TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2005, 10:32 AM   #1 (Print)
Tony2Socks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Arrow HDR312 disk has no filesystem

I'm trying to replace the HD on a Phil. HDR312 30hr Machine with a lifetime subs.
I pulled all the drives needed together in my PC.
I booted with the MFS tools 2.0 disk.
Both the Tivo and the repalcment drives appear.
Tried mounting the Tivo drive, but it appears there is no filestructure.

Ran 'fdisk -l' to display the partitions, shows no structure whatsoever, yet it still works in the Tivo.

Tried a dd of the Tivo drive to the new drive, the new drive will not work in the Tivo.

Any help is appreciated.

(I read something about Tivo using a RAW mode with a disk, but I may have imagined that)

Last edited by Tony2Socks : 12-29-2005 at 10:51 AM.
Tony2Socks is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:01 PM   #2 (Print)
funtoupgrade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 911
Just to be clear you need three hard drives to do what you are trying to do in one sitting without shutting down in between. The backup is stored on the computer's primary drive in an FAT32 partition and that is the only drive that gets mounted. Similarly the new drive is restored from the mounted backup image.

__________________
funtoupgrade

TiVo 240060 with 200GB Seagate (wireless)
Humax DRT800 with 160GB Seagate (wired)

Anywhere from 0-10 misc. standalones waiting for upgrades for resale on eBay.
funtoupgrade is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:04 PM   #3 (Print)
Tony2Socks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
A ha! Ok, now I understand.
How large are these backup files?
I'll be backing up a 30G drive...
Tony2Socks is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
<200 Mb

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index