TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2005, 11:34 AM   #1 (Print)
Myykk
If it has a plug....
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: PeachState
Posts: 5
HR10-250 Blessed 279GB out of 300???

Okay. Just wanted to add a second drive (Maxtor 300) to the HR10-250. Started out by reading postings, some for a third time. Used a ptvupgrade disk (InstantCake) and did a "BlessTiVo" on the slave set drive.

Problem: Drive indicates 279 GB, not 300 like I hoped. Is this correct? It's beyond the 137GB barrier. I've used the lba48 script. (or at least I think I did)

It says it's "Blessed", but what about the other 21 GBs? For someone with little knowledge on this subject, I'm feeling like I missed something.

Should I just be happy with this? or redo the process? Installing the second drive today, when the TwinBreeze gets here.....

Thanks,
Myykk
Myykk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:04 PM   #2 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
300,000,000,000 bytes is 279GB. where a GB is 1024x1024x1024 bytes.

Blame Maxtor and the rest of the hard drive industry for perverting the meaning of "GB" to 1000x1000x1000.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:47 PM   #3 (Print)
Myykk
If it has a plug....
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: PeachState
Posts: 5
Thanks, dswallow.
I shoulda known it was about the math!!
I take that as.....279GB, live with it!! Won't be the first time Maxtor gets blamed.

(and a wooden 2X4 = 1 3/4" X 3 1/2".)

Myykk
Myykk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:55 PM   #4 (Print)
JamieP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
Blame Maxtor and the rest of the hard drive industry for perverting the meaning of "GB" to 1000x1000x1000.

Or we could blame the IEC for standarizing on 10^9 for the giga (G) prefix: [reference]. Use gibi (Gi) for 2^30.
JamieP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 09:51 AM   #5 (Print)
Myykk
If it has a plug....
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: PeachState
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

TwinBreeze arrived. Took 30 minutes to install. Couldn't do it without this forum. Great resource. Many thanks.
Final report: 70 hours HD and 470 hours of SD. Working like a charm.

BTW, that 300 GB (279 actual...ha!) came from a ReplayTV box that I couldn't use.

Happy New Year!

Myykk
Myykk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index