TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2005, 06:02 AM   #1 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
tivo & sky & freeview

Hi,

Anyone got any experience at controlling both a sky box & a freeview receiver?

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 06:08 AM   #2 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Yes, it's a standard set up - but the Freeview box connects through RF not SCART.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 06:35 AM   #3 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
Hi Stuart,

So you can control them separately?

how do you choose what to be recorded on which box?

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 07:43 AM   #4 (Print)
Logan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 44
It chooses the Scart connecton over the RF.
ie Quality should be better over scart.
Logan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 01:10 PM   #5 (Print)
sprust
6021 - 240GB
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kent
Posts: 22
If the same channel is on both e.g. BBC1 then as the previous post says, TIVO will always records the program from SKY. If you don't want that to happen simply remove the SKY version from 'Channels I Receive'. You can still select that channel by number if you want to view it via SKY.
sprust is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 01:21 PM   #6 (Print)
woody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset. UK
Posts: 1,103
I've had a dual setup for several years, and never have any trouble, but I only select 1 of each channel, and pick sky as the best :eg pick BBC2 from sky, and deselect it from the freeview, that way you will always get the best picture.

I find this a great idea, as I don't have a sky sub anymore, and some channels are only available on freeview for free.

You may have to play around and find the best RF output channel for your freeview box, so that you can get the best possible picture, without any interferance from neighbouring frequencies.

__________________
Upgraded 2drive 601E to 120GB single Maxtor drive
Sky Digital-Grundig GDS2000 ,EX ITV Digital Pace DTR730 & Toshiba DTB2000
Belkin Surgemaster, APC Back-UPS CS350, Philips DVDR70
One For All URC7562, skyeye T-IR reddot remover
woody is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 09:00 AM   #7 (Print)
DaddyR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hatfield, Herts
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderton
Yes, it's a standard set up - but the Freeview box connects through RF not SCART.


And not many of the newer boxes have RF out - certainly Sony's Freeview box doesn't which was a real pain to discover.
DaddyR is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 10:39 AM   #8 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary cheshire
how do you choose what to be recorded on which box?

The Freeview and Sky channel numbers are different.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 10:53 AM   #9 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaddyR
And not many of the newer boxes have RF out - certainly Sony's Freeview box doesn't which was a real pain to discover.


I was looking at the sony d800 freeview box - it does appear to have rf out

just to confirm - the freeview box via rf in but all output signals can come via scart?

cheers

gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 11:18 AM   #10 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Yes - still the same SCART TV output from TiVo.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 05:33 AM   #11 (Print)
redddevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leicester UK
Posts: 60
Hi, thinking of doing this myself & wondered if I'd be losing much quality if I did Sky via RF and Freeview via scart?
Any other considerations if doing it this way?
Thanks

__________________
--------------------------
Just burning daylight
redddevil is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:09 AM   #12 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndunlavey
Yes - still the same SCART TV output from TiVo.


cheers - as me tivo doesn't output a rf signal anymore!!

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:15 AM   #13 (Print)
mikerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 58
how do you change channel on both the freeview box and the sky box independantly ?

The IR wands will try to change channel on both won't they?
mikerr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:48 AM   #14 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
The remote codes that TiVo generates will be sent to both, yes. What the "wrong" box does with that code depends on how it handles invalid channel numbers. When I had both hooked up, I think both my STBs ignored invalid channels.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 12:43 PM   #15 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
oh dear got the sony vtx800u which only appears to have an rf loopthrough not rf output

oooppps

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 12:54 PM   #16 (Print)
ozsat
Very Nice Moderator
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 3,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
how do you change channel on both the freeview box and the sky box independantly ?

The IR wands will try to change channel on both won't they?
The set-top-box will ignore commands which are intended for the other set-top-box.

__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
ozsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 06:02 PM   #17 (Print)
heppy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
hi there.

i'm interested in this becaue i've just moved from sky to telewest and also have a thomson freeview box but i can't work out the correct combination in Repeat Guided Setup.....

is it possible to do cable/freeview or not?

thanks in advance and happy christmas to one and all.

simon
heppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 10:48 PM   #18 (Print)
ozsat
Very Nice Moderator
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 3,279
You can only do:

Ordinary analogue tv (via RF) + any platform (via SCART)
or Sky Digital (via SCART) + any platform (via RF)

no other combination

__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
ozsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-23-2005, 07:36 AM   #19 (Print)
heppy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
which means no i guess......oh bum

ah well, better hope that telewest add itv4 so i can carry on getting my larry sanders fix!

thanks ozsat
heppy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 07:57 AM   #20 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
No RF- only loopthough? .......... you need a separate RF modulator which you connect a scart to, and the it converts this to RF. This is the only way I could do it as I my old freeview box broke, and it was hard to get a new ( reliable) box with RF modulator.

Maplins do one, which I bought ..... DIGITAL VIDEO SENDER MODEL VH89 which works a treat. It also has loop through,( ie can put aerial in and it combines it with the RF channel selected for the scart input) but found just sending out the pure RF channel for Tivo kept any interference down. Quality of the picture of course inferior to that of a scart connected , but not a lot in it with this set up

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 10:22 AM   #21 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
Does the maplins modulator give stereo audio?

I'm currently trying my second rf modulator (tvlink) which only give mono audio, which I'm told is all you can get!!!

In looking further into this tuner probs, it appears if I unplug the incoming tv rf signal (ntl) from tivo, then I get the rf tuner signal out of tivo!!! not sure why, but then the tivo signal gets pumped around to the other tv's & projector via a tvlink system but as soon as I try to push out the tivo rf signal it stops the tvlink remote eyes from sending the ir signal back!!

got to say one confused bunny!!!

anyone help

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 10:41 AM   #22 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Very unlikely that a cheap modulator would have a digital NICAM encoder chip.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 03:02 PM   #23 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
how about expensive ones?
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:06 PM   #24 (Print)
tivo_boj
Tivo is getting old
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 209
Maplins RF modulator I do not believes gives stereo, as Sanderson says , no indication of a NIcam chip

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).
tivo_boj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:15 PM   #25 (Print)
redddevil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leicester UK
Posts: 60
I didn't think TVs could handle stereo on RF input anyway. The only ones I've had needed you to use the Scart input to give stereo sound so no modulator could do the job - though I may be talking ootboma here!

__________________
--------------------------
Just burning daylight
redddevil is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 06:04 PM   #26 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Are we at cross purposes? Don't we receive NICAM stereo broadcast over an RF input?

To that end, would a NICAM VHS recorder wih SCART input and RF output be a cost-effective mpodulator that supports NICAM?

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 07:59 PM   #27 (Print)
cleudo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 122
What about picking off the control signal for the RF/AV switch inside the tivo, extending that to an external 2x1 Scart switch and getting both at AV level into the Tivo? Would many people be interested in a box that could do that?

Jim
cleudo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index