TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2005, 10:12 AM   #1 (Print)
dribble
Registered User
 
dribble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bedford
Posts: 69
Send a message via MSN to dribble
Question OT - VGA to RGB or composite output

Hi there,

Sorry that this is a bit off topic, but I was thinking about getting a Windows Media Centre (Tranquil AVA) and wanted to know how to convert VGA output to either RGB or composite?

I don't want to use S Video output on my Tosh 36" TV (CRT), as the picture quality would be pants.

Any advice or suggestions gratefully received.

David.

__________________
TiVo with Freeview(TopUpTV): 2x160Gb, CacheCard & TivoWeb.
dribble is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-15-2005, 01:44 PM   #2 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
It is possible to run ATI Radeon video cards in 1024x576 interlaced 50Hz 16:9 mode using Powerstrip. with the right video signals to use a VGA to RGB SCART cable. (Which is what I do). However to do this you need to use a Radeon.

Others have managed to do this with an NVidia card and Powerstrip, but it also requires some circuitry to convert the H and V syncs into composite syncs (the Radeons can do this themselves if suitably programmed)

Otherwise you're in the realm of using scan rate converters, where you run the PC at 1025x768 or 800x600 resolution and convert this to video rate, which even if you use an RGB model will still have a significant quality compromise.
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 02:55 AM   #3 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
I have the same setup as sneals; the quality into a 36-inch CRT is very good indeed.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 03:28 AM   #4 (Print)
dribble
Registered User
 
dribble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bedford
Posts: 69
Send a message via MSN to dribble
Thanks for the info.

Would it be better for me to use a DVI to component converter (if they do them), as my Tosh accepts component input.

Am I correct in thinking that Component would be better than a RGB input ?

It's just that I'd want to buy a media centre that would sit underneath my TV, and most of them are very limited in outputs for CRT TV's.

Thanks

David.

__________________
TiVo with Freeview(TopUpTV): 2x160Gb, CacheCard & TivoWeb.
dribble is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 04:58 AM   #5 (Print)
JonMace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bromley area
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by dribble
Hi there,

Sorry that this is a bit off topic, but I was thinking about getting a Windows Media Centre (Tranquil AVA) and wanted to know how to convert VGA output to either RGB or composite?

I don't want to use S Video output on my Tosh 36" TV (CRT), as the picture quality would be pants.

Any advice or suggestions gratefully received.

David.


Compersite would be worse than S Video, I think you mean Component

__________________
NTL ex C&W Pace 4010 STB, Denon 1802 Receiver, Panny 700 PJ, Phillips Pronto, High Grade DMS II MCE PC
JonMace is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 01:08 PM   #6 (Print)
dribble
Registered User
 
dribble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bedford
Posts: 69
Send a message via MSN to dribble
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonMace
Compersite would be worse than S Video, I think you mean Component


Yes, I did actually !

__________________
TiVo with Freeview(TopUpTV): 2x160Gb, CacheCard & TivoWeb.
dribble is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 03:12 PM   #7 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by dribble
Thanks for the info.

Would it be better for me to use a DVI to component converter (if they do them), as my Tosh accepts component input.

Am I correct in thinking that Component would be better than a RGB input ?

It's just that I'd want to buy a media centre that would sit underneath my TV, and most of them are very limited in outputs for CRT TV's.

Thanks

David.


If you can configure your graphic card to output a display mode that your TV will accept - possibly using Powerstrip - then a DVI-I to Component cable may be suitable. (You need to ensure that the cable doesn't rely on the graphics card doing stuff that your card can't do - for instance some cards can output component video via their VGA outputs, whilst others would require the cable to do the conversion)
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 03:15 PM   #8 (Print)
Bai Shen
Now with Avatar!
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,083
My ATI card came with an S-Video to Composite converter. I would think that would do the job for you.

__________________
Nemo me impune lacessit.

-thumbs up- from Fofer
Bai Shen is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-16-2005, 05:20 PM   #9 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by dribble

Am I correct in thinking that Component would be better than a RGB input ?

.


Home cinema nerds would argue the toss, but in quality terms there is no real difference between RGB and component.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-17-2005, 06:17 AM   #10 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bai Shen
My ATI card came with an S-Video to Composite converter. I would think that would do the job for you.


The OP is trying to avoid the quality loss that S-video and composite connections introduce. I'd recommend avoiding the use of any TV-out functionality on a video card for watching real video, as the scaling, flicker removal processes, and the composite/s-video connections don't do much for the picture quality at all...

Un-scaled RGB via a VGA output is massively better if you are feeding a standard def display.
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-17-2005, 02:28 PM   #11 (Print)
sickbird_uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 21
Hello Guys,

I've just built myself a Media Centre and I'm well impressed. But I'm only using the S-video output from my Radeon 9550 and I've seen you some of you mention a VGA > Scart cable. Where would I go to get myself one? And some idea of the cost would be great also.

Cheers.
sickbird_uk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-17-2005, 04:08 PM   #12 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
You can have one made up by Keene for about £30, or get your soldering iron out!

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-18-2005, 03:48 AM   #13 (Print)
sickbird_uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 21
Thanks. I think I'll give Keene a ring then.
sickbird_uk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-18-2005, 05:19 PM   #14 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
Yep - the cable is usually described as an "ATI Radeon VGA to RGB SCART" - they do lots of other VGA to SCART cables, but these aren't suitable.
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Off Topic Areas (Non-TiVo) > UK General Chit-Chat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index