TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2005, 10:03 PM   #1 (Print)
Mokken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Easiest way to copy Tivo HD

I have Tivo model - TCD2400040 and want to copy my current 150g drive to a new a new Seagate 160g drive. I don't trust the 150g Maxtor as it's starting to make a lot more HD noise. What is the easiest way to just copy the drive to a new one? I really don't want to start over and would like to keep the Maxtor as a backup. I'm familiar with starting over from a clean image as I have already done that; want to keep everything I have on it now. If I bought a larger HD could I upgrade to that when I do a copy?

Thanks for the help...
Mokken is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 10:18 PM   #2 (Print)
the new guy
Sarcastic Person
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to the new guy
You can back it up using MFS Tools, and even keep your recordings. Unless you start with a clean image, however, you will only be able to use 150GB of the new drive, as the image has been expanded once, and cannot be expanded again.

Tim

__________________
RCA DVR40 - 120GB with 6.2, hacked
Hughes SD-DVR80 - 80GB 6.2, hacked
the new guy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 11:23 PM   #3 (Print)
mick66
Exit, stage left
 
mick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: "South of the river" Twin Cities area, MN
Posts: 1,996
http://www.newreleasesvideo.com/hin...-to/index9.html
see step #10 - upgrade configuration #3

If you want to upgrade to a larger HD and use the full capacity of the HD, you'd have to lose all of your current recordings.

__________________
Mick
*TiVo, TV your way.* 'nuff said.

TiVo user since May 12, 2001
TCD140060
TCD24008A
TCD540040
mick66 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:03 AM   #4 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Unfortunately you can not easily expand the partitions to fill the new drive. If you use the '-x' option with the mfsrestore in "step #10 - upgrade configuration #3" the operation will fail when trying to do the expand.

Some what safe, checks that hdX is a valid TiVo source
mfsbackup -Tao - /dev/hdX | mfsrestore -s 127 -zpi - /dev/hdZ

replace hdX with the Linux identifier for your TiVo drive
replace hdY with the Linux identifier of the new drive

Standard IDE Linux drive identifiers
hda = primary master
hdb = primary slave
hdc = secondary master
hdd = secondary slave
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index