TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2005, 12:20 PM   #1 (Print)
redddevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leicester UK
Posts: 60
Will guided setup repeat screw my settings?

Hi, just got Freesat (already had Freeview) and so need to redo guided setup but got a few queries:

1 Will repeating guided setup reset my NIC/EPG update options (currently done via ethernet/internet)?
2 If I connect my old freeview box to Tivo RF-in via RF modulator will I be able to tell Tivo that I receive More4 and E4 via RF?
3 If answer to above is yes will Tivo want to try and control the RF input or do I just remember to manually put the Freeview box onto the right channel?
4 Presume I'll need to delete / recreate my season passes?
5 Are there any other pitfalls of redoing GS that I ought to be aware of?

TFYH and Season's Greetings

__________________
--------------------------
Just burning daylight
redddevil is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:26 PM   #2 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
As far as I know, re-running GS will not affect anything, other than removing SPs for channels you no longer receive. If you tell it you have a Freeview box, then it will know exactly which channels you're supposed to have.

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:36 PM   #3 (Print)
redddevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leicester UK
Posts: 60
Thanks for the speedy reply Carl.
Am I able to tell it that I have Freesat on Scart and Freeview on RF input then?
(it's so long since I did guided setup I forget how it goes).
Thanks

__________________
--------------------------
Just burning daylight
redddevil is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:59 PM   #4 (Print)
ozsat
Very Nice Moderator
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 3,279
Yes - you say Digital Satellite / Digital Terrestrial.

__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
ozsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 02:56 PM   #5 (Print)
redddevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leicester UK
Posts: 60
Great thanks. Any ideas on number 3?
Will Tivo be prepared to control both STBs?

__________________
--------------------------
Just burning daylight
redddevil is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 03:05 PM   #6 (Print)
Fred Smith
Still learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by redddevil
Great thanks. Any ideas on number 3?


Assuming your Freeview box has an RF modulated output then during GS you will be able to select the Freeview box RF output and TiVo will then change the channel on the Freeview box to select the required channel to record.

Quote:
Originally Posted by redddevil
Will Tivo be prepared to control both STBs?


Yes.

__________________
6022, 240Gb, TurboNET, TiVo Web V1.9.4, remote access via Orenosp, PDA & XHTML over IP mobile phone browser, NTL 750K BB, Amstrad (TechniSat) DRX 300 RGB, SkyEye iTV, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RF.

Panasonic DRME-85HEBS, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RGB, TechniSat CAM 1 Plus (Astra 1 & Hotbird) with JS Tech RGB to S-video converter, Pace MSS-100 (Astra 1C) composite video.

Philips DVDR 70, Pace BSB 2200 RGB, SkyEye T-Vo, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal composite video, Amstrad SRD 510 (Astra 1C) composite video.
Fred Smith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:12 PM   #7 (Print)
redddevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leicester UK
Posts: 60
The Freeview box itself doesn't have an RF output (only pass through) but I was going to use a scart-to-RF modulator so presumably will still be OK.

How does Tivo know which IR wand to send which command to (i.e. presumably it needs to send Sky channel change to Freesat box and Freeview channel change to Freeview box) or does it just send change to both and only one responds (hopefully!)?

__________________
--------------------------
Just burning daylight
redddevil is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 07:04 PM   #8 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
It doesn't, it sends to both. Only one responds - just like if you used the remote yourself.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index