TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2005, 06:40 PM   #1 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
*?confused?*

Hi,

I am posting this thread as i'm still a bit confused about the set-up of my TiVo. If I only have a Digital Cable STB then I need to know what connects to what.

Do I have to buy 2 SCART leads...1 for the TV-TiVo and the other for STB-TiVo? And then I assume after the SCART'S are connected then I just use the cable's I am already using for my STB? Also if i'm using just the RF cable to connect TiVo to the TV how bad is the quality?

Thanks everyone! and MERRY XMAS
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-23-2005, 09:58 PM   #2 (Print)
sjp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 916
can't comment on the signal quality of RF but 2 scarts is all you need (unless you stick a VCR in there)

if you're already using scart from your stb to your telly then remove the telly end and stick it into the AUX socket on the TiVo and stick the 2nd scart cable into the TV socket on the TiVo and stuff the other end back into the telly.

have a look at http://www.tivo.co.uk/Chapter1.pdf page 4 for a piccy, watch out though this is a large-ish PDF which might take a while to load over a modem (took 20secs on a vfast connection).

stuart
sjp is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 03:14 AM   #3 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Yup, that's right. TiVo just sits between the STB and the TV, so you need a SCART from the STB to the TiVo, and and one from TiVo to TV.

I've never used digital cable, but my understanding (from this forum) is that you also need some sort of magical dongle for it - others here will be able to confirm.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 04:04 AM   #4 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Mr D is correct. Because CTV uses IrDA and not IR, you will probably need the cable adapter so that Tivo can handle channel-change requests from your STB. Do a search for 'cable adapter' or 'dongle' on this forum. This should bring up more than enough further info

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 05:27 AM   #5 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
ok thanks everyone!

As usual someone always know's the answer. One more thing...does the TiVo come with at least 1 SCART?

Chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 06:03 AM   #6 (Print)
healeydave
tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 538
Can't do self promotion, but its okay for others to refer you.
If you want to save 73% on the Cable Adapter you can get it from a website in the land of Tivo rather than Customer Services :-)

__________________
Keeping the dream alive.
healeydave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 06:19 AM   #7 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgcooper
One more thing...does the TiVo come with at least 1 SCART?

Given that there aren't any new TiVos being marketed here, you'll need to specifically ask the person selling you the TiVo that one.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 06:27 AM   #8 (Print)
healeydave
tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 538
Generally, if you have a set-top-box already be it Satellite , Cable or Freeview and you have it connected to your TV via a Scart cable, when you purchase a Tivo, you get 1 x Scart cable with the Tivo and this is all that is required.

You simply remove the Scart (going from the set-top-box to the tv) at the TV end and stick it in Tivo's AUX port and you replace this (removed signal) with the Scart that came in the Tivo's cable pack by connecting it from the Tivo's TV connector to the TV's AV connector (where you just took the other cable out from).

__________________
Keeping the dream alive.
healeydave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 11:51 AM   #9 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
do i need to use a RF Coaxial cable with my tivo and cable box?

I thought i could just connect the scart to my STB...and then the power ac, telephone line and my aerial (which supplies the cable) to the RF In hole?

im still confused...
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:30 PM   #10 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
You need to connect the cable aerial to the STB

It then decodes the digital channels and outputs to your TV (or TiVo) via the SCART.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 03:43 PM   #11 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
ok. so i leave the cable input as it is and just add the SCART's to my STB?

Cheers
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:41 PM   #12 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Input to STB as now
SCART out from STB in to TiVo
SCART out from TiVo in to TV

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D

Last edited by ndunlavey : 12-28-2005 at 03:33 AM.
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 06:32 PM   #13 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
thanks so much for clearing that up for me. i understand now that i don't need the supplied RF Coaxial cable!

Cheers
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index