TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2005, 03:01 PM   #1 (Print)
primetime73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
OTA locals via R10?

I just installed a DTV/Tivo R10 for my parents who currently receive all the local channels OTA. I have the HR10-250 for my DVR which I was used to being able to record my locals OTA.

I hooked up the R10 to their antenna and no locals. I can turn off the R10 and receive the locals on the TV's tuner but obviously can't record the channels.

Can you record off of the locals OTA or is this some way that DTV makes you subscribe to the local channel package?

My parents have one of the old round dishes so subscribing to the locals is not an option without replacing the dish in additon to paying $3.99/month for channels they recieve perfectly fine OTA for free.
primetime73 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:05 PM   #2 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
No the R10 can only record the information set down via the SAT signal.

The R10 (or any DirecTivo combo unit) or the R15 can not record anything other then the SAT signals.

It is not really an "attempt" to get you to subscribe to the local package.

The harware need to record the ANALOG OTA stations would be expensive to include into the DirecTivo combo units....

The non-DirecTV Tivo units would be able to record them, but you would only be able to record one program at a time.

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:07 PM   #3 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
Your HR10-250 can do it because what it is recording is the OTA DIGITAL stations... those are already in a compressed form, and the HR10-250 just tunes it in a records the digital signal.

The ANALOG signals would need to be tuned in and sent to an MPEG-2 encoder... and that mpeg-2 encoder isn't cheap from both a $$$ and a system processing power point of views... Then include that you would need two of them (one for each tuner)....

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 03:12 PM   #4 (Print)
primetime73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks for the quick response. I was afraid it was an analog signal problem but held out hope for a quick fix.
primetime73 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index