TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2005, 02:48 PM   #1 (Print)
marc1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3
daily call via internet

I have a SA tivo with a NIC. when I make the daily call via the internet, I get an error of call interupted. but if I place the tivo in the dmz of my router, the call goes through. ideas?
marc1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 03:12 PM   #2 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
More info needed about your network.
What is the brand and model of the router? Is is setup as the DHCP/DNS server?
Do you have more then one computer connected to the internet?
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 05:53 PM   #3 (Print)
marc1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3
It is a SMC router. Can't recall the model number, but it is their basic wireless G router from about 2-3 years ago. I can try to look up the model number.

I have saved my ISP's DNS severs in the configuration of the router. and it does distribute IP addresses to the other computers on the network. So I think the answer is yes to DHCP server question. Not sure if it is a DNS server.

There are other computers on the network.

Like I said, it works fine when it is in the dmz, so I am wondering if I can take it out of the dmz and just forward certain ports? not sure which ports?

thanks for the inital feedback. any ideas welcome.
marc1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 06:27 PM   #4 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Compare the network settings for the TiVo with the router in both modes check the IP and the DNS and Routing IP address also if there is a difference then that is the problem.
Have you tried the non-DMZ recently sometimes the TiVo server and other networks gets overloaded resulting in dropped connections especially around holidays.
Is this a series 2?
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 06:47 PM   #5 (Print)
marc1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3
how do I check the network settings on the tivo.

it is a serues 1
marc1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 06:59 PM   #6 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Quote:
how do I check the network settings on the tivo.
it is a serues 1
I only have Stand Alone series 2 TiVo's, is there a system information page?
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index