TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2005, 05:43 AM   #1 (Print)
thespotlessmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to thespotlessmike
Doomed to Failure?

I just purchased instantcake to upgrade my two brand new TCD540040's to 320GB's each. I successfully ran the correct version of instantcake with both HD's, and both get stuck on the "Welcome! Powering up..." screen on BOTH TiVo's! The jumpers are set on master, and all of the connections apear to be secure. What could possibly be wrong?
thespotlessmike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 01:00 PM   #2 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Have you made any progress?

Take it slowly, follow the instructions, this has been done successfully many times before.

Last edited by HomeUser : 12-24-2005 at 01:24 PM.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 02:15 PM   #3 (Print)
thespotlessmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to thespotlessmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser
Have you made any progress?

Take it slowly, follow the instructions, this has been done successfully many times before.


I dont know how to take this any slower...i've been working on this for 4 days now.

I hear that it might have something to do with the power needed for western digital hard drives? The HDs are western digital caviar 320GB hd's, model number WD3200JB...

If it isn't the power supply...then what in gods name could i possibly be doing wrong?
thespotlessmike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 02:33 PM   #4 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
I would think if it is the power supply the drive either does not spin-up at all or cycles between up and down. Just a thought are you mounting the drive in the TiVo could the screws be too long?
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 03:46 PM   #5 (Print)
thespotlessmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to thespotlessmike
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser
I would think if it is the power supply the drive either does not spin-up at all or cycles between up and down. Just a thought are you mounting the drive in the TiVo could the screws be too long?


i didnt physically secure the HD in the TiVo, i just left it open so I could see if it works...I dont have to to make it work do I? I dont see why i would...
thespotlessmike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 03:54 PM   #7 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Quote:
i didnt physically secure the HD in the TiVo, i just left it open so I could see if it works...I dont have to to make it work do I? I dont see why i would...
No you do not have to physically mount the drive in the TiVo. I was thinking if you were mounting it that one of the mounting screws may be causing a problem.

Grasping at straws here. (mistakes I've made in the past)
Is the TiVo drive cable keyed? usually the red stripe is on the power connector side.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 04:33 PM   #8 (Print)
thespotlessmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to thespotlessmike
red stripe is on the power connector side, the cable wont go in the other way
thespotlessmike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 04:34 PM   #9 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Looking at http://www.westerndigital.com/en/pr...asp?DriveID=117 Looks like the drive select jumper should be horizontal between 4 and 6. the Single drive configuration

Checking WD's setup pdf states the jumper is removed for Single drive configuration. position 4 to 6 is probably a storage position.

Last edited by HomeUser : 12-24-2005 at 04:50 PM.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index