR20-250 when it is released...

That way I get the benefit of the powered for the long runs, and the run to the H20 is only like 10 feet from the wiring area.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:03 PM   #10 (Print)
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 425
Yeah, with an extensive system like yours it might be a good idea to wait until the dust settles. I'm currently using 13 outputs from a 5X16 Spaun but most runs are <75'.

I read a post somewhere that Spaun had responded to an inquiry that they have no immediate plans to produce a 6 by switch. Hopefully some other major players will, soon.
A J Ricaud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:08 PM   #11 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
I don't even think it needs to be a 6x switch... those extra two are the "flexports" for the other 90ish degree bird and the 72 degree...

It would only need to be a 4x switch that can handle the two new frequency range requests.

Still even then Spauns 4x16 is still very very $$$$
I would hate to see what their 4x16 KU/KA switch would run... yikes..

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:11 PM   #12 (Print)
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 425
You are right about that!
A J Ricaud is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 06:27 PM   #13 (Print)
greywolf
Registered User
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 993
The passive multiswitches are probably one reason why the spec for Ka band equipment is all copper RG6. With 13 tuners sending power to the LNBs, it shouldn't be a problem.

__________________
Pat
While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 06:34 PM   #14 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
As the video at SolidSignal said, the Zinwell 6802 multiswitch can't handle the Ka band frequencies. You need the Zinwell WB68 switch.http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_dis...&CAT=&PROD=WB68

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:39 AM   #15 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
You might also check with Robert at Value Electronics to see if he's heard of any new 5-LNB compatible multiswitches coming soon.

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index